Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 12/Sept/2023
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Registration
Location: Foyer
Date: Wednesday, 13/Sept/2023
8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast
Location: Hotel
9:00am
-
9:15am
Welcome & Opening Remarks
Location: Knights' Hall
Prof. Dr. Franz Faupel & Dr. Alexander Vahl
9:15am
-
10:30am
Session A.1
Location: Knights' Hall
Chair: Ana Borras
 
9:15am - 9:45am

Tuning Ag-Au structures at the nanoscale

Covadonga Álvarez, Yves Huttel, José Miguel García-Martín, Álvaro Mayoral, Alicia de Andrés, Lidia Martínez



9:45am - 10:00am

Advances and challenges in the application of the post magnetron in a gas aggregation nanoparticle source

Daniil Nikitin, Jan Hanus, Tereza Kosutova, Pavel Pleskunov, Ondrej Kylian, Suren Ali-Ogly, Pavel Mares, Jiri Vyskocil, Andrei Choukourov, Hynek Biederman



10:00am - 10:15am

How to locate nanoparticles: Using in-situ diagnostics to understand growth and trapping dynamics

Jonas Drewes, Oguz Han Asnaz, Oleksandr Polonskyi, Stefan Rehders, Franko Greiner, Thomas Strunskus, Holger Kersten, Jan Benedikt, Franz Faupel, Alexander Vahl



10:15am - 10:30am

Operator Risk Assessment during Dismounting and Cleaning of a Gas Aggregation Nanocomposite Deposition Source

Harry Nizard, Eleonore Fröhlich, Carsten Kykal, Sigrun Klinkenberg, Dominic Hecker, Daniel Gloess

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Conference lounge on the 1st floor
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Session A.2
Location: Knights' Hall
Chair: Alexander Vahl
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Sputter-Based Synthesis of Group IV Transition Metal Nitride Nanoparticles and Nanofluids

Mariia Protsak, Kateryna Biliak, Pavel Pleskunov, Daniil Nikitin, Marco Tosca, Suren Ali-Ogly, Jan Hanuš, Miroslav Cieslar, Tereza Košutová, Anastasiya Sergievskaya, Stephanos Konstantinidis, David Cornil, Jérôme Cornil, Andrei Choukourov



11:15am - 11:30am

From sputtering onto liquids to functional nanoparticle - hydrogel composites

Stephanos Konstantinidis, Valentine Jauquet, France-Emmanuelle Bol, Anastasiya Sergievskaya, Polona Umek, Jeremy Odent



11:30am - 11:45am

Plasma polymer and composite nanoparticles from gas aggregation sources: Rebounding upon impact on the substrate

Katerina Skorvankova, Pavel Solar, Alexander Vahl, Tim Tjardts, Lucia Bajtosova, Anna Kuzminova, Ondrej Kylian, Franz Faupel



11:45am - 12:00pm

Electrostatic manipulation of charged nanoparticles for deposition of tailored surfaces

Pavel Čurda, David Kaftan, Tomáš Kozák, Sanjay Kumar, Petr Sezemský, Vítězslav Straňák

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: Gastronomy on the ground floor
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
Session B
Location: Knights' Hall
Chair: Stephan Volkher Roth
 
1:00pm - 1:30pm

Functional Metal Oxide Surfaces: Photocatalytic, Self-Cleaning, Sensing, and Micro-/Nanostructuring Applications

Salih Veziroğlu, Josiah Shondo, Tim Tjardts, Franz Faupel, Oral Cenk Aktas



1:30pm - 1:45pm

Nanostructured iron oxides thin film catalysts developed by RF sputtering for the solar photo-Fenton degradation of methylene blue dye

Antonella Milella, Regina Del Sole, Danilo Benedetti, Savino Cosmai, Francesco Fracassi, Fabio Palumbo



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Structure control during in situ printing of functional nanocomposite films for solar cell applications

Peter Müller-Buschbaum



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Surface-Grafted Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization on Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Superparticles

Lea Regina Klauke, Michael Kampferbeck, Andreas Meyer, Tobias Vossmeyer



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Aerosol assisted atmospheric pressure plasma deposition of nanocomposite coatings for organic water pollutant abatement

Fabio Palumbo, Regina Del Sole, Chiara Lo Porto, Danilo Benedetti, Savino Cosmai, Francesco Fracassi, Antonella Milella



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Inorganic-organic hybrid nanostructures based on biopolymer templating for thermoelectric application

Linus Huber, Peter Müller-Buschbaum



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Anti-corrosion polymer gel sheet containing liquid-phase synthesized layered double hydroxide (LDH) nanoparticles

Minoru Mizuhata, Kota Kamon, Yun Yang, Hideshi Maki, Hiro Minamimoto

3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Conference lounge on the 1st floor
3:45pm
-
5:30pm
Social Event: Boat Tour
Location: Boat dock (5 Min. walk)
6:00pm
-
7:00pm
Dinner
Location: Gastronomy on the ground floor
Date: Thursday, 14/Sept/2023
8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast
Location: Hotel
9:00am
-
10:30am
Session C.1
Location: Knights' Hall
Chair: Lidia Martínez
 
9:00am - 9:30am

Advanced (S)TEM investigations of nanomaterials for green energy production

Maria Chiara Spadaro



9:30am - 9:45am

Plasma-enabled nanocarbons and nanocomposites for zero-carbon world: recent updates

Kostya {Ken} Ostrikov



9:45am - 10:00am

Highly Porous Activated Carbon Electrodes Prepared from The Bio-Wastes – for High-Performance Supercapacitor Applications

Amarjeet Kaur



10:00am - 10:15am

Memsensor Devices: An innovative approach to bio-inspired sensing

Rohit Gupta, Roshani Madurawala, Niko Carstens, Maik-Ivo Terasa, Thomas Strunskus, Abdou Hassanien, Sören Kaps, Franz Faupel, Rainer Adelung, Alexander Vahl



10:15am - 10:30am

Wet-coated sensors for virus detection

Jungui Zhou, Yingjian Guo, Constantin Harder, Peter Müller-Buschbaum, Peng Zhang, Stephan V. Roth

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Conference lounge on the 1st floor
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Session C.2
Location: Knights' Hall
Chair: Stefan Schröder
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Polarizonics: Earth-Abundant Nanocomposites for Colored Solar Absorbers that Outshine Black

Mady Elbahri, Mhd Adel Assad, Amirhossein Azari, Moheb Abdelaziz



11:15am - 11:30am

Boosting effect of Ag-Cu nanoparticle-built surfaces for LSPR detection of pathogens

Sanjay Kumar, Hana Maskova, Pavel Curda, Anna Kuzminova, Pavel Pleskunov, Ryan Rego, Jan Sterba, Ondrej Kylian, Vitezslav Stranak



11:30am - 11:45am

CdS/ZnS core/shell nanostructures based broadband Photodetector

TANIA KALSI, PRAGATI KUMAR



11:45am - 12:00pm

Broadband Solar Absorbers Based on Plasmonic Metal-Dielectric Nanocomposites

Moheb Abdelaziz, Mhd Adel Assad, Kevin Rogall, Jonas Drewes, Nanda Perdana, Torge Hartig, Thomas Strunskus, Carsten Rockstuhl, Franz Faupel, Alexander Vahl, Mady Elbahri

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: Gastronomy on the ground floor
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
Session D
Location: Knights' Hall
Chair: Peter Müller-Buschbaum
 
1:00pm - 1:30pm

Multifunctional plasma-enabled functional thin films low dimensional nanoarchitectures: from synthesis to devices

Ana Borras



1:30pm - 1:45pm

Electron Transport in Discontinuous Thin Metal Films

James Eliot Morris



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Self-organized Nanoparticle Network Retains Brain-like Critical Dynamics after Covering with an Insulating Matrix

Blessing Oluwasayo Adejube, Niko Carstens, Ole Gronenberg, Florian Ziegler, Jonas Drewes, Oguz Han Asnaz, Ulrich Schürmann, Thomas Strunskus, Jan Benedikt, Simon Anthony Brown, Lorenz Kienle, Alexander Vahl



2:00pm - 2:15pm

A Stretchable and Flexible Neuromorphic Device for in-Materia Adaptive Computing

Francesca Borghi



2:15pm - 2:30pm

The matrix matters: field-driven phenomena in Ag-based nanofluids prepared by cluster-beam deposition

Daniil Nikitin, Kateryna Biliak, Jonathan Lemke, Mariia Protsak, Pavel Pleskunov, Marco Tosca, Suren Ali-Ogly, Blessing Adejube, Lucia Bajtošová, Zulfiya Černochová, Franz Faupel, Alexander Vahl, Andrei Choukourov



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Relationship between structure, mechanical properties and function in locust cuticle, a functional nanocomposite

Chuchu Li, Hamed Rajabi, Stanislav Gorb



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Controls of Visible-Light Driven Reduction Reaction at Plasmonic Cathode Electrode

Hiro Minamimoto, Yuto Tajiri, Minoru Mizuhata

3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break & Group Photo
Location: Conference lounge on the 1st floor and before the castle (Photo)
3:30pm
-
5:30pm
Poster-Session
Location: Floor
 

Gas Sensing Behavior of Different Two Dimensional Nanostructured Materials for Hydrogen Gas: A Comparative Study

Nutan Sharma, Sheetal Charan, Arjun Kumawat, Sachin Saini, Subodh Srivastava



Synthesis and Self-Assembly of Titania Nanoplatelets and Their Subsequent Encapsulation in a Polystyrene Shell via Surface-Grafted Controlled Radical Polymerization

Jana Struck, Laura Ronja Franzen, Sophia Caroline Bittinger, Tobias Vossmeyer



Nanoparticles of plasma polymerized hexane as targets for laser-driven proton-boron fusion

Marco Tosca, Pavel Pleskunov, Mariia Protsak, Katherina Biliak, Daniil Nikitin, Anna Macková, Romana Mikšová, Giovanni Ceccio, Daniele Margarone, Antonino Cannavò, Zdeňka Kolská, Lorenzo Giuffrida, Andrei Choukourov



Biopolymer-Templated Deposition of Hierarchical 3D-Structured Graphene Oxide/Gold Nanoparticle Hybrids for Ultrasensitive Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering

Yingjian Guo, Constantin Harder, Shouzheng Chen, Yusuf Bulut, Benedikt Sochor, Elisabeth Erbes, Peter Müller-Buschbaum, Stephan V. Roth



One-step synthesis of hybrid ZrN/Ag nanoparticles with tunable optical properties

Mariia Protsak, Suren Ali-Ogly, Pavel Pleskunov, Kateryna Biliak, Daniil Nikitin, Miroslav Cieslar, Marco Tosca, Andrei Choukourov



Planar memristive devices based on a tunable nanostructured Au/ZrOx composite film

filippo profumo, francesca borghi, andrea falqui, paolo milani



Observation of early stages of HiPIMS film formation on polymers with GISAXS

Kristian Amand Reck, Yusuf Bulut, Thomas Strunskus, Alexander Vahl, Stefan Schröder, Jonas Drewes, Peter Müller-Buschbaum, Stephan V. Roth, Franz Faupel



Forming process and electrical-structural properties of 2D and 3D nanostructured Au resistive switching networks

Giacomo Nadalini, Francesca Borghi, Andrea Falqui, Tereza Kosutova, Nicola Ludwig, Paolo Milani



Exploring the potential of magnetic, reactant-free nickel nanofluids: a preliminary study

Kateryna Biliak, Mariia Protsak, Marco Tosca, Daniil Nikitin, Pavel Pleskunov, Jan Prokleška, Andrei Choukourov



Tailored polymer thin films enabled by initiated chemical vapor deposition (iCVD)

Torge Hartig, Joschka Paulsen, Jonas Drewes, Julia Piehl, Oleg Lupan, Alexander Vahl, Thomas Strunskus, Franz Faupel, Stefan Schröder

5:00pm
-
6:00pm
IOC-Meeting
Location: Knights' Hall
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Conference Dinner
Location: Gastronomy on the ground floor
Date: Friday, 15/Sept/2023
8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast
Location: Hotel
9:00am
-
10:30am
Session E.1
Location: Knights' Hall
Chair: Thomas Strunskus
 
9:00am - 9:30am

The structural analysis of biobased materials by X-ray scattering characterization

Shun Yu, Jenny Bengtsson, Hanna Ulmefors, Omid Hosseinaei, Andreas Bengtsson, Jiliang Liu



9:30am - 9:45am

Cellulose-based smart hybrid materials

Stephan Volkher Roth



9:45am - 10:00am

Facile Scalable Single Step Multi-Level Structure Engineering Makes TNO4/Carbon Nanohybrids a New Promising Lithium-Ion Battery Anode

Zhuijun Xu, Yonggao Xia, Yajun Cheng, Peter Müller-buschbaum



10:00am - 10:15am

In-situ GISAXS/GIWAXS investigation of dcMS and HiPIMS deposited gold onto polymers

Yusuf Bulut, Benedikt Sochor, Kristian Reck, Jonas Drewes, Suzhe Liang, Tianfu Guan, Thomas Strunskus, Franz Faupel, Peter Müller-Buschbaum, Stephan V. Roth



10:15am - 10:30am

Morphology changes at the organic-metal interface: effects on the structure, electronic and thermoelectric performance

Benedikt Sochor, Simon Schraad, Tanny Chavez, Guanhua Hao, Eric Roberts, Anna Lena Oechsle, Marie Betker, Yusuf Bulut, Tzu-Yen Huang, Anton Le Brun, Tim Laarmann, Peter Müller-Buschbaum, Stephan Roth

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Conference lounge on the 1st floor
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Session E.2
Location: Knights' Hall
Chair: Francesca Borghi
 
11:00am - 11:30am

Exploration of the gap between classical and plasma polymers: fundamental and applied science opportunities

Jaroslav Kousal

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Franz Faupel: Farewell: Final Remarks & Awarding KiNSIS Poster Award
Location: Knights' Hall

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: Nanoworkshop 2023
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.8.102
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany