Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 12/Sep/2017
8:30 - 9:00Registration
 
9:00 - 9:15Conference Opening
 
9:15 - 9:45Opening Speech: Maria Chiara Carrozza: The future of Robotics in the Fourth Industrial Revolution
 
9:45 - 10:00Announcements
 
10:00 - 10:30Keynote Talk 1: Gustav Kalbe: EU Policy and Activities on HPC and Quantum Technologies
 
10:30 - 11:00Keynote Talk 2: Andris Ambainis: Software for Quantum Computers
 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30A1: High Performance Numerical Solving - 1
 
11:30 - 12:30B1: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 1
 
11:30 - 12:30C1-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 1
 
11:30 - 12:30D1-ParaFPGA: Keynote: Christian Pilato - Bridging the Hardware/Software gap -
Session Chair: D'Hollander Erik, Ghent University
 
11:30 - 12:30E1-MiniSymp
 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00A2: High Performance Numerical Solving - 2
 
14:00 - 15:00B2: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 2
 
14:00 - 15:00C2-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 2
 
14:00 - 15:00D2-ParaFPGA: High Level Synthesis techniques and applications I
Session Chair: Pilato Christian, Università della Svizzera italiana, Lugano
 
14:00 - 15:00E2-MiniSymp
 
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
15:30 - 18:30A3: High Performance Numerical Solving - 3
 
15:30 - 18:30B3: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 3
 
15:30 - 18:30C3-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 3
 
15:30 - 18:30D3-ParaFPGA: High Level Synthesis techniques and applications II
Session Chair: D'Hollander Erik, Ghent University
 
15:30 - 18:30E3-MiniSymp
 
Date: Wednesday, 13/Sep/2017
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 3: Marco Aldinucci: Partitioned Global Address Space in the mainstream of C++ programming
 
10:00 - 11:00A4: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 1
 
10:00 - 11:00B4: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 1
 
10:00 - 11:00C4: GPU computing - 1
 
10:00 - 11:00D4-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 1
 
10:00 - 11:00E4-MiniSymp
 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30A5: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 2
 
11:30 - 12:30B5: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 2
 
11:30 - 12:30C5: GPU computing - 2
 
11:30 - 12:30D5-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 2
 
11:30 - 12:30E5-MiniSymp
 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00A6: Real-Time and Adaptive Systems - 3
 
14:00 - 15:00B6: Energy Awareness and Efficiency - 3
 
14:00 - 15:00C6: GPU computing - 3
 
14:00 - 15:00D6-E-Aware: Energy Aware Scientific Computing on low power and heterogeneous architectures - 3
 
14:00 - 15:00E6-MiniSymp
 
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
15:30 - 18:00Session 7: Industrial Session
 
Date: Thursday, 14/Sep/2017
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 4: Didier El Baz: High Performance issues related to the Internet of Things and Smart Earth
 
10:00 - 11:00A8: GPU computing - 4
 
10:00 - 11:00B8: High Performance Graph Analytics - 1
 
10:00 - 11:00C8: Load Balancing and Fault Tolerance - 1
 
10:00 - 11:00D8: Compiler Directives for Parallel Computing - 1
 
10:00 - 11:00E8-MiniSymp
 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30A9: Efficient I/O and Networking
 
11:30 - 12:30B9: High Performance Graph Analytics - 2
 
11:30 - 12:30C9: Load Balancing and Fault Tolerance - 2
 
11:30 - 12:30D9: Compiler Directives for Parallel Computing - 2
 
11:30 - 12:30E9-MiniSymp
 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00Keynote Talk 5: Jack Dongarra: An Overview of High Performance Computing and Challenges for the Future
 
15:00 - 16:00Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
16:00 - 22:30Social Event: Excursion & Conference Dinner
 
Date: Friday, 15/Sep/2017
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 6: Thomas Ludwig: Computational Climate Science on the Way to Exaflops and Exabytes
 
10:00 - 11:00A10: Parallel Solutions for AI and Machine Learning
 
10:00 - 11:00B10: Parallel Programming and Clouds
 
10:00 - 11:00C10: GPU and accelerators
 
10:00 - 11:00D10-EDGE: IoT and Edge Computing - 1
 
10:00 - 11:00E10-MiniSymp
 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 13:00A11: High-level Parallel Programming Models
 
11:30 - 13:00B11: Array Programming
 
11:30 - 13:00C11: Parallel Programming and Clouds
 
11:30 - 13:00D11-EDGE: IoT and Edge Computing - 2
 
11:30 - 13:00E11-MiniSymp
 
13:00 - 13:15Closing Session
 
13:15 - 14:30Lunch
 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ParCo2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.112+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany