Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 12/Feb/2020
9:00am
-
9:15am
D1W: Welcome Address
Location: BIBA Auditorium

by Klaus-Dieter Thoben, Dean of the Department of Production Engineering, Managing Director of BIBA and Spokesman of LogDynamics

9:15am
-
9:45am
D1P: Introduction & Program
Location: BIBA Auditorium

by Michael Freitag, Conference Chair and Managing Director of BIBA

9:45am
-
10:30am
D1K1: Selected Trends and Challenges in Maritime Logistics
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Hans-Dietrich Haasis

Keynote by Elen Twrdy, University of Ljubljana

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: BIBA Hall
11:00am
-
12:30pm
D1S1T1: Supply Chain Management and Coordination I
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Yilmaz Uygun
D1S1T2: Mathematical Optimization for Planning and Scheduling
Location: BIBA Conference Room
Chair: Hans-Jörg Kreowski
 
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: Mensa
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
D1S2T1: Supply Chain Management and Coordination II
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Aseem Kinra
D1S2T2: Agent-based Modelling, Simulation, and Optimization
Location: BIBA Conference Room
Chair: Michael Lawo
D1S2T3: Guided Tour LogDynamics Lab I
Location: BIBA Hall
Chair: Matthias Burwinkel
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee Break
Location: BIBA Hall
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
D1S3T1: Supply Chain Management and Coordination III
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Walter Lang
D1S3T2: Distributed Planning and Control
Location: BIBA Conference Room
Chair: Yilmaz Uygun
 
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Get Together
Location: BIBA Hall
Date: Thursday, 13/Feb/2020
9:00am
-
9:45am
D2K1: Autonomous systems in intralogistics - State of the art and future research challenges
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Michael Freitag

Keynote by Johannes Fottner, Chair of Material Flow Logistics, Technical University of Munich

9:45am
-
10:30am
D2K2: An agile approach to deal with innovations in complex operations of a logistics service provider
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Michael Freitag

Keynote by Jakub Piotrowski, Head of Sustainability and Digitalization, BLG LOGISTICS GROUP AG & Co. KG

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: BIBA Hall
11:00am
-
12:30pm
D2S1T1: Maritime Logistics I
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Hans-Dietrich Haasis
D2S1T2: Collaborative Planning and Control I
Location: BIBA Conference Room
Chair: Jürgen Pannek
NIMBLE Session I: B2B Platforms for Supply Chain Management and Logistics
Location: IW3 Auditorium

 

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: Mensa
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
D2S2T1: Maritime Logistics II
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Frank Arendt
D2S2T2: Collaborative Planning and Control II
Location: BIBA Conference Room
Chair: Aseem Kinra
NIMBLE Session II: B2B Platforms for Supply Chain Management and Logistics
Location: IW3 Auditorium
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee Break
Location: BIBA Hall
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
D2S3T1: Maritime Logistics III
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Burkhard Lemper
D2S3T2: Multi-modal Transport
Location: BIBA Conference Room
Chair: Herbert Kotzab
D2S3T3: Intelligent Intra-logistics Systems
Location: IW3 Auditorium
Chair: Otthein Herzog
5:45pm Shuttle to Restaurant I
6:00pm Shuttle to Restaurant II
6:30pm
-
10:00pm
Conference Dinner
Location: Union Brauerei
Date: Friday, 14/Feb/2020
9:00am
-
9:45am
D3K1: Operations in Omni-Channel Retailing
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Herbert Kotzab

Keynote by Alexander Hübner, Chair of Supply and Value Chain Management, Technical University of Munich

9:45am
-
10:00am
Best Paper Award
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Herbert Kotzab
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
Location: BIBA Hall
10:30am
-
12:00pm
D3S1T1: Intelligent Production and Logistics Systems I
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Hendro Wicaksono
D3S1T2: Human/Machine Interaction I
Location: BIBA Conference Room
Chair: Klaus-Dieter Thoben
D3S1T3: Guided Tour Artificial Intelligence Lab
Location: TAB Building
Chair: Michael Beetz
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
Location: Mensa
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
D3S2T1: Intelligent Production and Logistics Systems II
Location: BIBA Auditorium
Chair: Nicole Megow
D3S2T2: Human/Machine Interaction II
Location: BIBA Conference Room
Chair: Robert Porzel
D3S2T3: Guided Tour LogDynamics Lab II
Location: BIBA Hall
Chair: Matthias Burwinkel
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Closing and Farewell Coffee
Location: BIBA Hall

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: LDIC 2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany