Conference Agenda

International Conference on Parallel Computing

 
Date: Tuesday, 12/Sep/2017
8:30
-
9:00
Registration
9:00
-
9:15
Conference Opening
9:15
-
9:45
Opening Speech: Maria Chiara Carrozza: The future of Robotics in the Fourth Industrial Revolution
9:45
-
10:00
Announcements
10:00
-
10:30
Keynote Talk 1: Gustav Kalbe: EU Policy and Activities on HPC and Quantum Technologies
10:30
-
11:00
Keynote Talk 2: Andris Ambainis: Software for Quantum Computers
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
12:30
A1: High Performance Numerical Solving - 1
B1: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 1
C1-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 1
D1-ParaFPGA: Keynote: Christian Pilato - Bridging the Hardware/Software gap -
Chair: D'Hollander Erik, Ghent University
E1-MiniSymp
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
15:00
A2: High Performance Numerical Solving - 2
B2: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 2
C2-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 2
D2-ParaFPGA: High Level Synthesis techniques and applications I
Chair: Pilato Christian, Università della Svizzera italiana, Lugano
E2-MiniSymp
15:30
-
16:00
Coffee Break & Exhibition
15:30
-
18:30
A3: High Performance Numerical Solving - 3
B3: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 3
C3-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 3
D3-ParaFPGA: High Level Synthesis techniques and applications II
Chair: D'Hollander Erik, Ghent University
E3-MiniSymp

 
Date: Wednesday, 13/Sep/2017
9:00
-
10:00
Keynote Talk 3: Marco Aldinucci: Partitioned Global Address Space in the mainstream of C++ programming
10:00
-
11:00
A4: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 1
B4: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 1
C4: GPU computing - 1
D4-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 1
E4-MiniSymp
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
12:30
A5: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 2
B5: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 2
C5: GPU computing - 2
D5-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 2
E5-MiniSymp
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
15:00
A6: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 3
B6: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 3
C6: GPU computing - 3
D6-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 3
E6-MiniSymp
15:00
-
15:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
15:30
-
18:00
Session 7: Industrial Session

 
Date: Thursday, 14/Sep/2017
9:00
-
10:00
Keynote Talk 4: Didier El Baz: High Performance issues related to the Internet of Things and Smart Earth
10:00
-
11:00
A8: GPU computing - 4
B8: High Performance Graph Analytics - 1
C8: Load Balancing and Fault Tolerance - 1
D8: Compiler Directives for Parallel Computing - 1
E8-MiniSymp
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
12:30
A9: Efficient I/O and Networking
B9: High Performance Graph Analytics - 2
C9: Load Balancing and Fault Tolerance - 2
D9: Compiler Directives for Parallel Computing - 2
E9-MiniSymp
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
15:00
Keynote Talk 5: Jack Dongarra: An Overview of High Performance Computing and Challenges for the Future
15:00
-
16:00
Coffee Break & Exhibition
16:00
-
22:30
Social Event: Excursion & Conference Dinner

 
Date: Friday, 15/Sep/2017
9:00
-
10:00
Keynote Talk 6: Thomas Ludwig: Computational Climate Science on the Way to Exaflops and Exabytes
10:00
-
11:00
A10: Parallel Solutions for AI and Machine Learning
B10: Parallel Programming and Clouds
C10: GPU and accelerators
D10-EDGE: IoT and Edge Computing - 1
E10-MiniSymp
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
13:00
A11: High-level Parallel Programming Models
B11: Array Programming
C11: Parallel Programming and Clouds
D11-EDGE: IoT and Edge Computing - 2
E11-MiniSymp
13:00
-
13:15
Closing Session
13:15
-
14:30
Lunch