Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 12/Sep/2017
8:30
-
9:00
Registration
9:00
-
9:15
Conference Opening
9:15
-
9:45
Opening Speech: Maria Chiara Carrozza: The future of Robotics in the Fourth Industrial Revolution
9:45
-
10:00
Announcements
10:00
-
10:30
Keynote Talk 1: Gustav Kalbe: EU Policy and Activities on HPC and Quantum Technologies
10:30
-
11:00
Keynote Talk 2: Andris Ambainis: Software for Quantum Computers
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
12:30
A1: High Performance Numerical Solving - 1
 

Application of Eisenstat-SSOR Preconditioner to Realistic Stress Analysis Problem by Parallel Cache-Cache Computing

Kuniyoshi Abe, Seiji Fujino


Communication avoiding Neumann expansion preconditioner for LOBPCG method: Convergence property of exact diagonalization method for Hubbard model

Susumu Yamada, Toshiyuki Imamura, Masahiko Machida

B1: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 1
 

Long range forces in a performance portable Molecular Dynamics framework

William Robert Saunders, Eike Hermann Müller, James Grant


Popularity-based caching of CMS datasets

Marco Meoni, Raffaele Perego, Nicola Tonellotto

C1-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 1
D1-ParaFPGA: Keynote: Christian Pilato - Bridging the Hardware/Software gap -
Chair: D'Hollander Erik, Ghent University
 

Bridging the Gap between Software and Hardware Designers

Pilato Christian

E1-MiniSymp
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
15:00
A2: High Performance Numerical Solving - 2
 

Porting of the DBCSR library for Sparse Matrix-Matrix Multiplications to Intel Xeon Phi systems

Iain Bethune, Andreas Gloess, Juerg Hutter, Alfio Lazzaro, Hans Pabst, Fiona Reid


Performance Prediction of a Parallel-in-Time Solver based on MGRIT.

Valeria Mele, Emil Costantinescu, Luisa Carracciuolo, Luisa D'Amore

B2: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 2
 

Memetic Phase Retrieval and HPC for the Imaging of Matter at Atomic Resolution

Alessandro Colombo, Liberato De Caro, Davide Emilio Galli


Benchmarking a hemodynamics application on Intel based HPC systems: preliminary results

Ferdinando Auricchio, Marco Fedele, Marco Ferretti, Adrien Lefieux, Rodrigo Romarowski, Luigi Santangelo, Alessandro Veneziani

C2-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 2
D2-ParaFPGA: High Level Synthesis techniques and applications I
Chair: Pilato Christian, Università della Svizzera italiana, Lugano
 

Pipelined Streaming Computation of Histogram in FPGA OpenCL

Mohammad Hosseinabady, Jose Nunez-Yanez


Implementation of the K-means algorithm on heterogeneous devices: a use case based on an industrial dataset

Ying Hao Xu Lin, Miquel Vidal, Beñat Arejita, Javier Diaz, Carlos Alvarez, Daniel Jiménez González, Xavier Martorell Bofill, Filippo Mantovani

E2-MiniSymp
15:30
-
16:00
Coffee Break & Exhibition
15:30
-
18:30
A3: High Performance Numerical Solving - 3
 

On parallel performance and numerical stability of the pipelined Conjugate Gradient and BiCGStab algorithms

Siegfried Cools, Jeffrey Cornelis, Wim Vanroose


Solving Sparse Linear Systems of Equations using CAF

Ambra Abdullahi Hassan, Valeria Cardellini, Salvatore Filippone


Design Towards Modern High Performance LA Library Enabling Heterogeneity and Flexible Data Formats

Toshiyuki Imamura, Daichi Mukunoki, Yusuke Hirota, Susumu Yamada, Masahiko Machida


Spectral acceleration of parallel iterative eigensolvers for large scale scientific computing

Luca Bergamaschi, Angeles Martinez


Scalable block-tridiagonal eigensolvers in the context of electronic structure calculations

Alejandro Lamas Daviña, Xavier Cartoixà, Jose E. Roman


A parallel scheduling Algorithm to Solve Triangular Band Systems on Multicore Machine

Sirine Marrakchi, Mohamed Jemni

B3: Parallel Systems for Physics and Simulations - 3
 

Parallel ray tracing algorithm for numerical analysis in radiative media physics

Olga Olkhovskaya, Vladimir Gasilov, Mikhail Yakobovskiy, Alexey Kotelnikov


A Parallel Simulator of Quench in Superconducting Magnets

Giuseppe Ciaccio, Valerio Calvelli, Fabio Di Benedetto


SPMC: Scalable Python Markov Chain Monte Carlo with application to Bayesian parameter inference in stochastic ecological models

Jonas Sukys, Mira Kattwinkel


A Parallel Module for Multiblock Structured Grids in JASMIN and its Applications

Hong Guo, Aiqing Zhang, Zeyao Mo


Performance Evaluation and Optimization of MagnetoHydroDynamic Simulation for Planetary Magnetosphere with Xeon Phi KNL

Keiichiro Fukazawa, Takeshi Soga, Takayuki Umeda, Takeshi Nanri

C3-REPARA: Third International Workshop on Reengineering for Parallelism in Heterogeneous Parallel Platforms - 3
D3-ParaFPGA: High Level Synthesis techniques and applications II
Chair: D'Hollander Erik, Ghent University
 

On Coding Techniques for Targeting FPGAs via OpenCL

Nuno Paulino, Luís Reis, João M.P. Cardoso


Highly Parallel Lattice QCD Wilson Dirac Operator with FPGAs

Thomas Janson, Udo Kebschull

E3-MiniSymp

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ParCo2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.112+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany