Detailed Program of the Conference

Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for a detailed view (with speakers and abstracts).

 
Filter by panel 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Overall view of the program
Date: Wednesday, 02/June/2021
9:00am - 9:30amWelcome speech
Location: Plenaries Room

Speakers: The "Scuola Democratica" Board (Luciano Benadusi, Luca Salmieri, Assunta Viteritti)

9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - A.2 Education in a multi religious scenario: a critical discussion on the aims and outcomes of teaching religion(s) in public schools
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Valeria Fabretti
Session Chair: Maria Chiara Giorda
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - E.14 The New Challenges Of The Post-Pandemic University Formative Processes, Third Mission And Active Citizenship
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Barbara Mazza
Session Chair: Elena Valentini
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - B.4.1 Educating To Civic Mindedness At School: Law 92/2019 And Beyond
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Tatiana Arrigoni
Session Chair: Chiara Tamanini
Session Chair: Simone Virdia
9:30am - 11:45amParallel session - D.5 High School Choices In Tracked Systems. Can School Guidance Be An Effective Means For Reducing Family Background Inequalities?
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Dalit Contini
Session Chair: Camilla Borgna
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - D.1 Neurosciences in education. Challenges and opportunities in reducing inequalities and promoting inclusion thought brain-based research approaches
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Sara Mori
Session Chair: Silvia Panzavolta
Session Chair: Alessia Rosa
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - E.6 Challenges And Weaknesses. Differentiation, Digital Transformation, Professionalism, Autonomy
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Giovanni Ragone
Session Chair: Giovanni Artieri
Session Chair: Matteo Turri
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - B.3 The International Dimension Of Citizenship And Civic Education
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Mattia Baiutti
Session Chair: Roberto Ruffino
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - G.1 The Times They Are A-Changin’: What Is Meant By Reinventing Education In Digital Era?
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Lorenzo Benussi
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - H.4 Training A Democratic Teacher: Between Individualized Teaching And Formative Evaluation
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Guido Benvenuto
Session Chair: Ira Vannini
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - I.9.1 Educating for Gender Equality 10 Years after the Instanbul Convention: Towards an Overcoming of Stereotypes and Prejudices in the Social Representation of Gender Relations
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Flaminia Saccà
Session Chair: Arianna Montanari
11:45am - 12:00pmBreak
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel sessions - C.2 Lifelong Learning And Continuing Education As A Complex And Interdisciplinary Framework For The 21st Century
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Giuditta Alessandrini
Session Chair: Massimiliano Costa
Session Chair: Daniela Dato
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel sessions - B.7 Inclusive Citizenship Education in Times of Crisis
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Dirk Lange
Session Chair: Steve Kenner
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - B.4.2 Educating To Civic Mindedness At School: Law 92/2019 And Beyond
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Tatiana Arrigoni
Session Chair: Chiara Tamanini
Session Chair: Simone Virdia
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - C.3 Networks Of Practice: Informal Learning And The ‘Employability’ Policy/Curriculum Discourse in STEM
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Simon Nicholas Leonard
Session Chair: Manuela Repetto
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - D.2 Equality, Inclusion And Diversity: Educational Challenges In The Time Of Global Pandemic
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Giovanna Giurlanda
Session Chair: Orsola Iermano
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - E.3.1 Covid-19 And The Institutional Fabric Of Higher Education: Accelerating Old Patterns, Imposing New Dynamics, And Changing Rules?
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Romulo Pinheiro
Session Chair: Elizabeth Balbachevsky
Session Chair: Pundy Pillay
Session Chair: Akiyoshi Yonezawa
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - F.4 Reinventing Decision-Making in Schools: Self-Evaluation & Data Literacy
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Michela Freddano
Session Chair: Serafina Pastore
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - H.3 ‘Boundary’ practices: Reinventing education across and beyond the <em>forme scolaire</em>
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Giorgio Giovanelli
Session Chair: Leonardo Piromalli
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - I.2 Preventing And Tackling Forms Of Gender-Based And Intersectional Hate Speech Through Formal And Non-Formal Education
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Barbara Giovanni Bello
Session Chair: Laura Scudieri
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - I.9.2 Educating for Gender Equality 10 Years after the Instanbul Convention: Towards an Overcoming of Stereotypes and Prejudices in the Social Representation of Gender Relations
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Flaminia Saccà
Session Chair: Arianna Montanari
2:15pm - 3:15pmLong break
Location: Coffee room
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - A.4.1 What is the aim of education?
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Massimo Baldacci
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - B.6.1 Curriculum of Digital Civic Education, Teaching of Civic Education and new Citizenship
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Stefano Pasta
Session Chair: Pier Cesare Rivoltella
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - L.4 Educational Experiences Of Youth Neet At Urban And Rural Areas During Covid-19 Pandemic And Future Of New Education World
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Gabriela Neagu
Session Chair: Muhammet Berigel
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel sessions - C.1 Evolution of VET systems in Europe between demands for economic recovery and reduction of inequalities
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Sandra D'Agostino
Session Chair: Silvia Vaccaro
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - D.11.1 Schools as a potential source of inequalities reproduction: how, where and why?
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Gianluca Argentin
Session Chair: Marco Romito
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - E.3.2 Covid-19 And The Institutional Fabric Of Higher Education: Accelerating Old Patterns, Imposing New Dynamics, And Changing Rules?
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Romulo Pinheiro
Session Chair: Elizabeth Balbachevsky
Session Chair: Pundy Pillay
Session Chair: Akiyoshi Yonezawa
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - F.3 “You Can Get It, If You Really Want!”: Using (Formative) Assessment To Improve Student Learning
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Serafina Pastore
Session Chair: Heidi Andrade
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - G.2.1 Educating Digitally Competent Teachers: Theory, Models, And Practices
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Silvia Zanazzi
Session Chair: Cathrine Edelhard Tømte
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - I.3 The Impact Of The Anti-Gender Movement On Educational Contexts: Resistance, Resilience And Redefinition
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Giulia Selmi
Session Chair: Massimo Prearo
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - L.1 Youth (Not) On The Move
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea
Session Chair: David Cairns
Session Chair: Ewa Krzaklewska
5:30pm - 5:45pmBreak
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - A.4.2 What is the aim of education?
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Massimo Baldacci
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - B.6.2 Curriculum of Digital Civic Education, Teaching of Civic Education and new Citizenship
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Stefano Pasta
Session Chair: Pier Cesare Rivoltella
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - B.1 Education, Democracy And Rationalization
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Fiorenzo Parziale
Session Chair: Felice Addeo
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - D.3 Young people of foreign origin and educational failures: key-roles and actions to contain dropout’s risk and promote inclusion
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Antonello Scialdone
Session Chair: Riccardo Morri
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - D.11.2 Schools as a potential source of inequalities reproduction: how, where and why?
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Gianluca Argentin
Session Chair: Marco Romito
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - E.7 University Third Mission and the Local Environment
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Roberto Moscati
Session Chair: Stefano Boffo
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - H.2 Scaling Up Innovation: From Educational Practices to Systemic Change
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: ELISABETTA MUGHINI
Session Chair: Valentina Toci
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - G.2.2 Educating Digitally Competent Teachers: Theory, Models, And Practices
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Silvia Zanazzi
Session Chair: Cathrine Edelhard Tømte
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - I.5 Masculinities In The Classroom: Gender Imbalances And New Models
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Irene Biemmi
Session Chair: Silvia Leonelli
Session Chair: Rossella Ghigi
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - L.3 International students mobility pre, during and post COVID-19
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Luca Salmieri
Session Chair: Sylke Schnepf