Detailed Program of the Conference

Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for a detailed view (with speakers and abstracts).

The current Conference time is: 29th June 2022, 08:58:48am CEST

Go to the LIVE PLATFORMGo to the Conference website

 
Filter by panel 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Overall view of the program
Date: Friday, 04/June/2021
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - B.2 Investigating Civic And Citizenship Education At 8th Grade: Insights From The International Civic And Citizenship Education Study (Iccs 2016)
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Valeria Damiani
Session Chair: Gabriella Agrusti
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - C.4 From Higher Education To Professional Contexts: Experiences Of Personalization
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Laura Formenti
Session Chair: Andrea Galimberti
9:00am - 11:15amParallel session - A.8.1 Economic And Financial Education: New Multidisciplinary Scenarios
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Luca Refrigeri
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - C.6 School-Work Alternance: What Challenges for National Educational Systems?
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Donatella Poliandri
Session Chair: Mauro Palumbo
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - B.5.1 Religions in the Face of Planetary Issues: What Would Be the Contribution for Education to Citizenship
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Silvia Guetta
Session Chair: Carla Roverselli
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - E.8.1 Rethinking Higher Education at the time of Covid: challenges, new perspectives, critical issues
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Stefania Capogna
Session Chair: Gregory Makrides
Session Chair: Erika Zuperkiene
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - E.11.1 Tertiary Education in Italy: The Prism of Differences
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Alessandra Petrucci
Session Chair: Mariano Porcu
Session Chair: Giancarlo Ragozini
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - H.1.1 Reinventing education in and through artistic languages
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Antonietta De Feo
Session Chair: Anna Lisa Tota
9:00am - 11:15amParallel sessions - H.7.1 Reinventing school between pedagogy, architecture and design: a dynamic laboratory
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Beate Christine Weyland
Session Chair: Kuno Prey
Session Chair: Massimo Faiferri
9:00am - 11:15amSpecial session A - Re-inventing Education: a Dialogue between Sociology and Philosophy
Location: Room 11

Speakers: Stephen Ball; Jordi Collet Sabe; Helen Gunter; Romuald Normand; Roberto Serpieri.

All information about this Special session can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/special-sessions/.

9:00am - 11:15am?? Workshop (INVALSI): Reinventare i processi decisionali nella scuola dell’infanzia: RAV Infanzia e data literacy
Location: Workshop room
Session Chair: Michela Freddano
Session Chair: Cristina Stringher

Speakers: Paolo Mazzoli; Michela Freddano; Cristina Stringher

All information about the workshop can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/workshops-2/.
Please note that the Workshop has a limited number of participants. For information send an email to the following address: webinarinfanzia@invalsi.it.

11:15am - 11:30amBreak
11:30am - 12:15pmPlenary - Keynote speech: Andreas Schleicher
Location: Plenaries Room

Chair: Annamaria Ajello

SpeakerAndreas Schleicher (OECD): Educating learners for their future, not our past

12:15pm - 1:15pmLong break
Location: Coffee room
  • Meet-and-greet: Meet your friends and colleagues at the Coffee room
  • Il Mulino Books&Journals: Il Mulino. Culture and politics review on its 70th anniversary (Bruno Simili, co-editor)
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - E.13Faculty Development, Scholarship and Professionalism in Teaching: Challenges and Perspectives for Higher Education
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Ettore Felisatti
Session Chair: Loredana Perla
Session Chair: Viviana Vinci
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - A.7.1 The America Syndrome: The Influence of The United States on European Educational Cultures and Policies, Between Myth and Reality
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Luana Salvarani
Session Chair: Andrea Giacomantonio
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel session - A.8.2 Economic And Financial Education: New Multidisciplinary Scenarios
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Luca Refrigeri
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - G.6 The Digital Literacy we need in classrooms: teachers’ online cooperation as a source of professional culture
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Vincenzo Schirripa
Session Chair: Vanessa Roghi
Session Chair: Giovanni Fulantelli
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - B.5.2 Religions in the Face of Planetary Issues: What Would Be the Contribution for Education to Citizenship
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Silvia Guetta
Session Chair: Carla Roverselli
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - D.6.1 The Disability Studies approach in the analysis of educational inequalities and in the structuring of contrasting measures
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Fabio Bocci
Session Chair: Alessandra Maria Straniero
Session Chair: Simona D'Alessio
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - E.8.2 Rethinking Higher Education at the time of Covid: challenges, new perspectives, critical issues
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Stefania Capogna
Session Chair: Gregory Makrides
Session Chair: Erika Zuperkiene
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - E.11.2 Tertiary Education in Italy: The Prism of Differences
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Alessandra Petrucci
Session Chair: Mariano Porcu
Session Chair: Giancarlo Ragozini
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - H.1.2 Reinventing education in and through artistic languages
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Antonietta De Feo
Session Chair: Anna Lisa Tota
1:15pm - 3:30pmParallel sessions - H.7.2 Reinventing school between pedagogy, architecture and design: a dynamic laboratory
Location: Room 10
Session Chair: Beate Christine Weyland
Session Chair: Kuno Prey
Session Chair: Massimo Faiferri
3:30pm - 3:45pmBreak
3:45pm - 5:00pmSymposium - The INAPP survey on the assessment of key skills in the VET (INAPP)
Location: SemiPlenary Room 1

Speakers: Anna D’Arcangelo; Emmanuele Crispolti; Andrea Giacomantonio; Rita Festi

All information about this symposium can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/symposia-2/.

3:45pm - 5:00pmSymposium - ?? Reinventare il sistema dell’istruzione italiano (ANP)
Location: SemiPlenary Room 2

Speakers: Antonello Giannelli; Angela Nava; Giovanni Brugnoli; Giorgio Vittadini

All information about this symposium can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/symposia-2/.

3:45pm - 5:00pmSymposium - ETEW – Education, Training, Employment and Work in Italy for the younger generation: present challenges for the future (SD)
Location: SemiPlenary Room 3

Speakers: Federico Butera; Laura Formenti; Marino Regini. Chair: Gabriele Pinna

All information about this symposium can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/symposia-2/.

5:00pm - 5:15pmBreak
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - D.7 Inclusive Science Education with and for Society
Location: Room 1
Session Chair: Luisa Zecca
Session Chair: Gabriel Lemkow
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - A.7.2 The America Syndrome: The Influence of The United States on European Educational Cultures and Policies, Between Myth and Reality
Location: Room 2
Session Chair: Luana Salvarani
Session Chair: Andrea Giacomantonio
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - G.8 Reinventing the Digital Literacy of Teachers After COVID-19 Pandemic
Location: Room 3
Session Chair: Marco Lazzari
Session Chair: Laura Sara Agrati
Session Chair: Paolo Raviolo
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel session - I.15 Gendering, learning, and scientific practices: reinventing education from the margins
Location: Room 4
Session Chair: Letizia Zampino
Session Chair: Assunta Viteritti
Session Chair: Mariacristina Sciannamblo
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - G.3 Reinventing Inclusive Education Through Technologies: International Good Practices and Experiences
Location: Room 5
Session Chair: Emanuela Spanò
Session Chair: Francesca Peruzzo
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - D.6.2 The Disability Studies approach in the analysis of educational inequalities and in the structuring of contrasting measures
Location: Room 6
Session Chair: Fabio Bocci
Session Chair: Alessandra Maria Straniero
Session Chair: Simona D'Alessio
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - H.12 Pedagogy meets Architecture and Digitalisation
Location: Room 7
Session Chair: Petra Regina Moog
Session Chair: Eric Sidoroff
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - L.6 Beyond Formal Education? Young People and Alternative Non-Formal and Informal Learning Times and Places
Location: Room 8
Session Chair: Maria Manuel Vieira
Session Chair: Lia Pappámikail
5:15pm - 7:30pmParallel sessions - H.7.3 Reinventing school between pedagogy, architecture and design: a dynamic laboratory
Location: Room 9
Session Chair: Beate Christine Weyland
Session Chair: Kuno Prey
Session Chair: Massimo Faiferri
5:15pm - 7:30pmSpecial session B - Re-inventing Education. The role of comparative education
Location: Room 11

Speakers: Carlo Cappa; Steven Carney; Robert Cowen; Donatella Palomba; Paul Morris

All information about this Special session can be found on the Conference website: https://www.scuolademocratica-conference.net/special-sessions/.


 
Terms and conditions · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: Scuola Democratica 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.143
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany