Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 12/Sep/2017
8:30
-
9:00
Registration
9:00
-
9:15
Conference Opening
9:15
-
9:45
Opening Speech: Maria Chiara Carrozza: The future of Robotics in the Fourth Industrial Revolution
9:45
-
10:00
Announcements
10:00
-
10:30
Keynote Talk 1: Gustav Kalbe: EU Policy and Activities on HPC and Quantum Technologies
10:30
-
11:00
Keynote Talk 2: Andris Ambainis: Software for Quantum Computers
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
12:30
A1: High Performance Numerical Solving - 1
 

Application of Eisenstat-SSOR Preconditioner to Realistic Stress Analysis Problem by Parallel Cache-Cache Computing

Kuniyoshi Abe, Seiji Fujino


Communication avoiding Neumann expansion preconditioner for LOBPCG method: Convergence property of exact diagonalization method for Hubbard model

Susumu Yamada, Toshiyuki Imamura, Masahiko Machida

B1: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 1
 

Long range forces in a performance portable Molecular Dynamics framework

William Robert Saunders, Eike Hermann Müller, James Grant


Popularity-based caching of CMS datasets

Marco Meoni, Raffaele Perego, Nicola Tonellotto

C1-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 1
D1-ParaFPGA: Keynote: Christian Pilato - Bridging the Hardware/Software gap -
Chair: D'Hollander Erik, Ghent University
 

Bridging the Gap between Software and Hardware Designers

Pilato Christian

E1-MiniSymp
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
15:00
A2: High Performance Numerical Solving - 2
 

Porting of the DBCSR library for Sparse Matrix-Matrix Multiplications to Intel Xeon Phi systems

Iain Bethune, Andreas Gloess, Juerg Hutter, Alfio Lazzaro, Hans Pabst, Fiona Reid


Performance Prediction of a Parallel-in-Time Solver based on MGRIT.

Valeria Mele, Emil Costantinescu, Luisa Carracciuolo, Luisa D'Amore

B2: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 2
 

Memetic Phase Retrieval and HPC for the Imaging of Matter at Atomic Resolution

Alessandro Colombo, Liberato De Caro, Davide Emilio Galli


Benchmarking a hemodynamics application on Intel based HPC systems: preliminary results

Ferdinando Auricchio, Marco Fedele, Marco Ferretti, Adrien Lefieux, Rodrigo Romarowski, Luigi Santangelo, Alessandro Veneziani

C2-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 2
D2-ParaFPGA: High Level Synthesis techniques and applications I
Chair: Pilato Christian, Università della Svizzera italiana, Lugano
 

Pipelined Streaming Computation of Histogram in FPGA OpenCL

Mohammad Hosseinabady, Jose Nunez-Yanez


Implementation of the K-means algorithm on heterogeneous devices: a use case based on an industrial dataset

Ying Hao Xu Lin, Miquel Vidal, Beñat Arejita, Javier Diaz, Carlos Alvarez, Daniel Jiménez González, Xavier Martorell Bofill, Filippo Mantovani

E2-MiniSymp
15:30
-
16:00
Coffee Break & Exhibition
15:30
-
18:30
A3: High Performance Numerical Solving - 3
 

On parallel performance and numerical stability of the pipelined Conjugate Gradient and BiCGStab algorithms

Siegfried Cools, Jeffrey Cornelis, Wim Vanroose


Solving Sparse Linear Systems of Equations using CAF

Ambra Abdullahi Hassan, Valeria Cardellini, Salvatore Filippone


Design Towards Modern High Performance LA Library Enabling Heterogeneity and Flexible Data Formats

Toshiyuki Imamura, Daichi Mukunoki, Yusuke Hirota, Susumu Yamada, Masahiko Machida


Spectral acceleration of parallel iterative eigensolvers for large scale scientific computing

Luca Bergamaschi, Angeles Martinez


Scalable block-tridiagonal eigensolvers in the context of electronic structure calculations

Alejandro Lamas Daviña, Xavier Cartoixà, Jose E. Roman


A parallel scheduling Algorithm to Solve Triangular Band Systems on Multicore Machine

Sirine Marrakchi, Mohamed Jemni

B3: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 3
 

Parallel ray tracing algorithm for numerical analysis in radiative media physics

Olga Olkhovskaya, Vladimir Gasilov, Mikhail Yakobovskiy, Alexey Kotelnikov


A Parallel Simulator of Quench in Superconducting Magnets

Giuseppe Ciaccio, Valerio Calvelli, Fabio Di Benedetto


SPMC: Scalable Python Markov Chain Monte Carlo with application to Bayesian parameter inference in stochastic ecological models

Jonas Sukys, Mira Kattwinkel


A Parallel Module for Multiblock Structured Grids in JASMIN and its Applications

Hong Guo, Aiqing Zhang, Zeyao Mo


Performance Evaluation and Optimization of MagnetoHydroDynamic Simulation for Planetary Magnetosphere with Xeon Phi KNL

Keiichiro Fukazawa, Takeshi Soga, Takayuki Umeda, Takeshi Nanri

C3-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 3
D3-ParaFPGA: High Level Synthesis techniques and applications II
Chair: D'Hollander Erik, Ghent University
 

On Coding Techniques for Targeting FPGAs via OpenCL

Nuno Paulino, Luís Reis, João M.P. Cardoso


Highly Parallel Lattice QCD Wilson Dirac Operator with FPGAs

Thomas Janson, Udo Kebschull

E3-MiniSymp

Date: Wednesday, 13/Sep/2017
9:00
-
10:00
Keynote Talk 3: Marco Aldinucci: Partitioned Global Address Space in the mainstream of C++ programming
10:00
-
11:00
A4: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 1
 

Optimizing Communication and Synchronization in CAF Applications

Alessandro Fanfarillo, Davide Del Vento, Patrick Nichols


Self-scheduling for Heterogeneous Distributed Tasks

Luis A. García-González, César R. García-Jacas, Liesner Acevedo-Martinez, Rafael Trujillo-Rasua, Dirk Roose

B4: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 1
 

A Bottleneck-centric Tuning Policy for Optimizing Energy in Parallel Programs

Mark Endrei, Chao Jin, Minh Dinh, David Abramson, Heidi Poxon, Luiz Derose, Bronis R de Supinski


Energy Saving and Thermal Management Opportunities in a Workload-Aware MPI Runtime for a Scientific HPC Computing Node

Daniele Cesarini, Andrea Bartolini, Luca Benini

C4: GPU computing - 1
D4-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 1
 

Multi-node advanced performance and power analysis with Paraver

Filippo Mantovani, Enrico Calore


Decoupled Access-Execute: Pioneering Compilation for Energy Efficiency

Alexandra Jimborean

E4-MiniSymp
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
12:30
A5: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 2
 

State-Aware Concurrency Throttling

Daniele De Sensi, Peter Kilpatrick, Massimo Torquati


On architecture for future petascale computing

Ludek Kucera

B5: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 2
 

Optimizing a RBF Interpolation Solver for Energy on Heterogeneous Systems

Patrick Schiffmann, Dirk Martin, Gundolf Haase, Günter Offner


Implications of Reduced-Precision Computations in HPC: Performance, Energy and Error

Stefano Cherubin, Giovanni Agosta, Imane Lasri, Erven Rohou, Olivier Sentieys

C5: GPU computing - 2
 

GPU Accelerated Storage Efficient Implementation of the QR Decomposition

Peter Benner, Martin Köhler, Carolin Penke

D5-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 2
 

Energy-efficiency evaluation of Intel KNL for HPC workloads

Enrico Calore, Alessandro Gabbana, Sebastiano Fabio Schifano, Raffaele Tripiccione


Numerical relativity with many-core architectures

Roberto Alfieri, Sebastiano Bernuzzi, Pablo Galaviz, Albino Perego, David Radice

E5-MiniSymp
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
15:00
A6: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 3
 

CalCul: A Python-based Workspace for High-Performance Parameters-Survey in Scientific Legacy Codes

Gal Oren, Guy Malamud


Comparing Actor System Topologies and Parameters Using BeCoMe

Marco Grebe, Tilman Lacko, Rita Loogen

B6: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 3
 

Design-time Analysis for the READEX Tool Suite

Anamika Chowdhury, Madhura Kumaraswamy, Michael Gerndt


A nature-inspired, anytime and parallel algorithm for Big Data stream clustering

Giandomenico Spezzano, Andrea Vinci

C6: GPU computing - 3
 

A fast implementation of a multidomain spectral finite elements method on CPU and GPU applied to ultrasound propagation

Carlos Carrascal-Manzanares, Alexandre Imperiale, Gilles Rougeron, Vincent Bergeaud, Lionel Lacassagne


SYCL-BLAS: Combining expression trees and kernel fusion on heterogeneous systems

José I. Aliaga, Ruyman Reyes, Mehdi Goli

D6-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 3
 

Large scale low power architectures computing system: status of ExaNeSt and EuroExa projects

Piero Vicini


The brain on low power scalable architectures: efficient simulation of cortical slow waves and asynchronous states

Andrea Biagioni


The INFN COSA project experience and low power computing and storage

Lucia Morganti, Daniele Cesini, Andrea Ferraro, Elena Corni, Antonio Falabella, Luca Lama

E6-MiniSymp
15:00
-
15:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
15:30
-
18:00
Session 7: Industrial Session

Date: Thursday, 14/Sep/2017
9:00
-
10:00
Keynote Talk 4: Didier El Baz: High Performance issues related to the Internet of Things and Smart Earth
10:00
-
11:00
A8: GPU computing - 4
B8: High Performance Graph Analytics - 1
 

Using Complex-Network Properties For Efficient Graph Analysis

Thomas Messi Nguélé, Maurice Tchuente, Jean-François Méhaut


Characterization of genomic data using graph databases

Mattia D'Antonio, Paolo D'Onorio De Meo, Giuseppe Fiameni, Claudio Cacciari

C8: Load Balancing and Fault Tolerance - 1
 

Improving the Performance of Parallel SpMV Operations on NUMA Systems with Adaptive Load Balancing

Christian Neugebauer, Rudolf Berrendorf, Florian Mannuss


Load balancing with p4est for Short-Range Molecular Dynamics with ESPResSo

Steffen Hirschmann, Malte Brunn, Dirk Pflüger, Colin W. Glass

D8: Compiler Directives for Parallel Computing - 1
 

Task Based Parallelism with OpenMP: A Case Study with DL_POLY_4.

Aidan Bernard Gerard Chalk, Alin Marin Elena, Luke Mason


An efficient SIMD implementation of pseudo-Verlet lists for neighbour interactions in particle-based codes

James S. Willis, Matthieu Schaller, Pedro Gonnet

E8-MiniSymp
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
12:30
A9: Efficient I/O and Networking
 

Parallel IO in the LFRic Infrastructure

Samantha Vanessa Adams, Olga Abramkina, Yann Meurdesoif, Mike Rezny


Distributed event-based computing

Andrew David Brown, Simon William Moore, David Barrie Thomas, Andrey Andrey Mokhov, Jeffrey Stephen Reeve, Tom Kazmierski

B9: High Performance Graph Analytics - 2
 

Efficient multi GPU implementation of exact and approximated k-Nearest Neighbour Search

Adrian Marek Kłusek, Witold Dzwinel


Optimal Diffusion for load balancing in regular graphs

Katerina Dimitrakopoulou, Nikolaos M. Missirlis

C9: Load Balancing and Fault Tolerance - 2
 

Dynamic Load Balancing of Monte Carlo Particle Transport Applications on HPC Clusters

Thomas Gonçalves, Marc Pérache, Frédéric Desprez, Jean-François Méhaut


Enabling Application-Integrated Proactive Fault Tolerance

Dai Yang, Josef Weidendorfer, Carsten Trinitis, Tilman Küstner

D9: Compiler Directives for Parallel Computing - 2
 

Exploiting Hierarchical Parallelism in an Astrophysical Equation of State using OpenACC and OpenMP

Bronson Messer, Thomas Papatheodore


ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF OPENMP AND HYBRID MPI/OPENMP PARALLELIZATION STRATEGIES FOR AN EXPLICIT DG SOLVER

Andrea Crivellini, Matteo Franciolini

E9-MiniSymp
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
15:00
Keynote Talk 5: Jack Dongarra: An Overview of High Performance Computing and Challenges for the Future
15:00
-
16:00
Coffee Break & Exhibition
16:00
-
22:30
Social Event: Excursion & Conference Dinner

Date: Friday, 15/Sep/2017
9:00
-
10:00
Keynote Talk 6: Thomas Ludwig: Computational Climate Science on the Way to Exaflops and Exabytes
10:00
-
11:00
A10: Parallel Solutions for AI and Machine Learning
 

Implementing Deep Neural Networks on Fresh Breeze

Jack Dennis, Lei Huang, William Lim, Hsiang-Huang Wu, Yuzhong Yan


A performance study of machine and deep learning frameworks on CINECA HPC systems

Giuseppe Fiameni, Riccardo Zanella

B10: Parallel Programming and Clouds
 

Adaptive Execution of Parallel Programs on Grids and Clouds

Vaidy Sunderam


Scientific Workflows on Clouds with Heterogeneous and Preemtible Instances

Fabio Tordini, Marco Aldinucci, Paolo Viviani, Ivan Merelli, Pietro Liò

C10: GPU and accelerators
 

Strategies for Forward Modelling of Infrared Radiative Transfer on GPUs

Paul F Baumeister, Benedikt Rombach, Thorsten Hater, Sabine Griessbach, Lars Hoffmann, Markus Buehler, Dirk Pleiter


Deeply Heterogeneous Many-Accelerator Infrastructure for HPC Architecture Exploration

José Flich, Alessandro Cilardo, Mario Kovaç, Rafael Tornero, Jose Maria Martínez, Tomas Picornell

D10-EDGE: IoT and Edge Computing - 1
 

FPGAs for high-productivity and low-power edge computing

Jose Nunez-Yanez

E10-MiniSymp
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
13:00
A11: High-level Parallel Programming Models
 

Towards Distributed Parallel Programming Support for the SPar DSL

Dalvan Griebler, Luiz Gustavo Fernandes


High-level Parallel Implementation of Swarm Intelligence-based Optimization Algorithms with Algorithmic Skeletons

Fabian Wrede, Breno Augusto de Melo Menezes, Luis Filipe de Araujo Pessoa, Bernd Hellingrath, Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto, Herbert Kuchen

B11: Array Programming
 

Vectorization Strategies for Ant Colony Optimization on Intel Architectures

Victoriano Montesinos Cánovas, José Manuel García Carrasco


A GPU Based Optimization Strategy Efficient on Other Modern Architectures

Ludomir Oteski, Guillaume Colin de Verdière, Sylvain Contassot-Vivier, Stéphane Vialle, Juliette Ryan

C11: Parallel Programming and Clouds
D11-EDGE: IoT and Edge Computing - 2
 

Edge-as-a-Service: Towards Distributed Cloud Architectures

Blesson Varghese, Nan Wang, Jianyu Li, Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos


Flexible Distributed Computing Across End-Devices, the Edge and the Cloud

Alexandros Patras, Spyros Lalis


Power Modelling for Heterogeneous Cloud-Edge Data Centers

Kai Chen, Blesson Varghese, Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos


Edge and Cloud Provider Cost Minimization by Exploiting Extended Voltage and Frequency Margins

Christos Kalogirou, Panos Koutsovasilis, Manolis Maroudas, Christos D. Antonopoulos, Spyros Lalis, Nikolaos Bellas

E11-MiniSymp
13:00
-
13:15
Closing Session
13:15
-
14:30
Lunch