Detailed Program of the Conference

Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for a detailed view (with speakers and abstracts).

The current Conference time is: 21st Jan 2022, 06:33:55am CET

Go to the LIVE PLATFORMGo to the Conference website

 
Filter by panel 
 
 
Overall view of the program
Date: Wednesday, 02/June/2021
9:00am - 9:30amWelcome speech
Location: Plenaries Room

Speakers: The "Scuola Democratica" Board (Luciano Benadusi, Luca Salmieri, Assunta Viteritti)

Plenaries Room 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - A.2 Education in a multi religious scenario: a critical discussion on the aims and outcomes of teaching religion(s) in public schools
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Valeria Fabretti
Session Chair: Maria Chiara Giorda
Room 1 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - E.14 The New Challenges Of The Post-Pandemic University Formative Processes, Third Mission And Active Citizenship
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Barbara Mazza
Session Chair: Elena Valentini
Room 2 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - B.4.1 Educating To Civic Mindedness At School: Law 92/2019 And Beyond
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Tatiana Arrigoni
Session Chair: Chiara Tamanini
Session Chair: Simone Virdia
Room 3 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel session - D.5 High School Choices In Tracked Systems. Can School Guidance Be An Effective Means For Reducing Family Background Inequalities?
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Dalit Contini
Session Chair: Camilla Borgna
Room 4 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - D.1 Neurosciences in education. Challenges and opportunities in reducing inequalities and promoting inclusion thought brain-based research approaches
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Sara Mori
Session Chair: Silvia Panzavolta
Session Chair: Alessia Rosa
Room 5 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - E.6 Challenges And Weaknesses. Differentiation, Digital Transformation, Professionalism, Autonomy
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Giovanni Ragone
Session Chair: Giovanni Artieri
Session Chair: Matteo Turri
Room 6 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - B.3 The International Dimension Of Citizenship And Civic Education
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Mattia Baiutti
Session Chair: Roberto Ruffino
Room 7 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - G.1 The Times They Are A-Changin’: What Is Meant By Reinventing Education In Digital Era?
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Lorenzo Benussi
Room 8 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - H.4 Training A Democratic Teacher: Between Individualized Teaching And Formative Evaluation
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Guido Benvenuto
Session Chair: Ira Vannini
Room 9 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - I.9.1 Educating for Gender Equality 10 Years after the Instanbul Convention: Towards an Overcoming of Stereotypes and Prejudices in the Social Representation of Gender Relations
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Flaminia Saccà
Session Chair: Arianna Montanari
Room 10 
11:45am - 12:00pmBreak
 
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel sessions - C.2 Lifelong Learning And Continuing Education As A Complex And Interdisciplinary Framework For The 21st Century
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Giuditta Alessandrini
Session Chair: Massimiliano Costa
Session Chair: Daniela Dato
Room 1 
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel sessions - B.7 Inclusive Citizenship Education in Times of Crisis
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Dirk Lange
Session Chair: Steve Kenner
Room 2 
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - B.4.2 Educating To Civic Mindedness At School: Law 92/2019 And Beyond
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Tatiana Arrigoni
Session Chair: Chiara Tamanini
Session Chair: Simone Virdia
Room 3 
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - C.3 Networks Of Practice: Informal Learning And The ‘Employability’ Policy/Curriculum Discourse in STEM
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Simon Nicholas Leonard
Session Chair: Manuela Repetto
Room 4 
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - D.2 Equality, Inclusion And Diversity: Educational Challenges In The Time Of Global Pandemic
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Giovanna Giurlanda
Session Chair: Orsola Iermano
Room 5 
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - E.3.1 Covid-19 And The Institutional Fabric Of Higher Education: Accelerating Old Patterns, Imposing New Dynamics, And Changing Rules?
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Romulo Pinheiro
Session Chair: Elizabeth Balbachevsky
Session Chair: Pundy Pillay
Session Chair: Akiyoshi Yonezawa
Room 6 
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - F.4 Reinventing Decision-Making in Schools: Self-Evaluation & Data Literacy
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Michela Freddano
Session Chair: Serafina Pastore
Room 7 
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - H.3 ‘Boundary’ practices: Reinventing education across and beyond the <em>forme scolaire</em>
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Giorgio Giovanelli
Session Chair: Leonardo Piromalli
Room 8 
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - I.2 Preventing And Tackling Forms Of Gender-Based And Intersectional Hate Speech Through Formal And Non-Formal Education
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Barbara Giovanni Bello
Session Chair: Laura Scudieri
Room 9 
12:00pm - 2:15pmParallel session - I.9.2 Educating for Gender Equality 10 Years after the Instanbul Convention: Towards an Overcoming of Stereotypes and Prejudices in the Social Representation of Gender Relations
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Flaminia Saccà
Session Chair: Arianna Montanari
Room 10 
2:15pm - 3:15pmLong break
Location: Coffee room
Coffee room 
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - A.4.1 What is the aim of education?
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Massimo Baldacci
Room 1 
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - B.6.1 Curriculum of Digital Civic Education, Teaching of Civic Education and new Citizenship
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Stefano Pasta
Session Chair: Pier Cesare Rivoltella
Room 2 
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - L.4 Educational Experiences Of Youth Neet At Urban And Rural Areas During Covid-19 Pandemic And Future Of New Education World
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Gabriela Neagu
Session Chair: Muhammet Berigel
Room 3 
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel sessions - C.1 Evolution of VET systems in Europe between demands for economic recovery and reduction of inequalities
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Sandra D'Agostino
Session Chair: Silvia Vaccaro
Room 4 
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - D.11.1 Schools as a potential source of inequalities reproduction: how, where and why?
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Gianluca Argentin
Session Chair: Marco Romito
Room 5 
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - E.3.2 Covid-19 And The Institutional Fabric Of Higher Education: Accelerating Old Patterns, Imposing New Dynamics, And Changing Rules?
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Romulo Pinheiro
Session Chair: Elizabeth Balbachevsky
Session Chair: Pundy Pillay
Session Chair: Akiyoshi Yonezawa
Room 6 
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - F.3 “You Can Get It, If You Really Want!”: Using (Formative) Assessment To Improve Student Learning
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Serafina Pastore
Session Chair: Heidi Andrade
Room 7 
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - G.2.1 Educating Digitally Competent Teachers: Theory, Models, And Practices
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Silvia Zanazzi
Session Chair: Cathrine Edelhard Tømte
Room 8 
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - I.3 The Impact Of The Anti-Gender Movement On Educational Contexts: Resistance, Resilience And Redefinition
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Giulia Selmi
Session Chair: Massimo Prearo
Room 9 
3:15pm - 5:30pmParallel session - L.1 Youth (Not) On The Move
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea
Session Chair: David Cairns
Session Chair: Ewa Krzaklewska
Room 10 
5:30pm - 5:45pmBreak
 
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - A.4.2 What is the aim of education?
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Massimo Baldacci
Room 1 
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - B.6.2 Curriculum of Digital Civic Education, Teaching of Civic Education and new Citizenship
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Stefano Pasta
Session Chair: Pier Cesare Rivoltella
Room 2 
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - B.1 Education, Democracy And Rationalization
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Fiorenzo Parziale
Session Chair: Felice Addeo
Room 3 
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - D.3 Young people of foreign origin and educational failures: key-roles and actions to contain dropout’s risk and promote inclusion
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Antonello Scialdone
Session Chair: Riccardo Morri
Room 4 
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - D.11.2 Schools as a potential source of inequalities reproduction: how, where and why?
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Gianluca Argentin
Session Chair: Marco Romito
Room 5 
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - E.7 University Third Mission and the Local Environment
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Roberto Moscati
Session Chair: Stefano Boffo
Room 6 
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - H.2 Scaling Up Innovation: From Educational Practices to Systemic Change
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: ELISABETTA MUGHINI
Session Chair: Valentina Toci
Room 7 
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - G.2.2 Educating Digitally Competent Teachers: Theory, Models, And Practices
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Silvia Zanazzi
Session Chair: Cathrine Edelhard Tømte
Room 8 
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - I.5 Masculinities In The Classroom: Gender Imbalances And New Models
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Irene Biemmi
Session Chair: Silvia Leonelli
Session Chair: Rossella Ghigi
Room 9 
5:45pm - 8:00pmParallel session - L.3 International students mobility pre, during and post COVID-19
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Luca Salmieri
Session Chair: Sylke Schnepf
Room 10 
Date: Thursday, 03/June/2021
9:30am - 11:45amParallel session - A.1.1 Linguistic Pluralism And Minorities In A New Global Perpective: Education And Linguistic Policies
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Antonietta Marra
Session Chair: Giulia Isabella Grosso
Session Chair: Antonietta De Feo
Room 1 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel sessions - A.9.1 Education for Sustainability [EFS] As A Ground for Innovation Both in Methodology and Knowledge. A Strategic Alliance for Transformative Education Between Schools and Community
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Giovanni Borgarello
Session Chair: Michela Mayer
Session Chair: Giovanna Del Gobbo
Room 2 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel session - B.8.1 Transforming Citizenship Through Civic Education. Approaches, Methods, Experiences
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Giovanni Moro
Session Chair: Beatrice Borghi
Room 3 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel session - C.5.1 Re-Entry To School Rethinking Adult Education In The Cpia
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Giuseppe Luca De Luca Picione
Session Chair: Domenico Trezza
Room 4 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel session - D.4.1 Adoption, foster care, and the complexity of education
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Monya Ferritti
Session Chair: Anna Guerrieri
Room 5 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel session - E.10.1 Reinventing University. Public Engagement As Participative And Collective University
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Fiorella Vinci
Session Chair: Tiziana Tarsia
Session Chair: Vincenza Pellegrino
Room 6 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel session - F.5.1 How Schools Address The Covid Emergency: Voices From Principals, Teachers, And Students
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Cristiano Corsini
Session Chair: Valentina Grion
Session Chair: Carla Gueli
Room 7 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel session - G.4 Digital Education Design. Evaluation Approaches, Tools And Techniques
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Ida Cortoni
Session Chair: Valeria Silvia Pandolfini
Room 8 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel session - G.7 Enacting digital educational platforms. A critical take
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Emiliano Grimaldi
Session Chair: Paolo Landri
Session Chair: Danilo Taglietti

Panel Keynote Speech: Mathias Decuypere (KU Leuven), Researching the platformization of education: A theoretical and methodological guide

Room 9 
9:30am - 11:45amParallel session - F.1 Reinventing Experiential Learning Activities in Primary School
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Veronica Lo Presti
Session Chair: Christian Ruggiero
Room 10 
9:30am - 11:45am?? Workshop (INVALSI): Reinventare i processi decisionali nella scuola dell’infanzia: RAV Infanzia e data literacy
Location: Workshop room
Session Chair: Michela Freddano
Session Chair: Cristina Stringher

Speakers: Paolo Mazzoli; Michela Freddano; Cristina Stringher

All information about the workshop can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/workshops-2/.
Please note that the Workshop has a limited number of participants. For information send an email to the following address: webinarinfanzia@invalsi.it.

Workshop room 
11:45am - 12:00pmBreak
 
12:00pm - 1:15pmSymposium - What remains of education? The emergence of a hybrid system (Fondazione San Paolo)
Location: SemiPlenary Room 1

Speakers: Miguel BenasayagLorenzo BenussiPaolo BianchiniMarta Encinas-MartinAndrea MaccariniCecilia Waismann

All information about this symposium can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/symposia-2/.

SemiPlenary Room 1 
12:00pm - 1:15pmSymposium - Financial Education. Considerations for developing and improving Financial Literacy in young people (INVALSI)
Location: SemiPlenary Room 2

Speakers: Anna Maria Ajello; Emanuela E. Rinaldi; Arto Ahonen; Magda Bianco; Giovanna Boggio Robutti; Carlo Di Chiacchio; Paolo Legrenzi

All information about this symposium can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/symposia-2/.

SemiPlenary Room 2 
1:15pm - 2:15pmLong break
Location: Coffee room
  • Meet-and-greet: Meet your friends and colleagues at the Coffee room
  • Il Mulino Books&Journals: Pandoracampus. How digital platforms can change learning and teaching at university (Andrea Angiolini & Federica Lazzaro, editorial and digital teams Il Mulino)
Coffee room 
2:15pm - 4:30pmParallel session - A.1.2 Linguistic Pluralism And Minorities In A New Global Perpective: Education And Linguistic Policies
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Antonietta Marra
Session Chair: Giulia Isabella Grosso
Session Chair: Antonietta De Feo
Room 1 
2:15pm - 4:30pmParallel sessions - A.9.2 Education for Sustainability [EFS] As A Ground for Innovation Both in Methodology and Knowledge. A Strategic Alliance for Transformative Education Between Schools and Community
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Giovanni Borgarello
Session Chair: Michela Mayer
Session Chair: Giovanna Del Gobbo
Room 2 
2:15pm - 4:30pmParallel session - B.8.2 Transforming Citizenship Through Civic Education. Approaches, Methods, Experiences
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Giovanni Moro
Session Chair: Beatrice Borghi
Room 3 
2:15pm - 4:30pmParallel session - C.5.2 Re-Entry To School Rethinking Adult Education In The Cpia
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Giuseppe Luca De Luca Picione
Session Chair: Domenico Trezza
Room 4 
2:15pm - 4:30pmParallel session - D.4.2 Adoption, foster care, and the complexity of education
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Monya Ferritti
Session Chair: Anna Guerrieri
Room 5 
2:15pm - 4:30pmParallel session - E.10.2 Reinventing University. Public Engagement As Participative And Collective University
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Fiorella Vinci
Session Chair: Tiziana Tarsia
Session Chair: Vincenza Pellegrino
Room 6 
2:15pm - 4:30pmParallel session - F.5.2 How Schools Address The Covid Emergency: Voices From Principals, Teachers, And Students
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Cristiano Corsini
Session Chair: Valentina Grion
Session Chair: Carla Gueli
Room 7 
2:15pm - 4:30pmParallel session - G.5 Learning AI and AI For Learning
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Rita Tegon
Session Chair: Pietro Monari
Session Chair: Annalucia Nardi
Room 8 
2:15pm - 4:30pmParallel session - H.5 Reinventing Professional Learning And Development
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Howard Stevenson
Session Chair: Aileen Kennedy
Room 9 
2:15pm - 4:30pmParallel session - I.10 Researching the relationship between gender and education: innovative methodologies and open questions in times of the COVID-19 pandemic
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Gabriella Seveso
Session Chair: Lisa Brambilla
Session Chair: Brunella Fiore
Room 10 
2:15pm - 4:30pmSpecial session L - Generations, Agency and Youth Cultures: Futures on the Move
Location: Room 11
Session Chair: Luca Salmieri
Session Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea
Session Chair: Maurizio Merico
Session Chair: Carmen Leccardi

Speakers: Valentina Cuzzocrea; Carmen Leccardi; Maurizio Merico; Luca Salmieri; Louis Volante; Howard Williamson; Dan Woodman

All information about this Special session can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/special-sessions/.

Room 11 
4:30pm - 4:45pmBreak
 
4:45pm - 6:00pmPlenary - Keynote speech: Joe O’Hara - Noah Sobe
Location: Plenaries Room
Session Chair: Paolo Landri

Speakers:

  • Joe O'Hara (President of EERA): Back to the future? Exploring the role of educational research and its professional networks in times of transformation and transition
  • Noah Sobe (UNESCO and Loyola University of Chicago): Futures of Education: Using a horizon of 2050 and beyond to shape the future of humanity and the planet
Plenaries Room 
6:00pm - 6:15pmBreak
 
6:15pm - 7:30pm?? Plenaria - "Scuola Democratica" incontra Patrizio Bianchi, il Ministro dell'Istruzione italiano
Location: Plenaries Room

Chair: Luciano BenadusiVittorio Campione

RelatorePatrizio Bianchi (Ministro dell'Istruzione italiano)

Plenaries Room 
Date: Friday, 04/June/2021
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - B.2 Investigating Civic And Citizenship Education At 8th Grade: Insights From The International Civic And Citizenship Education Study (Iccs 2016)
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Valeria Damiani
Session Chair: Gabriella Agrusti
Room 1 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - C.4 From Higher Education To Professional Contexts: Experiences Of Personalization
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Laura Formenti
Session Chair: Andrea Galimberti
Room 2 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel session - A.8.1 Economic And Financial Education: New Multidisciplinary Scenarios
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Luca Refrigeri
Room 3 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - C.6 School-Work Alternance: What Challenges for National Educational Systems?
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Donatella Poliandri
Session Chair: Mauro Palumbo
Room 4 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - B.5.1 Religions in the Face of Planetary Issues: What Would Be the Contribution for Education to Citizenship
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Silvia Guetta
Session Chair: Carla Roverselli
Room 5 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - E.8.1 Rethinking Higher Education at the time of Covid: challenges, new perspectives, critical issues
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Stefania Capogna
Session Chair: Gregory Makrides
Session Chair: Erika Zuperkiene
Room 7 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - E.11.1 Tertiary Education in Italy: The Prism of Differences
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Alessandra Petrucci
Session Chair: Mariano Porcu
Session Chair: Giancarlo Ragozini
Room 8 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - H.1.1 Reinventing education in and through artistic languages
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Antonietta De Feo
Session Chair: Anna Lisa Tota
Room 9 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - H.7.1 Reinventing school between pedagogy, architecture and design: a dynamic laboratory
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Beate Christine Weyland
Session Chair: Kuno Prey
Session Chair: Massimo Faiferri
Room 10 
9:00am - 11:15amSpecial session A - Re-inventing Education: a Dialogue between Sociology and Philosophy
Location: Room 11

Speakers: Stephen Ball; Jordi Collet Sabe; Helen Gunter; Romuald Normand; Roberto Serpieri.

All information about this Special session can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/special-sessions/.

Room 11 
9:00am - 11:15am?? Workshop (INVALSI): Reinventare i processi decisionali nella scuola dell’infanzia: RAV Infanzia e data literacy
Location: Workshop room
Session Chair: Michela Freddano
Session Chair: Cristina Stringher

Speakers: Paolo Mazzoli; Michela Freddano; Cristina Stringher

All information about the workshop can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/workshops-2/.
Please note that the Workshop has a limited number of participants. For information send an email to the following address: webinarinfanzia@invalsi.it.

Workshop room 
11:15am - 11:30amBreak
 
11:30am - 12:15pmPlenary - Keynote speech: Andreas Schleicher
Location: Plenaries Room

Chair: Annamaria Ajello

SpeakerAndreas Schleicher (OECD): Educating learners for their future, not our past

Plenaries Room 
12:15pm - 1:15pmLong break
Location: Coffee room
  • Meet-and-greet: Meet your friends and colleagues at the Coffee room
  • Il Mulino Books&Journals: Il Mulino. Culture and politics review on its 70th anniversary (Bruno Simili, co-editor)
Coffee room 
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - E.13Faculty Development, Scholarship and Professionalism in Teaching: Challenges and Perspectives for Higher Education
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Ettore Felisatti
Session Chair: Loredana Perla
Session Chair: Viviana Vinci
Room 1 
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - A.7.1 The America Syndrome: The Influence of The United States on European Educational Cultures and Policies, Between Myth and Reality
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Luana Salvarani
Session Chair: Andrea Giacomantonio
Room 2 
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel session - A.8.2 Economic And Financial Education: New Multidisciplinary Scenarios
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Luca Refrigeri
Room 3 
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - G.6 The Digital Literacy we need in classrooms: teachers’ online cooperation as a source of professional culture
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Vincenzo Schirripa
Session Chair: Vanessa Roghi
Session Chair: Giovanni Fulantelli
Room 4 
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - B.5.2 Religions in the Face of Planetary Issues: What Would Be the Contribution for Education to Citizenship
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Silvia Guetta
Session Chair: Carla Roverselli
Room 5 
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - D.6.1 The Disability Studies approach in the analysis of educational inequalities and in the structuring of contrasting measures
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Fabio Bocci
Session Chair: Alessandra Maria Straniero
Session Chair: Simona D'Alessio
Room 6 
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - E.8.2 Rethinking Higher Education at the time of Covid: challenges, new perspectives, critical issues
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Stefania Capogna
Session Chair: Gregory Makrides
Session Chair: Erika Zuperkiene
Room 7 
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - E.11.2 Tertiary Education in Italy: The Prism of Differences
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Alessandra Petrucci
Session Chair: Mariano Porcu
Session Chair: Giancarlo Ragozini
Room 8 
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - H.1.2 Reinventing education in and through artistic languages
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Antonietta De Feo
Session Chair: Anna Lisa Tota
Room 9 
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - H.7.2 Reinventing school between pedagogy, architecture and design: a dynamic laboratory
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Beate Christine Weyland
Session Chair: Kuno Prey
Session Chair: Massimo Faiferri
Room 10 
3:30pm - 3:45pmBreak
 
3:45pm - 5:00pmSymposium - The INAPP survey on the assessment of key skills in the VET (INAPP)
Location: SemiPlenary Room 1

Speakers: Anna D’Arcangelo; Emmanuele Crispolti; Andrea Giacomantonio; Rita Festi

All information about this symposium can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/symposia-2/.

SemiPlenary Room 1 
3:45pm - 5:00pmSymposium - ?? Reinventare il sistema dell’istruzione italiano (ANP)
Location: SemiPlenary Room 2

Speakers: Antonello Giannelli; Angela Nava; Giovanni Brugnoli; Giorgio Vittadini

All information about this symposium can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/symposia-2/.

SemiPlenary Room 2 
3:45pm - 5:00pmSymposium - ETEW – Education, Training, Employment and Work in Italy for the younger generation: present challenges for the future (SD)
Location: SemiPlenary Room 3

Speakers: Federico Butera; Laura Formenti; Marino Regini. Chair: Gabriele Pinna

All information about this symposium can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/symposia-2/.

SemiPlenary Room 3 
5:00pm - 5:15pmBreak
 
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - D.7 Inclusive Science Education with and for Society
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Luisa Zecca
Session Chair: Gabriel Lemkow
Room 1 
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - A.7.2 The America Syndrome: The Influence of The United States on European Educational Cultures and Policies, Between Myth and Reality
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Luana Salvarani
Session Chair: Andrea Giacomantonio
Room 2 
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - G.8 Reinventing the Digital Literacy of Teachers After COVID-19 Pandemic
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Marco Lazzari
Session Chair: Laura Sara Agrati
Session Chair: Paolo Raviolo
Room 3 
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel session - I.15 Gendering, learning, and scientific practices: reinventing education from the margins
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Letizia Zampino
Session Chair: Assunta Viteritti
Session Chair: Mariacristina Sciannamblo
Room 4 
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - G.3 Reinventing Inclusive Education Through Technologies: International Good Practices and Experiences
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Emanuela Spanò
Session Chair: Francesca Peruzzo
Room 5 
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - D.6.2 The Disability Studies approach in the analysis of educational inequalities and in the structuring of contrasting measures
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Fabio Bocci
Session Chair: Alessandra Maria Straniero
Session Chair: Simona D'Alessio
Room 6 
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - H.12 Pedagogy meets Architecture and Digitalisation
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Petra Regina Moog
Session Chair: Eric Sidoroff
Room 7 
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - L.6 Beyond Formal Education? Young People and Alternative Non-Formal and Informal Learning Times and Places
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Maria Manuel Vieira
Session Chair: Lia Pappámikail
Room 8 
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - H.7.3 Reinventing school between pedagogy, architecture and design: a dynamic laboratory
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Beate Christine Weyland
Session Chair: Kuno Prey
Session Chair: Massimo Faiferri
Room 9 
5:15pm - 7:30pmSpecial session B - Re-inventing Education. The role of comparative education
Location: Room 11

Speakers: Carlo Cappa; Steven Carney; Robert Cowen; Donatella Palomba; Paul Morris

All information about this Special session can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/special-sessions/.

Room 11 
Date: Saturday, 05/June/2021
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - A.5.1 Social and Emotional Skills in Sociological Perspective. A Fresh Look on Learning and Assessment
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Andrea Maccarini
Session Chair: Luisa Ribolzi
Room 1 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - A.11.1 Learning from contemporary complexities. Reconceptualizing Early Childhood Education and Care in times of (post) pandemic
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Susanna Margherita Mantovani
Session Chair: Giulia Pastori
Room 2 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - D.8 Reading and reading aloud as a means of promoting equity within education processes
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Federico Batini
Session Chair: Simone Giusti
Room 3 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - E.9.1 University and Active Citizenship. Didactic Practices and Methodological Trajectories for The Development of Creative and Critical Thinking
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Loretta Fabbri
Session Chair: Francesca Bianchi
Session Chair: Alessandra Romano
Room 4 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - G.9 Active learning in classes. Analysis of experiences on technology- enhanced feedback in school and university contexts
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Chiara Panciroli
Session Chair: Pier Giuseppe Rossi
Session Chair: anna Dipace
Room 5 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel session - E.15 Understanding Society Using Digital Spaces and Resources: Teaching and Learning Paths In Higher Education
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Catone
Session Chair: Paolo Diana
Room 6 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - H.9.1 School system and daily school. Learn about practices and make sense of evaluation to promote innovation
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Renata Maria Viganò
Session Chair: Pietro Lucisano
Room 7 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - I.14 Gender Asymmetries in Academia
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Barbara Poggio
Session Chair: Manuela Naldini
Room 8 
9:00am - 11:15am[CANCELLED] <del><span style="color: #d44141 !important">Parallel sessions - I.4.1 Gender imaginaries in textbooks and children’s publishing: between sexist representations and new narratives</span></del> [CANCELLED]
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Irene Biemmi
Session Chair: Barbara Mapelli
Room 9 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - I.8.1 The academic work in neoliberal times: Exploring gender, precarity and emerging forms of solidarity
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Camilla Gaiaschi
Session Chair: Annalisa Murgia
Room 10 
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - L.2 Rethinking Youth After Pandemics? Reintroducing Agency and Generations
Location: Room 11
Session Chair: Giuliana Mandich
Session Chair: Carmen Leccardi
Room 11 
11:15am - 11:30amBreak
 
11:30am - 12:00pmPlenary - Keynote speech: Christian Laval
Location: Plenaries Room

Chair: Marco Pitzalis

SpeakerChristian Laval (University of Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense): Urgency of Democratic Education

Plenaries Room 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLong break
Location: Coffee room
  • Meet-and-greet: Meet your friends and colleagues at the Coffee room
  • Il Mulino Books&Journals: Selected volumes on education, learning and society (Federica Bellei & Giovanna Sarti, Il Mulino)
Coffee room 
1:00pm - 3:15pmParallel sessions - A.5.2 Social and Emotional Skills in Sociological Perspective. A Fresh Look on Learning and Assessment
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Andrea Maccarini
Session Chair: Luisa Ribolzi
Room 1 
1:00pm - 3:15pmParallel sessions - A.11.2 Learning from contemporary complexities. Reconceptualizing Early Childhood Education and Care in times of (post) pandemic
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Susanna Margherita Mantovani
Session Chair: Giulia Pastori
Room 2 
1:00pm - 3:15pmParallel session - I.13.1 Feminist Knowledge and Methodologies in Education. Opportunities and Challenges
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini
Session Chair: Rassa Ghaffari
Session Chair: Nadia Malaspina
Session Chair: Silvia Penati
Room 3 
1:00pm - 3:15pmParallel session - E.9.2 University and Active Citizenship. Didactic Practices and Methodological Trajectories for The Development of Creative and Critical Thinking
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Loretta Fabbri
Session Chair: Francesca Bianchi
Session Chair: Alessandra Romano
Room 4 
1:00pm - 3:15pmParallel sessions - E.4.1 Training Educational Professionals During the Pandemic: Impact, Learning, Strategies and New Didactic Challenges Faced by The University Traineeship
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Cristina Palmieri
Session Chair: Silvio Premoli
Room 5 
1:00pm - 3:15pmParallel session - G.10.1 Learning Ecologies. Educational methodologies in the relationship with the space-time of learning
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Mario Pireddu
Session Chair: Stefano Moriggi
Room 6 
1:00pm - 3:15pmParallel session -H.9.2 School system and daily school. Learn about practices and make sense of evaluation to promote innovation
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Renata Maria Viganò
Session Chair: Pietro Lucisano
Room 7 
1:00pm - 3:15pm[CANCELLED] <del><span style="color: #d44141 !important">Parallel session - H.11.1 Reinventing the curriculum and its practices</span></del> [CANCELLED]
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Berta Martini
Session Chair: Monica Tombolato
Room 8 
1:00pm - 3:15pm[CANCELLED] <del><span style="color: #d44141 !important">Parallel session - I.4.2 Gender imaginaries in textbooks and children’s publishing: between sexist representations and new narratives</span></del> [CANCELLED]
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Irene Biemmi
Session Chair: Barbara Mapelli
Room 9 
1:00pm - 3:15pmParallel session - I.8.2 The academic work in neoliberal times: Exploring gender, precarity and emerging forms of solidarity
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Camilla Gaiaschi
Session Chair: Annalisa Murgia
Room 10 
1:00pm - 3:15pmParallel session - L.7.1 Learning digital creativity in formal and informal environments: challenges and opportunities for education
Location: Room 11
Session Chair: Simona Tirocchi
Session Chair: Gabriella Taddeo
Room 11 
3:15pm - 3:30pmBreak
 
3:30pm - 4:00pmPlenary - Keynote speech: Nadia Urbinati
Location: Plenaries Room

Chair: Alessandro Cavalli

Speaker: Nadia Urbinati (Columbia University): Thinking in the making: public action and political decision in democratic society

Plenaries Room 
4:00pm - 4:15pmBreak
 
4:15pm - 6:30pmParallel session - A.6 Education Now: To Compare for Understanding The Unexpected
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Donatella Palomba
Session Chair: Carlo Cappa
Room 1 
4:15pm - 6:30pmParallel session - H.10 Quality ECEC In Italy: Teaching and Learning In The New 0-6 System
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Cristina Stringher
Session Chair: Maria Carmen Huerta
Room 2 
4:15pm - 6:30pmParallel session - I.13.2 Feminist Knowledge and Methodologies in Education. Opportunities and Challenges
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini
Session Chair: Rassa Ghaffari
Session Chair: Nadia Malaspina
Session Chair: Silvia Penati
Room 3 
4:15pm - 6:30pmParallel session - L.5 Re-Inventing the Integration Between Formal, Non Formal and Informal Education (After Pandemic Time)?
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Maurizio Merico
Session Chair: Fausta Scardigno
Room 4 
4:15pm - 6:30pmParallel session - E.4.2 Training Educational Professionals During the Pandemic: Impact, Learning, Strategies and New Didactic Challenges Faced by The University Traineeship
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Cristina Palmieri
Session Chair: Silvio Premoli
Room 5 
4:15pm - 6:30pmParallel session - G.10.2 Learning Ecologies. Educational methodologies in the relationship with the space-time of learning
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Mario Pireddu
Session Chair: Stefano Moriggi
Room 6 
4:15pm - 6:30pmParallel session - A.3 Re-inventing the relationship between school and families: constraints, inequalities and new opportunities
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Brunella Fiore
Session Chair: Paolo Barabanti
Room 7 
4:15pm - 6:30pmParallel session - H.11.2 Reinventing the curriculum and its practices
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Luca Salmieri
Room 8 
4:15pm - 6:30pmParallel session - H.8 Peer feedback and peer assessment as new perspectives for teaching and learning
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Valentina Grion
Session Chair: Emilia Restiglian
Session Chair: Anna Serbati
Room 9 
4:15pm - 6:30pmParallel session - D.10 Producing and Using Evaluation Evidence to Improve Equity In Education
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Giovanni Abbiati
Session Chair: Davide Azzolini
Session Chair: Loris Vergolini
Room 10 
4:15pm - 6:30pmParallel session - L.7.2 Learning digital creativity in formal and informal environments: challenges and opportunities for education
Location: Room 11
Session Chair: Simona Tirocchi
Session Chair: Gabriella Taddeo
Room 11 
6:30pm - 6:45pmClosing: Towards the Third International Conference of "Scuola Democratica"
Location: Plenaries Room
Session Chair: Luciano Benadusi
Session Chair: Luca Salmieri
Session Chair: Assunta Viteritti
Plenaries Room 

 
Terms and conditions · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: Scuola Democratica 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany