Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 24/Sep/2018
8:00am
-
4:30pm
13NWS: 13th National Workshop on Strongyloidiasis
Location: Sandringham Room
Chair: Jennifer May Shield, La Trobe University
Chair: Harshvardhan (Harsha) Sheorey, St Vincent's Hospital, Melbourne

“A One-Health Approach to the Prevention and Control of Strongyloidiasis in Australia”

This workshop will take place on Monday 24th September, 2018 from 800am – 430pm at the conference venue, The Novotel St Kilda Hotel, Melbourne.

2018ASPETM: 2018 ASP End Term Council Meeting
Location: Alfred Square Room
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
Reg: Conference Registration
Location: Restaurant
6:00pm
-
10:00pm
Open: Welcome Reception at Encore, St Kilda Beach
Location: Encore Exclusive

Welcome to Country

Welcome to Delegates by Alyssa Barry and Aaron Jex (Conference Chairs)

Presentation of ASP Fellows by Una Ryan (ASP President)

Date: Tuesday, 25/Sep/2018
7:00am
-
8:00am
ECR3: Early Career Researcher Industry Breakfast Event hosted by Virbac
Location: Ballroom
Chair: Robert Peter Dempster, virbac
Chair: Aleta Knowles, Virbac

Early Career Researchers have the opportunity to engage in an audience discussion (Q&A style) with a panel of parasitology industry representatives in this special ECR breakfast event hosted by Rob Dempster and Aleta Knowles from Virbac. Bookings are essential for this event.

8:30am
-
9:10am
BMM: Bancroft Mackerras Medal Oration
Location: Ballroom
Chair: Una Ryan, Murdoch University
9:10am
-
10:30am
Plenary1: Plenary Lectures
Location: Ballroom
Chair: Una Ryan, Murdoch University
Chair: Brian Cooke, Monash University
Chair: Alyssa Barry, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute

Plenary Lectures 

Chair: Una Ryan (ASP President)

Bancroft Mackerras Medal Oration

International Journal for Parasitology Lecturer (Introduced by Brian Cooke) – Nicola Harris

ASP Invited International Lecturer (Introduced by Alyssa Barry) – Kai Matuschewski

10:30am
-
11:00am
Morning Tea 1
11:00am
-
11:30am
Symp1: Symposium - Immunology & Host-Parasite Interactions
Location: Brighton
Chair: Teresa G. Carvalho, La Trobe University
Symp2: Symposium – Epidemiology & Diagnosis
Location: Hampton
Chair: Ryan O'Handley, University of Adelaide
11:30am
-
12:15pm
1IHP: Immunology & Host-Parasite Interactions (15 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Teresa G. Carvalho, La Trobe University
2ED: Epidemiology & Diagnosis (15 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Ryan O'Handley, University of Adelaide
12:15pm
-
12:30pm
1.1IHP: Immunology & Host-Parasite Interactions (5 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Teresa G. Carvalho, La Trobe University
2.1ED: Epidemiology & Diagnosis (5 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Ryan O'Handley, University of Adelaide
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch 1
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
Symp4: Symposium – Ecology & Evolution
Location: Hampton
Chair: Leonie Joy Barnett, Central Queensland University
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
Symp3: Symposium - Cell & Molecular Biology (15 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Sarah Caroline Charnaud, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
EE4: Ecology & Evolution (15 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Leonie Joy Barnett, Central Queensland University
2:45pm
-
3:00pm
3.1CMB: Cell & Molecular Biology (5 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Sarah Caroline Charnaud, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
EE4.1: Ecology & Evolution (5 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Leonie Joy Barnett, Central Queensland University
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Afternoon Tea 1
3:30pm
-
4:45pm
Symp5: Symposium – Vaccines (15 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Hayley Michelle Toet, La Trobe University
Symp6: Symposium – Drugs & Drug Resistance (15 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Peter William Hunt, CSIRO
4:45pm
-
5:00pm
DDR6.1: Drugs & Drug Resistance (5 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Peter William Hunt, CSIRO
V5.1: Vaccines (5 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Hayley Michelle Toet, La Trobe University
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Poster Viewing
Location: Restaurant
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
Highlights: Poster Oral "Speed Dating" Presentations
Location: Ballroom
Chair: David James Jenkins, Charles Sturt University
6:30pm
-
10:00pm
PO: Poster Viewing
Location: Restaurant
Date: Wednesday, 26/Sep/2018
7:00am
-
8:00am
HealthKick: Early morning jog with Aaron
Chair: Aaron Jex, Walter & Eliza Hall Institute

Wednesday, 26th Sept 7:00am “Health Kick Morning with Aaron”. Please meet Aaron Jex at the reception area of the Novotel St Kilda Hotel at 7am sharp for a morning jog around St Kilda (if the weather is too bad we will postpone the run until Thursday morning 27th Sept at 7am.)

8:30am
-
10:30am
Plenary2: Plenary Lectures
Location: Ballroom
Chair: Charlotte Louise Oskam, Murdoch University
Chair: Aaron Jex, Walter & Eliza Hall Institute
Chair: Amanda Ash, Murdoch University
Chair: Kevin J Saliba, Australian National University

ASP International Invited Lecturer (Introduced by Aaron Jex) – Staffan Svard
IJP:PAW Lecturer (Introduced by Amanda Ash) – Annapaola Rizzoli
IJP:DDR Lecturer (Introduced by Kevin Saliba) –  Pascal Mäser

10:30am
-
11:00am
Morning Tea 2
11:00am
-
11:30am
Symp8: Symposium 8 Drugs & Drug Resistance
Location: Hampton
Chair: Susan de Burgh, Bayer Australia Ltd
11:00am
-
12:15pm
Symp7: Symposium 7 Immunology & Host-Parasite Interactions (15 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Philippe Boeuf, Burnet Institute
11:30am
-
12:15pm
DDR8: Drugs & Drug Resistance (15 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Susan de Burgh, Bayer Australia Ltd
12:15pm
-
12:30pm
DDR8.1: Drugs & Drug Resistance (5 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Susan de Burgh, Bayer Australia Ltd
12:15pm
-
12:30pm
IHP7.1: Immunology & Host-Parasite Interactions (5 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Philippe Boeuf, Burnet Institute
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch 2
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
Symp9: Symposium 9 Cell & Molecular Biology (15 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Christina Spry, The Australian National University
Sympo10: Symposium 10 Epidemiology & Diagnosis (15 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Ali Raza, University of Queensland
2:45pm
-
3:00pm
9.1CMB: Cell & Molecular Biology (5 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Christina Spry, The Australian National University
ED10.1: Epidemiology & Diagnosis (5 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Ali Raza, University of Queensland
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Afternoon Tea 2
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Symp11: Symposium 11 Public Outreach & Education
Location: Ballroom
Chair: Sarah Preston, Federation University
4:00pm
-
4:45pm
11POE: Public Outreach & Education (15 min talks)
Location: Ballroom
Chair: Sarah Preston, Federation University
4:45pm
-
5:10pm
11.1POE: Public Outreach & Education (5 min talks)
Location: Ballroom
Chair: Sarah Preston, Federation University
5:10pm
-
6:00pm
Break
5:10pm
-
10:00pm
Free Evening for delegates not attending ECR events
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
ECR1: Early Career Researcher Media Training Workshop
Location: Ballroom
Chair: Charlotte Louise Oskam, Murdoch University
7:30pm
-
10:00pm
ECR2: Early Career Researcher Networking Event
Location: Restaurant
Chair: Charlotte Louise Oskam, Murdoch University
Date: Thursday, 27/Sep/2018
8:30am
-
10:30am
Plenary3: Showcase – ASP Concepts in Parasitology Course Alumni Plenary Session
Location: Ballroom
Chair: Alexander G. Maier, Australian National University
10:30am
-
11:00am
Morning Tea 3
11:00am
-
11:30am
Symp13: Symposium 13 Ecology & Evolution
Location: Hampton
Chair: Crystal Cooper, Queensland University of Technology
11:00am
-
12:15pm
Symp12: Symposium 12 Immunology & Host-Parasite Interactions (15 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Kate Miller, James Cook University
11:30am
-
12:15pm
13EE: Ecology & Evolution (15 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Crystal Cooper, Queensland University of Technology
12:15pm
-
12:30pm
13.1EE: Ecology & Evolution (5 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Crystal Cooper, Queensland University of Technology
IHPI12.1: Immunology & Host-Parasite Interactions (5 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Kate Miller, James Cook University
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch 3
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
Symp14: Symposium 14 Cell and Molecular Biology (15 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Darren Creek, Monash University
Symp15: Symposium 15 Epidemiology & Diagnosis (15 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Clare Anstead, The University of Melbourne
2:45pm
-
3:00pm
CMB14.1: Cell & Molecular Biology (5 min talks)
Location: Brighton
Chair: Darren Creek, Monash University
EE15.1: Epidemiology & Diagnosis (5 min talks)
Location: Hampton
Chair: Clare Anstead, The University of Melbourne
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Afternoon Tea 3
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
AGM2018: ASP Annual General Meeting 2018
Location: Ballroom
Chair: Una Ryan, Murdoch University
5:30pm
-
10:30pm
ASP Conference Dinner
Location: Luna Palace

17:30-19:30 Luna Park St Kilda enjoy unlimited rides or Spiegeltent from 5.30pm where there will be a cash bar available 
19:30-22:30 Conference BBQ Dinner at Luna Palace, Luna Park St Kilda


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: 2018 ASP conference
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.122
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany