Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 12/Sep/2017
8:30 - 9:00Registration
 
9:00 - 9:15Conference Opening
 
9:15 - 9:45Opening Speech: Maria Chiara Carrozza: The future of Robotics in the Fourth Industrial Revolution
 
9:45 - 10:00Announcements
 
10:00 - 10:30Keynote Talk 1: Gustav Kalbe: EU Policy and Activities on HPC and Quantum Technologies
 
10:30 - 11:00Keynote Talk 2: Andris Ambainis: Software for Quantum Computers
 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30A1: High Performance Numerical Solving - 1
 
 

Application of Eisenstat-SSOR Preconditioner to Realistic Stress Analysis Problem by Parallel Cache-Cache Computing

Kuniyoshi Abe1, Seiji Fujino2

1Faculty of Economics and Information, Gifu Shotoku University, Japan; 2Professor Emeritus, Kyushu University, Japan


Communication avoiding Neumann expansion preconditioner for LOBPCG method: Convergence property of exact diagonalization method for Hubbard model

Susumu Yamada1, Toshiyuki Imamura2, Masahiko Machida1

1Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan; 2RIKEN, Japan

 
11:30 - 12:30B1: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 1
 
 

Long range forces in a performance portable Molecular Dynamics framework

William Robert Saunders, Eike Hermann Müller, James Grant

University of Bath, United Kingdom


Popularity-based caching of CMS datasets

Marco Meoni1, Raffaele Perego2, Nicola Tonellotto2

1University of Pisa, Italy; 2CNR, Italy

 
11:30 - 12:30C1-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 1
 
11:30 - 12:30D1-ParaFPGA: Keynote: Christian Pilato - Bridging the Hardware/Software gap -
Session Chair: D'Hollander Erik, Ghent University
 
 

Bridging the Gap between Software and Hardware Designers

Pilato Christian

Università della Svizzera italiana, Lugano, Switzerland

 
11:30 - 12:30E1-MiniSymp
 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00A2: High Performance Numerical Solving - 2
 
 

Porting of the DBCSR library for Sparse Matrix-Matrix Multiplications to Intel Xeon Phi systems

Iain Bethune2, Andreas Gloess1, Juerg Hutter1, Alfio Lazzaro1, Hans Pabst3, Fiona Reid2

1University of Zurich, Switzerland; 2EPCC, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom; 3Intel Semiconductor AG, Switzerland


Performance Prediction of a Parallel-in-Time Solver based on MGRIT.

Valeria Mele1, Emil Costantinescu4, Luisa Carracciuolo3, Luisa D'Amore1,2

1University of Naples Federico II, Italy; 2Euro Mediterranean Center for Climate Changes, CMCC, IT; 3National Research Council, CNR, IT; 4Argonne National Laboratory, ANL, IL-USA

 
14:00 - 15:00B2: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 2
 
 

Memetic Phase Retrieval and HPC for the Imaging of Matter at Atomic Resolution

Alessandro Colombo1, Liberato De Caro2, Davide Emilio Galli1

1Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy; 2Istituto di Cristallografia, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Bari, Italy


Benchmarking a hemodynamics application on Intel based HPC systems: preliminary results

Ferdinando Auricchio2, Marco Fedele2, Marco Ferretti1, Adrien Lefieux3, Rodrigo Romarowski2, Luigi Santangelo1, Alessandro Veneziani3

1University of Pavia, Department of Computer Engineering, Via Ferrata 3, 27100 Pavia (PV), Italy; 2University of Pavia, Department of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Via Ferrata 3, 27100 Pavia (PV), Italy; 3Emory University, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, 201 Dowman Drive, Atlanta, Georgia 30322 USA

 
14:00 - 15:00C2-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 2
 
14:00 - 15:00D2-ParaFPGA: High Level Synthesis techniques and applications I
Session Chair: Pilato Christian, Università della Svizzera italiana, Lugano
 
 

Pipelined Streaming Computation of Histogram in FPGA OpenCL

Mohammad Hosseinabady, Jose Nunez-Yanez

University of Bristol, United Kingdom


Implementation of the K-means algorithm on heterogeneous devices: a use case based on an industrial dataset

Ying Hao Xu Lin1,3, Miquel Vidal1,3, Beñat Arejita2, Javier Diaz2, Carlos Alvarez1,3, Daniel Jiménez González1,3, Xavier Martorell Bofill1,3, Filippo Mantovani1

1Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain; 2Plethora IIoT, Spain; 3Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona Tech Spain

 
14:00 - 15:00E2-MiniSymp
 
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
15:30 - 18:30A3: High Performance Numerical Solving - 3
 
 

On parallel performance and numerical stability of the pipelined Conjugate Gradient and BiCGStab algorithms

Siegfried Cools, Jeffrey Cornelis, Wim Vanroose

University of Antwerp, Belgium


Solving Sparse Linear Systems of Equations using CAF

Ambra Abdullahi Hassan1, Valeria Cardellini1, Salvatore Filippone2

1University fo Rome Tor Vergata, Italy; 2Cranfield University


Design Towards Modern High Performance LA Library Enabling Heterogeneity and Flexible Data Formats

Toshiyuki Imamura1, Daichi Mukunoki1, Yusuke Hirota1, Susumu Yamada2, Masahiko Machida2

1AICS, RIKEN, Japan; 2CCSE, JAEA, Japan


Spectral acceleration of parallel iterative eigensolvers for large scale scientific computing

Luca Bergamaschi1, Angeles Martinez2

1Department of Civil Environmental and Architectural Engineering, University of Padua, Italy; 2Department of Mathematics, University of Padua


Scalable block-tridiagonal eigensolvers in the context of electronic structure calculations

Alejandro Lamas Daviña1, Xavier Cartoixà2, Jose E. Roman1

1Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain; 2Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain


A parallel scheduling Algorithm to Solve Triangular Band Systems on Multicore Machine

Sirine Marrakchi, Mohamed Jemni

LaTICE Research laboratory of Technologies of Information and Communication & Electrical Engineering (LaTICE), ENSIT, University of Tunis, Tunisia

 
15:30 - 18:30B3: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 3
 
 

Parallel ray tracing algorithm for numerical analysis in radiative media physics

Olga Olkhovskaya1, Vladimir Gasilov1,2, Mikhail Yakobovskiy1, Alexey Kotelnikov1

1Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics (Russian Academy of Sciences), Russian Federation; 2National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russian Federation


A Parallel Simulator of Quench in Superconducting Magnets

Giuseppe Ciaccio1, Valerio Calvelli2, Fabio Di Benedetto1

1Università di Genova, Italy; 2INFN, sezione di Genova


SPMC: Scalable Python Markov Chain Monte Carlo with application to Bayesian parameter inference in stochastic ecological models

Jonas Sukys1, Mira Kattwinkel2

1Eawag: Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology, Switzerland; 2University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany


A Parallel Module for Multiblock Structured Grids in JASMIN and its Applications

Hong Guo1,2, Aiqing Zhang1,2, Zeyao Mo1,2

1Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, P.R.CHINA; 2CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, P.R.CHINA


Performance Evaluation and Optimization of MagnetoHydroDynamic Simulation for Planetary Magnetosphere with Xeon Phi KNL

Keiichiro Fukazawa1, Takeshi Soga2, Takayuki Umeda3, Takeshi Nanri4

1Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Kyoto University, Japan; 2Institute of Systems, Information Technologies and Nanotechnologies, Japan; 3Institute for Space-Earth Environmental Research, Nagoya University, Japan; 4Research Institute for Information Technology, Kyushu University, Japan

 
15:30 - 18:30C3-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 3
 
15:30 - 18:30D3-ParaFPGA: High Level Synthesis techniques and applications II
Session Chair: D'Hollander Erik, Ghent University
 
 

On Coding Techniques for Targeting FPGAs via OpenCL

Nuno Paulino1,2, Luís Reis1,2, João M.P. Cardoso1,2

1INESC TEC, Portugal; 2Faculty of Engineering of the University of Porto


Highly Parallel Lattice QCD Wilson Dirac Operator with FPGAs

Thomas Janson, Udo Kebschull

Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany

 
15:30 - 18:30E3-MiniSymp
 
Date: Wednesday, 13/Sep/2017
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 3: Marco Aldinucci: Partitioned Global Address Space in the mainstream of C++ programming
 
10:00 - 11:00A4: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 1
 
 

Optimizing Communication and Synchronization in CAF Applications

Alessandro Fanfarillo, Davide Del Vento, Patrick Nichols

National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA


Self-scheduling for Heterogeneous Distributed Tasks

Luis A. García-González1, César R. García-Jacas2, Liesner Acevedo-Martinez3, Rafael Trujillo-Rasua1, Dirk Roose4

1Universidad de las Ciencias informáticas, Cuba; 2Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México; 3Timeout Group, España; 4KU Leuven, Belgium

 
10:00 - 11:00B4: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 1
 
 

A Bottleneck-centric Tuning Policy for Optimizing Energy in Parallel Programs

Mark Endrei1, Chao Jin1, Minh Dinh1, David Abramson1, Heidi Poxon2, Luiz Derose2, Bronis R de Supinski3

1The University of Queensland, Australia; 2Cray Inc., Bloomington, MN, USA; 3Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA, USA


Energy Saving and Thermal Management Opportunities in a Workload-Aware MPI Runtime for a Scientific HPC Computing Node

Daniele Cesarini1, Andrea Bartolini2,1, Luca Benini2,1

1University of Bologna, Italy; 2Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zurich, Swiss

 
10:00 - 11:00C4: GPU computing - 1
 
10:00 - 11:00D4-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 1
 
 

Multi-node advanced performance and power analysis with Paraver

Filippo Mantovani1, Enrico Calore2,3

1Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain; 2Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics - INFN, Ferrara Dept., Ferrara, Italy; 3University of Ferrara, Ferrara, Italy


Decoupled Access-Execute: Pioneering Compilation for Energy Efficiency

Alexandra Jimborean

Uppsala Univesity, Institutionen för informationsteknologi, Uppsala, Sweden

 
10:00 - 11:00E4-MiniSymp
 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30A5: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 2
 
 

State-Aware Concurrency Throttling

Daniele De Sensi1, Peter Kilpatrick2, Massimo Torquati1

1University of Pisa, Italy; 2Queen's University, Belfast


On architecture for future petascale computing

Ludek Kucera

Charles University, Czech Republic

 
11:30 - 12:30B5: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 2
 
 

Optimizing a RBF Interpolation Solver for Energy on Heterogeneous Systems

Patrick Schiffmann1, Dirk Martin1, Gundolf Haase2, Günter Offner1

1AVL List GmbH, Austria; 2University of Graz, Austria


Implications of Reduced-Precision Computations in HPC: Performance, Energy and Error

Stefano Cherubin1, Giovanni Agosta1, Imane Lasri2, Erven Rohou2, Olivier Sentieys2

1Politecnico di Milano, Italy; 2INRIA Rennes, France

 
11:30 - 12:30C5: GPU computing - 2
 
 

GPU Accelerated Storage Efficient Implementation of the QR Decomposition

Peter Benner, Martin Köhler, Carolin Penke

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany

 
11:30 - 12:30D5-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 2
 
 

Energy-efficiency evaluation of Intel KNL for HPC workloads

Enrico Calore1,2, Alessandro Gabbana1,2, Sebastiano Fabio Schifano1,2, Raffaele Tripiccione1,2

1Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics -INFN, Ferrara Dept., Ferrara, Italy; 2University of Ferrara, Ferrara, Italy


Numerical relativity with many-core architectures

Roberto Alfieri1,2, Sebastiano Bernuzzi1,2, Pablo Galaviz3, Albino Perego1,2, David Radice4,5

1Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics - INFN, Sezione Milano Bicocca, gruppo collegato di Parma, Parma, Italy; 2Department of Mathematical, Physical and Computer Sciences, University of Parma,Italy; 3Departamento de Fisica, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN, AP 14-740, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico; 4Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, USA; 5Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University, Princeton, USA

 
11:30 - 12:30E5-MiniSymp
 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00A6: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 3
 
 

CalCul: A Python-based Workspace for High-Performance Parameters-Survey in Scientific Legacy Codes

Gal Oren1,2, Guy Malamud2

1Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; 2Nuclear Research Center - Negev, Israel


Comparing Actor System Topologies and Parameters Using BeCoMe

Marco Grebe1,2, Tilman Lacko1, Rita Loogen2

1Volkswagen AG, Germany; 2Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany

 
14:00 - 15:00B6: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 3
 
 

Design-time Analysis for the READEX Tool Suite

Anamika Chowdhury, Madhura Kumaraswamy, Michael Gerndt

Technische Universität München, Germany


A nature-inspired, anytime and parallel algorithm for Big Data stream clustering

Giandomenico Spezzano, Andrea Vinci

ICAR-CNR, Italy

 
14:00 - 15:00C6: GPU computing - 3
 
 

A fast implementation of a multidomain spectral finite elements method on CPU and GPU applied to ultrasound propagation

Carlos Carrascal-Manzanares1,2, Alexandre Imperiale1, Gilles Rougeron1, Vincent Bergeaud1, Lionel Lacassagne2

1CEA-LIST, Centre de Saclay, 91191, Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex, France; 2Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Univ Paris 6, CNRS UMR 7606, LIP6, Paris, France


SYCL-BLAS: Combining expression trees and kernel fusion on heterogeneous systems

José I. Aliaga1, Ruyman Reyes2, Mehdi Goli2

1Universitat Jaume I, Spain; 2Codeplay Software Ltd.

 
14:00 - 15:00D6-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 3
 
 

Large scale low power architectures computing system: status of ExaNeSt and EuroExa projects

Piero Vicini

Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics -INFN, Sezione di Roma, Roma, Italy


The brain on low power scalable architectures: efficient simulation of cortical slow waves and asynchronous states

Andrea Biagioni

Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics -INFN, Sezione di Roma, Roma, Italy


The INFN COSA project experience and low power computing and storage

Lucia Morganti, Daniele Cesini, Andrea Ferraro, Elena Corni, Antonio Falabella, Luca Lama

Italian Institute for Nuclear Physics - INFN, CNAF Dept., Bologna, Italy

 
14:00 - 15:00E6-MiniSymp
 
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
15:30 - 18:00Session 7: Industrial Session
 
Date: Thursday, 14/Sep/2017
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 4: Didier El Baz: High Performance issues related to the Internet of Things and Smart Earth
 
10:00 - 11:00A8: GPU computing - 4
 
10:00 - 11:00B8: High Performance Graph Analytics - 1
 
 

Using Complex-Network Properties For Efficient Graph Analysis

Thomas Messi Nguélé, Maurice Tchuente, Jean-François Méhaut

University of Grenoble Alpes - University of Yaoundé, France


Characterization of genomic data using graph databases

Mattia D'Antonio, Paolo D'Onorio De Meo, Giuseppe Fiameni, Claudio Cacciari

CINECA, Italy

 
10:00 - 11:00C8: Load Balancing and Fault Tolerance - 1
 
 

Improving the Performance of Parallel SpMV Operations on NUMA Systems with Adaptive Load Balancing

Christian Neugebauer1, Rudolf Berrendorf1, Florian Mannuss2

1Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany; 2Saudi Arabian Oil Company, Saudi Arabia


Load balancing with p4est for Short-Range Molecular Dynamics with ESPResSo

Steffen Hirschmann1, Malte Brunn1, Dirk Pflüger1, Colin W. Glass2

1Institute for Parallel and Distributed Systems, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, University of Stuttgart, Germany

 
10:00 - 11:00D8: Compiler Directives for Parallel Computing - 1
 
 

Task Based Parallelism with OpenMP: A Case Study with DL_POLY_4.

Aidan Bernard Gerard Chalk1, Alin Marin Elena2, Luke Mason1

1STFC Hartree Centre, United Kingdom; 2Scientific Computing Department, STFC, United Kingdom


An efficient SIMD implementation of pseudo-Verlet lists for neighbour interactions in particle-based codes

James S. Willis1, Matthieu Schaller1, Pedro Gonnet2,3

1ICC, Durham University, United Kingdom; 2ECS, Durham University; 3Google Switzerland GmbH

 
10:00 - 11:00E8-MiniSymp
 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30A9: Efficient I/O and Networking
 
 

Parallel IO in the LFRic Infrastructure

Samantha Vanessa Adams1, Olga Abramkina2, Yann Meurdesoif2, Mike Rezny3

1Met Office, United Kingdom; 2Institut Pierre Simon LaPlace, France; 3Monash University, Australia


Distributed event-based computing

Andrew David Brown1, Simon William Moore2, David Barrie Thomas3, Andrey Andrey Mokhov4, Jeffrey Stephen Reeve1, Tom Kazmierski1

1University of Southampton, UK, United Kingdom; 2University of Cambridge, UK; 3Imperial College London, UK; 4University of Newcastle, UK

 
11:30 - 12:30B9: High Performance Graph Analytics - 2
 
 

Efficient multi GPU implementation of exact and approximated k-Nearest Neighbour Search

Adrian Marek Kłusek, Witold Dzwinel

AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland


Optimal Diffusion for load balancing in regular graphs

Katerina Dimitrakopoulou, Nikolaos M. Missirlis

Department of Informatics and Telecommunications, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece

 
11:30 - 12:30C9: Load Balancing and Fault Tolerance - 2
 
 

Dynamic Load Balancing of Monte Carlo Particle Transport Applications on HPC Clusters

Thomas Gonçalves1,2, Marc Pérache2, Frédéric Desprez3, Jean-François Méhaut4

1CEA, DAM, DIF, F-91297 Arpajon, France; 2Université Grenoble Alpes, LIG, F-38000 Grenoble, France; 3INRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, LIG, F-38000 Grenoble, France; 4Université Grenoble Alpes, LIG, INRIA, F-38000 Grenoble, France


Enabling Application-Integrated Proactive Fault Tolerance

Dai Yang, Josef Weidendorfer, Carsten Trinitis, Tilman Küstner

TU München, Germany

 
11:30 - 12:30D9: Compiler Directives for Parallel Computing - 2
 
 

Exploiting Hierarchical Parallelism in an Astrophysical Equation of State using OpenACC and OpenMP

Bronson Messer1, Thomas Papatheodore2

1Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America; 2NVIDIA, Santa Clara, CA, United States of America


ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF OPENMP AND HYBRID MPI/OPENMP PARALLELIZATION STRATEGIES FOR AN EXPLICIT DG SOLVER

Andrea Crivellini, Matteo Franciolini

Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy

 
11:30 - 12:30E9-MiniSymp
 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00Keynote Talk 5: Jack Dongarra: An Overview of High Performance Computing and Challenges for the Future
 
15:00 - 16:00Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
16:00 - 22:30Social Event: Excursion & Conference Dinner
 
Date: Friday, 15/Sep/2017
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 6: Thomas Ludwig: Computational Climate Science on the Way to Exaflops and Exabytes
 
10:00 - 11:00A10: Parallel Solutions for AI and Machine Learning
 
 

Implementing Deep Neural Networks on Fresh Breeze

Jack Dennis2, Lei Huang1, William Lim2, Hsiang-Huang Wu1, Yuzhong Yan1

1Prairie View A&M University, United States of America; 2MIT, United States of America


A performance study of machine and deep learning frameworks on CINECA HPC systems

Giuseppe Fiameni1,2, Riccardo Zanella1

1CINECA, Bologna, Italy; 2University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Modena, Italy

 
10:00 - 11:00B10: Parallel Programming and Clouds
 
 

Adaptive Execution of Parallel Programs on Grids and Clouds

Vaidy Sunderam

Emory University, United States of America


Scientific Workflows on Clouds with Heterogeneous and Preemtible Instances

Fabio Tordini1, Marco Aldinucci1, Paolo Viviani1, Ivan Merelli2, Pietro Liò3

1Università di Torino, Italy; 2IBT–CNR, Segrate (MI), Italy; 3Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge, Cam- bridge, UK

 
10:00 - 11:00C10: GPU and accelerators
 
 

Strategies for Forward Modelling of Infrared Radiative Transfer on GPUs

Paul F Baumeister1, Benedikt Rombach2, Thorsten Hater1, Sabine Griessbach1, Lars Hoffmann1, Markus Buehler2, Dirk Pleiter1

1Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany; 2IBM Germany Research and Development GmbH, Germany


Deeply Heterogeneous Many-Accelerator Infrastructure for HPC Architecture Exploration

José Flich1, Alessandro Cilardo2, Mario Kovaç3, Rafael Tornero1, Jose Maria Martínez1, Tomas Picornell1

1Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain; 2University Federico II, Naples, Italy; 3University of Zagreb, Croatia

 
10:00 - 11:00D10-EDGE: IoT and Edge Computing - 1
 
 

FPGAs for high-productivity and low-power edge computing

Jose Nunez-Yanez

University of Bristol

 
10:00 - 11:00E10-MiniSymp
 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 13:00A11: High-level Parallel Programming Models
 
 

Towards Distributed Parallel Programming Support for the SPar DSL

Dalvan Griebler, Luiz Gustavo Fernandes

Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS)


High-level Parallel Implementation of Swarm Intelligence-based Optimization Algorithms with Algorithmic Skeletons

Fabian Wrede1, Breno Augusto de Melo Menezes1, Luis Filipe de Araujo Pessoa1, Bernd Hellingrath1, Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto2, Herbert Kuchen1

1University of Muenster, Germany; 2University of Pernambuco, Brazil

 
11:30 - 13:00B11: Array Programming
 
 

Vectorization Strategies for Ant Colony Optimization on Intel Architectures

Victoriano Montesinos Cánovas, José Manuel García Carrasco

University of Murcia, Spain


A GPU Based Optimization Strategy Efficient on Other Modern Architectures

Ludomir Oteski1, Guillaume Colin de Verdière2, Sylvain Contassot-Vivier3, Stéphane Vialle4,5, Juliette Ryan1

1ONERA, 91123 Palaiseau, France; 2CEA, DAM, DIF, F-91297 Arpajon, France; 3LORIA - UMR 7503, Université de Lorraine, 54506 Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy, France; 4UMI 2958 - GT-CNRS, CentraleSupelec, Université Paris-Saclay, 57070 Metz, France; 5LRI - UMR 8623, 91190 Gif-sur-Yvette, France

 
11:30 - 13:00C11: Parallel Programming and Clouds
 
11:30 - 13:00D11-EDGE: IoT and Edge Computing - 2
 
 

Edge-as-a-Service: Towards Distributed Cloud Architectures

Blesson Varghese, Nan Wang, Jianyu Li, Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos

Queen's University Belfast


Flexible Distributed Computing Across End-Devices, the Edge and the Cloud

Alexandros Patras, Spyros Lalis

University of Thessaly, Greece


Power Modelling for Heterogeneous Cloud-Edge Data Centers

Kai Chen, Blesson Varghese, Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos

Queen's University Belfast


Edge and Cloud Provider Cost Minimization by Exploiting Extended Voltage and Frequency Margins

Christos Kalogirou, Panos Koutsovasilis, Manolis Maroudas, Christos D. Antonopoulos, Spyros Lalis, Nikolaos Bellas

University of Thessaly, Greece

 
11:30 - 13:00E11-MiniSymp
 
13:00 - 13:15Closing Session
 
13:15 - 14:30Lunch
 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ParCo2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.112+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany