Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 03/Oct/2017
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast - Registration Open
Location: The Ballroom
Mentor Breakfast (Open to all - Pre-Registration Needed)
Location: Harbor’s Edge Room
 
8:30am
-
10:00am
Opening Plenary Panel Discussion: A New Hope for Sustainability
Location: The Ballroom
Keynote address: Dr. Greg Norris – Chief Scientist, Living Future Challenge. Panelists: Dr. Tom Etheridge – LCA Program Manager, HP Connie Hensler – Director, Corporate LCA Programs at Interface, Inc. Dr. Tim Kasser – Professor and Chair of Psychology, Knox College [Tim will participate remotely – we will have a video link] Dr. Miriam Nelson – Deputy Chief Sustainability Officer and Director of the Sustainability Institute, University of New Hampshire Dr. Greg Norris – Chief Scientist, Living Future Challenge Moderator Lise Laurin – CEO, EarthShift Global
10:00am
-
10:30am
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Ballroom Foyer & Conference Lobby
10:30am
-
12:00pm
CS 1/1: Making the Most of LC Inventory Data
Location: Harbor’s Edge Room
Chair: Christoph Koffler
CS 2/2: New Developments in Impact Assessment
Location: Amphitheater
Chair: Sujit Das
CS 3/3: Uncertainty & Data Quality
Location: Prescott Room
Chair: Martina B. Prox
ET 1: LCA for Executives & Sustainability Professionals
Location: Gardner Room
Speaker: Bill Flanagan, General Electric Company
SS-01: Special Session: Assessing Prospective Technologies in LCA: Exploring Challenges and Opportunities
Location: Woodbury Room
Chair: Christian Bauer
Chair: Ben Amor
12:00pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch & Poster Presentations
Location: The Ballroom
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
ET 2: Knowing What You Need So You Get What You Want
Location: Gardner Room
Speaker: Brad McAllister, WAP Sustainability
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
CS 4/1: Recycling & Allocation Topics
Location: Harbor’s Edge Room
Chair: Mike Levy
CS 5/2: Tool Developments
Location: Amphitheater
Chair: Wesley W. Ingwersen
CS 6/3: Impact Assessment Improvements for Climate and Worker Health
Location: Prescott Room
Chair: Ashley DeVierno Kreuder
ET 3: Business Use of LCA: Case Studies
Location: Gardner Room
Moderator: Shelly Severinghaus, LTS Sustainability Case Studies: Robin Tindall, Hypertherm; Dave Grace, Burton Snowboards;Martin Wolf, Seventh Generation
SS-02: Special Session: LCA in the Classroom and Beyond
Location: Woodbury Room
Chair: Laurie Wright
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Ballroom Foyer & Conference Lobby
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
ET 4: Nuts and Bolts of LCA
Location: Gardner Room
Speaker: Christoph Koffler, thinkstep
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
CS 7/1: Handling Risks & New Technologies
Location: Harbor’s Edge Room
Chair: Christopher Richard
CS 8/2: Rethinking Energy Production
Location: Amphitheater
Chair: Garvin A Heath
SS-03: Special Session: A Roadmap for Increasing Adoption of Uncertainty in LCA
Location: Prescott Room
Chair: Jeremy Ryan Gregory
SS-04: Special Session: Global Consensus on Life Cycle Impact Indicators from the Life Cycle Initiative : Outcome of Phase 1
Location: Warner Room
 
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
ET 5: How LCA Fits in Organizational Sustainability Strategies
Location: Gardner Room
Speaker: Tom Etheridge, HP
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
Welcome Reception & Exhibits
Location: The Ballroom
7:30pm
-
9:30pm
Optional: Dinner Groups & Activities in Portsmouth
Date: Wednesday, 04/Oct/2017
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast - Poster Presentations
Location: The Ballroom
Chair: Laurie Wright
8:30am
-
10:00am
CS 10/1: Understanding Impacts of Carbon in Wood
Location: Harbor’s Edge Room
Chair: Sarah Torkamani
CS 11/2: Impacts of Paving Materials
Location: Amphitheater
Chair: Jason Wattonville
CS 12/3: Assessments of Batteries & Storage
Location: Prescott Room
Chair: Garvin A Heath
ET 6: Business Use of LCA: Case Studies
Location: Gardner Room
Moderators: Angela Fisher, GE & Jeff Zeman Kohler Case Studies: Rich Helling, Dow; Bruce Uhlman, BASF; Jana Fogarty & Chris Carter, Kohler; Stan Lipkowski, Arecelor Mittal; Megann Head, Steelcase
SS-05: Special Session: LCA Insights for Additive Manufacturing
Location: Woodbury Room
10:00am
-
10:30am
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Ballroom Foyer & Conference Lobby
10:30am
-
12:00pm
CS 13/1: Making EPDs Useful
Location: Harbor’s Edge Room
Chair: Carrie Pearson
CS 14/2: Solar & Low Carbon Technologies
Location: Amphitheater
Chair: Richard Helling
ET 7: Introduction to LCA in the US Federal Government: Resources, Tools and Databases
Location: Gardner Room
Moderator: Kelly Scanlon, DoD Speakers: Department of Agriculture (USDA) • Department of Defense (DoD) • Department of Energy (DOE) • Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) • National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) • U.S. Forest Service.
SS-06: Special Session: Life Cycle of Chemicals
Location: Prescott Room
SS-07: Special Session: How to Account for GHG Emissions from Land Use Change Such as Deforestation in Corporate Supply Chains?
Location: Woodbury Room
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch & Poster Presentations
Location: The Ballroom
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
ET 8: Data Collection and Working with Suppliers
Location: Gardner Room
Speakers: Zachary Angelini, Timberland; Matt Van Duinen, WAP Sustainability
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
CS 16/1 t: Food & Agriculture
Location: Harbor’s Edge Room
Chair: Gretchen R. Govoni
CS 17/2: Fuels
Location: Amphitheater
Chair: Richard Helling
SS-08: Special Session:Case Studies on the Prospective Analysis of Emerging Technologies
Location: Prescott Room
Chair: Alberta Carpenter
SS-09: Special Session: The Federal LCA Commons – Public Discussion Forum
Location: Warner
 
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
ET 9: Communicating & Leveraging LCA Findings Strategies & How too use LCA to Inform Your CDP Response
Location: Gardner Room
Speakers: Megann Head, Steelcase; Julie Sinistore, WSP USA
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Ballroom Foyer & Conference Lobby
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
ET 10: Sustainable Materials Management Prioritization Tool Suite
Location: Gardner Room
Speaker: Jarrod Bridge, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, EPA
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
CS 19/1: Vehicles & Transportation
Location: Harbor’s Edge Room
Chair: Gretchen R. Govoni
CS 20/2: Using LCA for Policy & Government
Location: Amphitheater
Chair: Carrie Pearson
CS 21/3: New Methods to Support Decision Making
Location: Prescott Room
Chair: Christoph Koffler
SS-10: Special Session: Development of Robust Parametric LCA Models to Support Early-Stage Design Decisions: Case Studies in Building, Automotive and ICT Systems
Location: Warner
 
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
ET 11: Thinking Outside the Box: How to Create Business Value with LCA: Business Development, Financial Reporting
Location: Gardner Room
Speakers: Christopher Richard, Lockheed Martin; Joseph Berman, Arcadis,
5:00pm
-
5:45pm
Exhibits & Poster Displays
Location: Ballroom Foyer & Conference Lobby
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
ACLCA Awards Dinner
Location: The Ballroom
Date: Thursday, 05/Oct/2017
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast
Location: The Ballroom
8:30am
-
10:00am
CS 22/1: Organization and Communication of LCA
Location: Harbor’s Edge Room
Chair: Adam Flores
CS 23/2: Social Impact Assessment & Use
Location: Amphitheater
CS 24/3: Novel Case Studies
Location: Prescott Room
Chair: Richard Helling
ET 12: Business Use of LCA: Case Studies
Location: Gardner Room
Moderator: Nuno Carreira da Silva, thinkstep Speakers: Carrie Pearson, 3M Randy Waymire, Eastman Chemical Debbie Kalish, Ingersoll Rand, Brian Desmarias and Julie Sinistore, Reterri
SS-11: Special Session: LCA at the U.S. Department of Energy
Location: Woodbury Room
10:00am
-
10:30am
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Ballroom Foyer & Conference Lobby
10:30am
-
12:00pm
CS 15/3: Assessing Buildings
Location: Amphitheater
Chair: Richard Daniel Bergman
CS 25/1: Impacts of Using & Treating Water
Location: Harbor’s Edge Room
ET 13: Business Drivers of LCA
Location: Gardner Room
Moderator: Naji Kasem Speakers: Brandie Sebastien, Steel Recycling Institute; Sebastien Humbert, Quantis
SS-12: Special Session:Industry Committee - Collaboration for Business Value
Location: Prescott Room
SS-13: Special Session:Towards a framework for LCA of Emerging Technologies
Location: Woodbury Room
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
Location: The Ballroom
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
ET 14: Product Sustainability by Design: Life Cycle Thinking Through the Supply Chain and Beyond
Location: Gardner Room
Speaker: Julie Sinistore, WSP USA
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
SS-14: Special Session: Industry Committee - Nine Rapid Fire Stories of LCA Application in Industry
Location: Prescott Room
SS-15: Special Session: Integrating a Life Cycle Perspective into the Circular Economy Vision
Location: Amphitheater
Chair: Philip Strothmann
Chair: Martina B. Prox
SS-16: Special Session: European Product and Organisation Environmental Footprint initiatives: what are the implications for North America?
Location: Harbor’s Edge Room
   
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
ET 15: LCA ISO Standards Overview
Location: Gardner Room
Speakers: Jennifer Princing, Dow, Mike Levy, ACC Carrie Pearson, 3M
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Ballroom Foyer & Conference Lobby
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Plenary: Closing Plenary
Location: The Ballroom
Chair: Bill Flanagan

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: LCA XVII Conference
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.113
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany