Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 10/Jun/2019
8:00am
-
9:00am
Morning coffee
8:00am
-
6:00pm
Registration
9:00am
-
10:30am
W01: Invenio User Group Workshop
Location: ESA-E-121
W02: Research Data Packaging
Location: ESA-E-222
W03: Getting Started with DSpace 7
Location: ESA-W-121
W04: Repository/CRIS Workshop I
Location: ESA-E-221
W05: A user journey in OpenAIRE services (I)
Location: ESA-W-120
W06: Islandora for All: ISLE Workshop
Location: ESA-E-123
W07: Connection points between DMPs and repositories
Location: ESA-E-122
W08: Hands on User Experience
Location: ESA-W-122
W09: Samvera - an introduction
Location: ESA-E-120
     
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
W01: Invenio User Group Workshop
Location: ESA-E-121
W02: Research Data Packaging
W03: Getting Started with DSpace 7
W04: Repository/CRIS Workshop I
W05: A user journey in OpenAIRE services (I)
W06: Islandora for All: ISLE Workshop
W07: Connection points between DMPs and repositories
W08: Hands on User Experience
W10: Building a shared repository service using Samvera Hyku
Location: ESA-E-120
     
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Provided
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
W01: Invenio User Group Workshop
Location: ESA-E-121
W02: Research Data Packaging
W03: Getting Started with DSpace7 (advanced)
Location: ESA-W-121
W04: Repository/CRIS Workshop II
W05: A user journey in OpenAIRE services (II)
W11: Docker for DSpace
Location: ESA-E-123
W12: Introduction to Fedora 5.0 and the API Specification
Location: ESA-E-122
W13: The human infrastructure
Location: ESA-W-221
W14: Introducing Algorithmic Awareness
Location: ESA-E-120
W15: Using YARD to Curate for Reproducibility
Location: ESA-W-122
   
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
W01: Invenio User Group Workshop
Location: ESA-E-121
W02: Research Data Packaging
W03: Getting Started with DSpace7 (advanced)
Location: ESA-W-121
W04: Repository/CRIS Workshop II
W05: A user journey in OpenAIRE services (II)
W11: Docker for DSpace
W12: Introduction to Fedora 5.0 and the API Specification
Location: ESA-E-122
W13: The human infrastructure
W14: Introducing Algorithmic Awareness
Location: ESA-E-120
W15: Using YARD to Curate for Reproducibility
   
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Break
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
W16: DataCite DOI Services for Repositories
Location: ESA-W-120
W17: Getting started with Haplo
Location: ESA-E-221
W18: Repository data management with GLAMpipe
Location: ESA-E-222
W19: Open your structured data with Wikibase
Location: ESA-E-121
W20: Measuring data reuse with the COUNTER Code of Practice for Research Data
Location: ESA-W-121
 
Date: Tuesday, 11/Jun/2019
8:00am
-
9:00am
Morning coffee
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration
9:00am
-
10:30am
Opening Plenary and keynote: Jeff Gothelf
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Jessica Lindholm, Chalmers University of Technology
Outcomes over output: a user-centric approach to building successful systems
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
P1A: UX in practice
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Rory McNicholl, CoSector, University of London
P1B: It's Repository Rodeo time!
Location: Lecture Hall B
Chair: David Wilcox, DuraSpace
P1C: 24x7s: Systems and Policy
Location: Lecture Hall C
Chair: Leila Sterman, Montana State University
P1D: Convergence of repository and CRIS functions
Location: Lecture Hall J
Chair: Sara Gould, British Library
P1E: Measuring use and reuse
Location: Lecture Hall M
Chair: Holly Mercer, University of Tennessee
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Provided
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
P2A: Audible and visual - non-textual objects in repositories
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Neil Stephen Jefferies, University of Oxford
P2B: Designing interfaces with UX
Location: Lecture Hall B
Chair: Joseph McArthur, Open Access Button
P2C: Collections and connections for research data
Location: Lecture Hall C
Chair: Frances Madden, The British Library
P2D: Repositories all around the world
Location: Lecture Hall J
Chair: Kazutsuna Yamaji, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
P2E: Developer track
Location: Lecture Hall M
Chair: Michael Giarlo, Stanford University
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Welcome by Katharina Fegebank (Second Mayor and Senator for Science, Research, and Equalities)
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Stefan Thiemann, Head of Center for Sustainable Research Data Management, Universität Hamburg.
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
Minute Madness
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Elizabeth Krznarich, ORCID
Chair: Iryna Kuchma, Stichting eIFL.net
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
Poster reception
Date: Wednesday, 12/Jun/2019
8:00am
-
9:00am
Morning coffee
8:30am
-
5:00pm
Registration
9:00am
-
10:30am
P3A: Repositories and the future of scholarly publishing
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Iryna Kuchma, Stichting eIFL.net
P3B: Research data and the Oxford Common File Layout standard
Location: Lecture Hall B
Chair: Claire Knowles, University of Leeds
P3C: 24x7s: Designing for users
Location: Lecture Hall C
Chair: Katharina Mueller, University of Goettingen
P3D: Electronic theses and dissertations
Location: Lecture Hall J
Chair: Barbara Lemon, National and State Libraries Australia
P3E: Developer Track
Location: Lecture Hall M
Chair: Pascal Becker, The Library Code GmbH
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
P4A: Introducing DSpace 7
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Jyrki Ilva, National Library of Finland
P4B: Joining forces to address user needs around research data management (panel)
Location: Lecture Hall B
Chair: Kazutsuna Yamaji, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
P4C: Large-scale repositories
Location: Lecture Hall C
Chair: Jon W. Dunn, Indiana University
P4D: Islandora for everybody
Location: Lecture Hall J
Chair: Friedrich Summann, Bielefeld University Library
P4E: Open access, neoliberalism, compliance and the law
Location: Lecture Hall M
Chair: Holly Mercer, University of Tennessee
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Provided
12:50pm
-
1:30pm
SC membership: Open Repositories Steering Committee Membership Briefing (Starts at 12:50)
Location: Room 118
Chair: Sarah Shreeves, University of Arizona
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
P5A: Extending DSpace 7
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Oliver Goldschmidt, TU Hamburg
P5B: Practice research in repositories (presentation and panel)
Location: Lecture Hall B
Chair: Michele Mennielli, DuraSpace
P5C: Green roads to Open access
Location: Lecture Hall C
Chair: Rory McNicholl, CoSector, University of London
P5D: Moving forward with Fedora
Location: Lecture Hall J
Chair: Oliver Schöner, Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin
P5E: Standards and protocols for ingesting and harvesting
Location: Lecture Hall M
Chair: Bram Luyten, Atmire
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
P6A: ORCID in repositories
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Simeon Warner, Cornell University
P6B: Panel discussion: Plan S and the future of open access repositories
Location: Lecture Hall B
Chair: Torsten Reimer, British Library
P6C: 24x7s: Interoperability
Location: Lecture Hall C
Chair: Neil Stephen Jefferies, University of Oxford
P6D: Research management workflows
Location: Lecture Hall J
Chair: Leigh Stork, Aston University
P6E: Developer Track
Location: Lecture Hall M
Chair: Lars Holm Nielsen, CERN
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Make your own way to the Conference Dinner
7:00pm
-
11:00pm
Conference dinner / boat trip on Elbe
Date: Thursday, 13/Jun/2019
8:00am
-
9:00am
Morning coffee
8:30am
-
3:30pm
Registration
9:00am
-
10:30am
P7A: Tools for measuring and monitoring
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Jyrki Ilva, National Library of Finland
P7B: Towards next generation technologies (panel)
Location: Lecture Hall B
Chair: Joseph McArthur, Open Access Button
P7C: 24x7s: New repositories and tools
Location: Lecture Hall C
Chair: Kazutsuna Yamaji, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
P7D: Design principles for Cloud-based repositories
Location: Lecture Hall J
Chair: Urban Andersson, Chalmers University of Technology
P7E: Digital preservation
Location: Lecture Hall M
Chair: Jon W. Dunn, Indiana University
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
P8A: How to be discovered?
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Elizabeth Krznarich, ORCID
P8B: Whose community is this, anyway? (presentation and panel)
Location: Lecture Hall B
Chair: Iryna Kuchma, Stichting eIFL.net
P8C: 24x7s: Reuse
Location: Lecture Hall C
Chair: Peter Sefton, University of Technology Sydney
P8D: Services for research data, with privacy in mind
Location: Lecture Hall J
Chair: Elin Stangeland, University of Oslo Library
P8E: Meeting the user needs for cultural heritage
Location: Lecture Hall M
Chair: Sarah Shreeves, University of Arizona
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Provided
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Ideas Challenge presentations
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Sarah Molloy, Queen Mary University of London
Chair: William J. Nixon, University of Glasgow
2:30pm
-
3:00pm
Coffee break
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Closing Plenary and keynote: Heather Piwowar
Location: Lecture Hall A
Chair: Torsten Reimer, British Library

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: OR2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany