Detailed Program of the Conference

Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for a detailed view (with speakers and abstracts).

The current Conference time is: 27th June 2022, 12:44:33pm CEST

Go to the LIVE PLATFORMGo to the Conference website

 
Filter by panel 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Overall view of the program
Date: Friday, 04/June/2021
9:00am
-
11:15am
Parallel sessions - B.2 Investigating Civic And Citizenship Education At 8th Grade: Insights From The International Civic And Citizenship Education Study (Iccs 2016)
Location: Room 1
Chair: Valeria Damiani
Chair: Gabriella Agrusti
Parallel sessions - C.4 From Higher Education To Professional Contexts: Experiences Of Personalization
Location: Room 2
Chair: Laura Formenti
Chair: Andrea Galimberti
Parallel session - A.8.1 Economic And Financial Education: New Multidisciplinary Scenarios
Location: Room 3
Chair: Luca Refrigeri
Parallel sessions - C.6 School-Work Alternance: What Challenges for National Educational Systems?
Location: Room 4
Chair: Donatella Poliandri
Chair: Mauro Palumbo
Parallel sessions - B.5.1 Religions in the Face of Planetary Issues: What Would Be the Contribution for Education to Citizenship
Location: Room 5
Chair: Silvia Guetta
Chair: Carla Roverselli
Parallel sessions - E.8.1 Rethinking Higher Education at the time of Covid: challenges, new perspectives, critical issues
Location: Room 7
Chair: Stefania Capogna
Chair: Gregory Makrides
Chair: Erika Zuperkiene
Parallel sessions - E.11.1 Tertiary Education in Italy: The Prism of Differences
Location: Room 8
Chair: Alessandra Petrucci
Chair: Mariano Porcu
Chair: Giancarlo Ragozini
Parallel sessions - H.1.1 Reinventing education in and through artistic languages
Location: Room 9
Chair: Antonietta De Feo
Chair: Anna Lisa Tota
Parallel sessions - H.7.1 Reinventing school between pedagogy, architecture and design: a dynamic laboratory
Location: Room 10
Chair: Beate Christine Weyland
Chair: Kuno Prey
Chair: Massimo Faiferri
Special session A - Re-inventing Education: a Dialogue between Sociology and Philosophy
Location: Room 11

Speakers: Stephen Ball; Jordi Collet Sabe; Helen Gunter; Romuald Normand; Roberto Serpieri.

?? Workshop (INVALSI): Reinventare i processi decisionali nella scuola dell’infanzia: RAV Infanzia e data literacy
Location: Workshop room
Chair: Michela Freddano
Chair: Cristina Stringher

Speakers: Paolo Mazzoli; Michela Freddano; Cristina Stringher

 
11:15am
-
11:30am
Break
11:30am
-
12:15pm
Plenary - Keynote speech: Andreas Schleicher
Location: Plenaries Room

Chair: Annamaria Ajello

SpeakerAndreas Schleicher (OECD): Educating learners for their future, not our past

12:15pm
-
1:15pm
Long break
Location: Coffee room
  • Meet-and-greet: Meet your friends and colleagues at the Coffee room
  • Il Mulino Books&Journals: Il Mulino. Culture and politics review on its 70th anniversary (Bruno Simili, co-editor)
1:15pm
-
3:30pm
Parallel sessions - E.13Faculty Development, Scholarship and Professionalism in Teaching: Challenges and Perspectives for Higher Education
Location: Room 1
Chair: Ettore Felisatti
Chair: Loredana Perla
Chair: Viviana Vinci
Parallel sessions - A.7.1 The America Syndrome: The Influence of The United States on European Educational Cultures and Policies, Between Myth and Reality
Location: Room 2
Chair: Luana Salvarani
Chair: Andrea Giacomantonio
Parallel session - A.8.2 Economic And Financial Education: New Multidisciplinary Scenarios
Location: Room 3
Chair: Luca Refrigeri
Parallel sessions - G.6 The Digital Literacy we need in classrooms: teachers’ online cooperation as a source of professional culture
Location: Room 4
Chair: Vincenzo Schirripa
Chair: Vanessa Roghi
Chair: Giovanni Fulantelli
Parallel sessions - B.5.2 Religions in the Face of Planetary Issues: What Would Be the Contribution for Education to Citizenship
Location: Room 5
Chair: Silvia Guetta
Chair: Carla Roverselli
Parallel sessions - D.6.1 The Disability Studies approach in the analysis of educational inequalities and in the structuring of contrasting measures
Location: Room 6
Chair: Fabio Bocci
Chair: Alessandra Maria Straniero
Chair: Simona D'Alessio
Parallel sessions - E.8.2 Rethinking Higher Education at the time of Covid: challenges, new perspectives, critical issues
Location: Room 7
Chair: Stefania Capogna
Chair: Gregory Makrides
Chair: Erika Zuperkiene
Parallel sessions - E.11.2 Tertiary Education in Italy: The Prism of Differences
Location: Room 8
Chair: Alessandra Petrucci
Chair: Mariano Porcu
Chair: Giancarlo Ragozini
Parallel sessions - H.1.2 Reinventing education in and through artistic languages
Location: Room 9
Chair: Antonietta De Feo
Chair: Anna Lisa Tota
Parallel sessions - H.7.2 Reinventing school between pedagogy, architecture and design: a dynamic laboratory
Location: Room 10
Chair: Beate Christine Weyland
Chair: Kuno Prey
Chair: Massimo Faiferri
   
3:30pm
-
3:45pm
Break
3:45pm
-
5:00pm
Symposium - The INAPP survey on the assessment of key skills in the VET (INAPP)
Location: SemiPlenary Room 1

Speakers: Anna D’Arcangelo; Emmanuele Crispolti; Andrea Giacomantonio; Rita Festi

Symposium - ?? Reinventare il sistema dell’istruzione italiano (ANP)
Location: SemiPlenary Room 2

Speakers: Antonello Giannelli; Angela Nava; Giovanni Brugnoli; Giorgio Vittadini

Symposium - ETEW – Education, Training, Employment and Work in Italy for the younger generation: present challenges for the future (SD)
Location: SemiPlenary Room 3

Speakers: Federico Butera; Laura Formenti; Marino Regini. Chair: Gabriele Pinna

5:00pm
-
5:15pm
Break
5:15pm
-
7:30pm
Parallel sessions - D.7 Inclusive Science Education with and for Society
Location: Room 1
Chair: Luisa Zecca
Chair: Gabriel Lemkow
Parallel sessions - A.7.2 The America Syndrome: The Influence of The United States on European Educational Cultures and Policies, Between Myth and Reality
Location: Room 2
Chair: Luana Salvarani
Chair: Andrea Giacomantonio
Parallel sessions - G.8 Reinventing the Digital Literacy of Teachers After COVID-19 Pandemic
Location: Room 3
Chair: Marco Lazzari
Chair: Laura Sara Agrati
Chair: Paolo Raviolo
Parallel session - I.15 Gendering, learning, and scientific practices: reinventing education from the margins
Location: Room 4
Chair: Letizia Zampino
Chair: Assunta Viteritti
Chair: Mariacristina Sciannamblo
Parallel sessions - G.3 Reinventing Inclusive Education Through Technologies: International Good Practices and Experiences
Location: Room 5
Chair: Emanuela Spanò
Chair: Francesca Peruzzo
Parallel sessions - D.6.2 The Disability Studies approach in the analysis of educational inequalities and in the structuring of contrasting measures
Location: Room 6
Chair: Fabio Bocci
Chair: Alessandra Maria Straniero
Chair: Simona D'Alessio
Parallel sessions - H.12 Pedagogy meets Architecture and Digitalisation
Location: Room 7
Chair: Petra Regina Moog
Chair: Eric Sidoroff
Parallel sessions - L.6 Beyond Formal Education? Young People and Alternative Non-Formal and Informal Learning Times and Places
Location: Room 8
Chair: Maria Manuel Vieira
Chair: Lia Pappámikail
Parallel sessions - H.7.3 Reinventing school between pedagogy, architecture and design: a dynamic laboratory
Location: Room 9
Chair: Beate Christine Weyland
Chair: Kuno Prey
Chair: Massimo Faiferri
Special session B - Re-inventing Education. The role of comparative education
Location: Room 11

Speakers: Carlo Cappa; Steven Carney; Robert Cowen; Donatella Palomba; Paul Morris

   

 
Terms and conditions · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: Scuola Democratica 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.143
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany