June 1 - 4, 2021 | fully virtual

2021 World Conference on Natural Resource Modeling

Tipping ecological-economic systems towards sustainability

 

Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 20th Oct 2021, 09:30:56pm CEST

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 01/June/2021
  Link to PDF program - including zoom and video links (the link is only visible to registered participants who are logged in)
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Opening cermony
Location: Main room
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Keynote 1: Steve Carpenter
Location: Main room
Session Chair: Robert Arlinghaus
6:00pm
-
6:30pm
Coffee break
Location: Main room
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
Wildlife
Location: Room A
Session Chair: Frank Jensen
Forestry
Location: Room B
Session Chair: Brooke Anne Williams
Date: Wednesday, 02/June/2021
8:30am
-
9:30am
Keynote 2: Marie Riekhof
Location: Main room
Session Chair: Martin Quaas
9:30am
-
10:00am
Coffee break
Location: Main room
10:00am
-
11:30am
PhD session 1.I
Location: Room A
Session Chair: Michael Stecher
Discussant: Dieter Koemle
Discussant: Luc Doyen
Fisheries I
Location: Room B
Session Chair: Pamela Katic
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Methods
Location: Room A
Session Chair: Ronny O Vallejos
Fisheries II
Location: Room B
Session Chair: Kanae Tokunaga
6:00pm
-
6:30pm
Coffee break
Location: Main room
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
PhD session 2.I
Location: Room A
Session Chair: Celine Audrey Huber
Discussant: Stefan Baumgärtner
Discussant: Jorge Marco Renau
Fisheries III
Location: Room B
Session Chair: Andrés Vargas
Date: Thursday, 03/June/2021
8:00am
-
9:30am
PhD session 1.II
Location: Room A
Session Chair: Julide Ceren Ahi
Discussant: Thang DAO
Discussant: Oliver Schöttker
Fisheries IV
Location: Room B
Session Chair: Hanna Schenk
9:30am
-
10:00am
Coffee break
Location: Main room
10:00am
-
12:00pm
Social ecological systems
Location: Room A
Session Chair: Muniyandi Balasubramanian
Bioeconomic systems
Location: Room B
Session Chair: Matthew H Holden
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
PhD session 2.II
Location: Room A
Session Chair: Suvangi Rath
Discussant: Kira Lancker
Discussant: Sabine Wollrab
Society and Climate Change 2.I
Location: Room B
Session Chair: Jorge Marco Renau
6:00pm
-
6:30pm
Coffee break
Location: Main room
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
Keynote 3: Camilla Sguotti
Location: Main room
Session Chair: Christian Möllmann
Date: Friday, 04/June/2021
8:00am
-
9:30am
Society and Climate Change 1.I
Location: Room A
Session Chair: Felix Meier
Water and Pollution
Location: Room B
Session Chair: Emmanuelle Augeraud-Veron
9:30am
-
10:00am
Coffee break
Location: Main room
10:00am
-
11:00am
Keynote 4: Yunne Shin
Location: Main room
Session Chair: Martin Drechsler
11:00am
-
11:30am
Closing ceremony
Location: Main room
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Renewable Resources
Location: Room A
Session Chair: Stefan Baumgärtner
Policy, resilience and climate change
Location: Room B
Session Chair: Luc Doyen

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: WCNRM 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany