Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 04/Dec/2018
11:00am
-
7:30pm
REG1: Registration
Location: UOW Campus - Hope Theatre
12:00pm
-
3:00pm
PCW1A: Pre-Conference Workshop 1: Patents & IP Law
Location: UOW Campus - Building 17, Room 106
PCW1B: Pre-Conference Workshop 2: Analytics & Student Support
Location: UOW Campus - Building 3, Room 122
PCW1C: Pre-Conference Workshop 3: Remote Labs
Location: UOW Campus - Building 4, Room 122
PCW1D: Pre-Conference Workshop 4 - Chatbot Tutors
Location: UOW Campus - Building 4, Room 123
PCW1E: Pre-Conference Workshop 5: XR & Immersive Learning
Location: UOW Campus - Building 6, Room 210
4:00pm
-
4:45pm
CT1: UOW Campus Tour
Location: UOW Campus - Building 4 Atrium
5:00pm
-
5:45pm
COC: Conference Opening Ceremony
Location: UOW Campus - Hope Theatre
5:45pm
-
6:25pm
KS1: Keynote Session 1: Xiaochen (Susan) Zhang
Location: UOW Campus - Hope Theatre
6:25pm
-
7:10pm
KS2: Keynote Session 2: Dr Bror Saxberg
Location: UOW Campus - Hope Theatre
7:10pm
-
9:30pm
WR1: Welcome Reception
Location: UOW Campus - UniBar
Date: Wednesday, 05/Dec/2018
8:30am
-
5:30pm
REG2: Registration
Location: Registration & Exhibit Area
9:00am
-
9:25am
OS1: Opening Session
Location: Novotel Grand Ballroom
9:25am
-
10:10am
KS3: Keynote Session 3: Prof Gregor Kennedy
Location: Novotel Grand Ballroom
10:10am
-
10:40am
PS1: Poster Session
Location: Registration & Exhibit Area

In addition to viewing the posters, attendees are also encouraged to visit the VR/AR Demo Showcase during this period.

10:10am
-
4:30pm
D1: VR/AR Demo Showcase
Location: Norfolk 1 & 2
10:30am
-
10:55am
CB1: Morning Tea
Location: Registration & Exhibit Area
11:00am
-
11:40am
S1GA: Industry Session: Microsoft Hololens and AI
Location: Keira
11:00am
-
12:15pm
S1A: Engineering Education 1
Location: Throsby (Ballroom 1)
S1B: Computing & IT Education 1
Location: McCabe (Ballroom 2)
S1C: Technology-Enhanced Learning 1
Location: Hoskins (Ballroom 3)
S1D: STEM Education (K-12) 1
Location: Kembla
S1F: Engineering Education 2
Location: Pacific 3
11:00am
-
12:20pm
S1H: Panel Session: Automated Assessment Feedback
Location: Belmore
11:40am
-
12:00pm
S1GB: Industry Session: Free Classroom Resources for STEM and Computing Education
Location: Keira
11:45am
-
12:15pm
S1E: XR & Immersive Learning Environments 1
Location: Pacific 1 & 2
12:15pm
-
12:55pm
PS2: Poster Session (Repeat)
Location: Registration & Exhibit Area

See session PS1 for details of the posters. Attendees are also encouraged to visit the VR/AR Demo Showcase during this period.

12:55pm
-
1:55pm
L1: Lunch
Location: Windjammers Restaurant
2:00pm
-
2:40pm
S2GA: Industry Session: Microsoft Teams
Location: Keira
S2HA: Panel Session: Scaling Up Learning Analytics
Location: Belmore
 
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
S2F: Computing & IT Education 2
Location: Pacific 3
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
S2A: Engineering Education 3
Location: Throsby (Ballroom 1)
S2B: Computing & IT Education 3
Location: McCabe (Ballroom 2)
S2C: Technology-Enhanced Learning 2
Location: Hoskins (Ballroom 3)
S2D: STEM Education (K-12) 2
Location: Kembla
S2E: XR & Immersive Learning Environments 2
Location: Pacific 1 & 2
2:40pm
-
3:00pm
S2HB: Industry Session: STEM Grading
Location: Belmore
2:40pm
-
3:20pm
S2GB: K-12 Practitioner Session
Location: Keira
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
S2HC: Big Data, Analytics & Machine Learning in Education 1
Location: Belmore
3:30pm
-
3:55pm
CB2: Afternoon Tea
Location: Registration & Exhibit Area
4:00pm
-
4:40pm
S3BA: Big Data, Analytics & Machine Learning in Education 2
Location: McCabe (Ballroom 2)
S3CA: Technology-Enhanced Learning 3
Location: Hoskins (Ballroom 3)
S3FA: Industry Session: Mechatronics Design and Innovation
Location: Pacific 3
   
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
S3D: STEM Education (K-12) 3
Location: Kembla
4:00pm
-
5:05pm
S3E: XR & Immersive Learning Environments 3
Location: Pacific 1 & 2
4:00pm
-
5:10pm
S3A: Engineering Education 4
Location: Throsby (Ballroom 1)
4:00pm
-
5:20pm
S3G: Panel Session: Learning Technology Standards
Location: Keira
S3H: Panel Session: Women in Engineering
Location: Belmore
 
4:40pm
-
4:55pm
S3CB: Open, Flexible & Workplace Learning 1
Location: Hoskins (Ballroom 3)
4:40pm
-
5:00pm
S3BB: Industry Session: STEM Grading (Repeat)
Location: McCabe (Ballroom 2)
4:40pm
-
5:20pm
S3FB: Special Session: AI for Automated Scoring
Location: Pacific 3
6:00pm
-
10:00pm
CGD: Conference Gala Dinner
Location: Lagoon Restaurant
Date: Thursday, 06/Dec/2018
8:30am
-
4:30pm
REG3: Registration
Location: Registration & Exhibit Area
9:15am
-
10:45am
S4G: TALE Steering Committee Meeting (By Invitation Only)
Location: Boardroom 1
9:30am
-
10:10am
S4FA: Special Session: Designing Immersive Learning Environments
Location: Belmore
9:30am
-
10:15am
S4DA: Laboratory Learning
Location: Kembla
S4EA: Open, Flexible & Workplace Learning 2
Location: Keira
 
9:30am
-
10:45am
S4A: Engineering Education 5
Location: Throsby (Ballroom 1)
S4B: Computing & IT Education 4
Location: McCabe (Ballroom 2)
 
10:10am
-
10:30am
S4FB: Industry Session: Festo/LabVolt Electromechanical Systems
Location: Belmore
10:15am
-
10:30am
S4EB: International & Transnational Education 1
Location: Keira
10:15am
-
10:45am
S4DB: Technology-Enhanced Learning 4
Location: Kembla
10:45am
-
11:15am
CB3: Morning Tea
Location: Registration & Exhibit Area
11:20am
-
12:00pm
S5B: Computing & IT Education 5
Location: McCabe (Ballroom 2)
S5E: Industry Session: Industry 4.0 and Workforce Preparation
Location: Keira
 
11:20am
-
12:10pm
S5AA: Engineering Education 6
Location: Throsby (Ballroom 1)
S5CA: Technology-Enhanced Learning 5
Location: Hoskins (Ballroom 3)
 
11:20am
-
12:35pm
S5D: XR & Immersive Learning Environments 4
Location: Kembla
11:20am
-
12:40pm
S5F: Special Session: Practice-Based Simulation
Location: Belmore
S5G: Teaching and Learning Professional Development Session (Part 1)
Location: Boardroom 1
 
12:10pm
-
12:30pm
S5AB: Industry Session: Teaching Spectrum Analysis
Location: Throsby (Ballroom 1)
S5CB: Industry Session: Enhancing Digital Learning in Engineering
Location: Hoskins (Ballroom 3)
 
12:30pm
-
1:35pm
L2: Lunch
Location: Windjammers Restaurant
1:40pm
-
2:00pm
S6BA: Equity, Diversity & Widening Participation
Location: McCabe (Ballroom 2)
1:40pm
-
2:20pm
S6CA: Technology-Enhanced Learning 6
Location: Hoskins (Ballroom 3)
1:40pm
-
2:30pm
S6E: Open, Flexible & Workplace Learning 3
Location: Keira
1:40pm
-
2:50pm
S6D: XR & Immersive Learning Environments 5
Location: Kembla
1:40pm
-
3:00pm
S6A: Engineering Education 7
Location: Throsby (Ballroom 1)
S6F: Special Session: Online Labs in Engineering Education
Location: Belmore
S6G: Teaching and Learning Professional Development Session (Part 2)
Location: Boardroom 1
2:00pm
-
2:20pm
S6BB: Community-Based & Informal Learning
Location: McCabe (Ballroom 2)
2:20pm
-
2:50pm
S6CB: International & Transnational Education 2
Location: Hoskins (Ballroom 3)
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
CB4: Afternoon Tea
Location: Registration & Exhibit Area
3:35pm
-
4:20pm
KS4: Keynote Session 4: Emeritus Prof James Trevelyan
Location: Novotel Grand Ballroom
4:20pm
-
5:00pm
ACC: Awards and Closing Ceremony
Location: Novotel Grand Ballroom
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
PCD: Post-Conference Drinks
Location: The Deck
Date: Friday, 07/Dec/2018
8:45am
-
3:10pm
OT1: Optional Tour 1 (Additional ticket required)
Location: Novotel Lobby
9:15am
-
4:15pm
OT2: Optional Tour 2 (Additional ticket required)
Location: Novotel Lobby

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: TALE 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany