Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 11/Jun/2018
9:00am - 10:00amPL-01: Plenary session | With Great Power Comes Great Responsibility: Multivariate Permutation Tests and their Numerical Implementation (Fortunato Pesarin & Philip B. Stark)
Session Chair: Luigi Salmaso
Auditorium Tafuri 
10:00am - 11:00amSIS-01: Special invited session | On a Theory of Distribution-Free Tests: a New Approach (Estate Khmaladze)
Session Chair: Yanyuan Ma
Auditorium Tafuri 
10:00am - 11:00amCS-01: Contributed session | Rank data
Session Chair: Abu Minhajuddin
Room Ravello 
10:00am - 11:00amCS-02: Contributed session | Permutation tests for experimental and observational studies
Session Chair: Olivier Renaud
Room Furore 
10:00am - 11:00amCS-03: Contributed session | Survival analysis
Session Chair: Miguel A. Delgado
Room Positano 
10:00am - 11:00amCS-04: Contributed session | Nonparametric inference and estimation I
Session Chair: Radu V. Craiu
Room Procida 
11:00am - 11:30amCoffee break
 
11:30am - 1:30pmIS-01: Invited session | Survival analysis (organized by Ingrid Van Keilegom)
Session Chair: Ingrid Van Keilegom
Room Vietri 
11:30am - 1:30pmIS-02: Invited session | New directions in survival analysis and spatial inference (organized by Sophie Dabo-Niang & Akim Adekpedjou)
Session Chair: Akim Adekpedjou
Room Ravello 
11:30am - 1:30pmIS-03: Invited session | Permutation tests for functional and object data (organized by Simone Vantini)
Session Chair: Simone Vantini
Room Furore 
11:30am - 1:30pmIS-04: Invited session | Modern Bayesian non-parametric methods for biomedical studies (organized by Debajyoti Sinha)
Session Chair: Debajyoti Sinha
Room Positano 
11:30am - 1:30pmIS-05: Invited session | Advances of statistical inference in high dimensional data with complex structures (organized by Wen Zhou)
Session Chair: Wen Zhou
Room Procida 
1:30pm - 3:00pmLunch
 
3:00pm - 4:00pmSIS-02: Special invited session | Norm estimation in sparse linear regression with various assumptions on noise and design matrix (Alexandre Tsybakov & Olivier Collier)
Session Chair: Patrice Bertail
Auditorium Tafuri 
3:00pm - 4:00pmCS-05: Contributed session | Nonparametric test and modelling I
Session Chair: Geoffrey Decrouez
Room Ravello 
3:00pm - 4:00pmCS-06: Contributed session | Density estimation
Session Chair: Maarten Jansen
Room Furore 
3:00pm - 4:00pmCS-07: Contributed session | Inference in high dimensions
Session Chair: Eugen Pircalabelu
Room Positano 
3:00pm - 4:00pmCS-08: Contributed session | Count Data
Session Chair: Mehdi Razzaghi
Room Procida 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee break
 
4:30pm - 6:30pmIS-06: Invited session | Recent advances in complex data analysis (organized by Juan Romo)
Session Chair: Juan Romo
Room Vietri 
4:30pm - 6:30pmIS-07: Invited session | Testing in non and semiparametric models (organized by Pascal Lavergne)
Session Chair: Pascal Lavergne
Room Ravello 
4:30pm - 6:30pmIS-08: Invited session | Nonparametric methods for censored or truncated data (organized by Somnath Datta)
Session Chair: Somnath Datta
Room Furore 
4:30pm - 6:30pmIS-09: Invited session | Non parametric and statistical learning challenges for big data (organized by Patrice Bertail)
Session Chair: Patrice Bertail
Room Positano 
4:30pm - 6:30pmIS-10: Invited session | New developments in multivariate inference (organized by Arne Bathke)
Session Chair: Arne Bathke
Room Maiori 
4:30pm - 6:30pmIS-11: Invited session | Statistical inference for high-dimensional and functional time series (organized by Holger Dette)
Session Chair: Carsten Jentsch
Room Amalfi 
4:30pm - 6:30pmIS-12: Invited session | Recent advances in non-stationary processes (organized by Anna Dudek)
Session Chair: Anna Ewa Dudek
Room Procida 
6:30pm - 7:30pmPOS: Poster session
Foyer Minori 
8:00pm - 10:00pmWelcome reception
Grand Hotel Salerno - Roof Terrace 
Date: Tuesday, 12/Jun/2018
8:30am - 10:30amIS-13: Invited session | Computer-intensive methods and time series (organized by Dimitris Politis)
Session Chair: Dimitris Politis
Room Vietri 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-14: Invited session | New directions in nonparametric methods for modern-day problems (organized by Debajyoti Sinha)
Session Chair: Debajyoti Sinha
Room Ravello 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-15: Invited session | High-dimensional matrix estimation: thresholding, shrinkage and random matrix theory (organized by Matan Gavish)
Session Chair: Matan Gavish
Room Furore 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-16: Invited session | Measurement error problems (organized by Ingrid Van Keilegom)
Session Chair: Ingrid Van Keilegom
Room Positano 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-17: Invited session | Functional data analysis I (organized by Alicia Nieto Reyes)
Session Chair: Alicia Nieto Reyes
Room Amalfi 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-18: Invited session | Likelihood-free methods of inference (organized by Laura Ventura)
Session Chair: Laura Ventura
Room Procida 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL-02: Plenary session | Asymptotic behaviour of credible regions – the adaptive case (Judith Rousseau)
Session Chair: Brunero Liseo
Auditorium Tafuri 
12:00pm - 1:00pmSIS-03: Special invited session | Nonparametric first-order analysis of spatial and spatio-temporal point processes with applications (Wenceslao González Manteiga)
Session Chair: Michael G. Schimek
Auditorium Tafuri 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-09: Contributed session | Network data
Session Chair: Swati Chandna
Room Ravello 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-10: Contributed session | Smoothing techniques I
Session Chair: Laura Borrajo
Room Furore 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-11: Contributed session | Advances in permutation testing
Session Chair: Stefano Bonnini
Room Positano 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-12: Contributed session | Imperfectly observed data I
Session Chair: Samuel Maistre
Room Procida 
1:00pm - 2:30pmLunch
 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-19: Invited session | Nonparametrics for networks, event counting and functional data (organized by Enno Mammen)
Session Chair: Enno Mammen
Room Vietri 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-20: Invited session | Statistical inference for complex data structures (organized by Soumendra Lahiri)
Session Chair: Francesco Giordano
Room Ravello 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-21: Invited session | Bayes in high dimension from frequentist perspective (organized by Subhashis Ghoshal)
Session Chair: Subhashis Ghoshal
Room Furore 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-22: Invited session | Modern nonparametric and ranking methods (organized by Philip Yu)
Session Chair: Philip Yu
Room Positano 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-23: Invited session | Goodness-of-fit methods and related problems I (organized by Simos Meintanis)
Session Chair: Simos Meintanis
Room Maiori 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-24: Invited session | Nonparametric analysis of clusters of extremes and its application (organized by Natalia Markovich)
Session Chair: Natalia Markovich
Room Amalfi 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-25: Invited session | New directions for nonparametric methods in data science (organized by Tanya Garcia)
Session Chair: Ingrid Van Keilegom
Room Procida 
4:30pm - 5:00pmCoffee break
 
5:00pm - 6:00pmSIS-04: Special invited session | Functional Boxplots for Multivariate Curves (Marc G. Genton)
Session Chair: Efstathia Bura
Auditorium Tafuri 
5:00pm - 6:00pmCS-13: Contributed session | Nonparametric inference and estimation II
Session Chair: Hanan Emad Ahmed
Room Ravello 
5:00pm - 6:00pmCS-14: Contributed session | Statistical learning
Session Chair: Denis Larocque
Room Furore 
5:00pm - 6:00pmCS-15: Contributed session | Statistical algorithms for big data
Session Chair: Matus Maciak
Room Positano 
6:00pm - 7:30pmIS-26: Invited session | High-dimensional autocovariance matrix estimation (organized by Tommaso Proietti)
Session Chair: Tommaso Proietti
Room Vietri 
6:00pm - 7:30pmIS-27: Invited session | Minimax and adaptive inference (organized by Alexandre Tsybakov)
Session Chair: Cristina Butucea
Room Ravello 
6:00pm - 7:30pmIS-28: Invited session | Nonparametrics in finance (organized by Stefan Sperlich)
Session Chair: Stefan Sperlich
Room Furore 
6:00pm - 7:30pmIS-29: Invited session | Goodness-of-fit methods and related problems II (organized by Simos Meintanis)
Session Chair: Simos Meintanis
Room Positano 
Date: Wednesday, 13/Jun/2018
8:30am - 10:30amIS-30: Invited session | Recent advances in non-standard problems including shape-constrained inference and mixture models (organized by Moulinath Banerjee)
Session Chair: Moulinath Banerjee
Room Vietri 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-31: Invited session | Recent developments in dependence metrics and their applications (organized by Shubhadeep Chakraborty)
Session Chair: Shubhadeep Chakraborty
Room Ravello 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-32: Invited session | Challenging problems in modern nonparametric statistics (organized by Lan Wang)
Session Chair: Lan Wang
Room Furore 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-33: Invited session | Recent advances in inference and testing for structural change in time series models (organized by Hira Koul)
Session Chair: Liudas Giraitis
Room Positano 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-34: Invited session | Recent advances in functional data analysis (organized by Anirvan Chakraborty & Anil K. Ghosh)
Session Chair: Todd Ogden
Room Maiori 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-35: Invited session | Modern challenges in multivariate and spatial extremes (organized by Raphael Huser)
Session Chair: Raphael Huser
Room Amalfi 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-36: Invited session | Recent advances for high-dimensional, complex data (organized by Makoto Aoshima)
Session Chair: Makoto Aoshima
Room Procida 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmSIS-05: Special invited session | Intercept Estimation in (Non)-Additive Semiparametric Selection Models (Valentina Corradi)
Session Chair: Walter Distaso
Auditorium Tafuri 
11:00am - 12:00pmCS-16: Contributed session | Regression models
Session Chair: Sabyasachi Chatterjee
Room Ravello 
11:00am - 12:00pmCS-17: Contributed session | Smoothing techniques I
Session Chair: Juan-Carlos Pardo-Fernandez
Room Furore 
11:00am - 12:00pmCS-18: Contributed session | Censored data
Session Chair: Elodie BRUNEL
Room Positano 
11:00am - 12:00pmCS-19: Contributed session | Inference for large scale problems
Session Chair: Vladimir Pastukhov
Room Procida 
12:00pm - 2:00pmIS-37: Invited session | Graph based statistical methods for high dimensional data (organized by Anil Ghosh & Subhadeep Mukhopadhyay)
Session Chair: Subhadeep Mukhopadhyay
Room Vietri 
12:00pm - 2:00pmIS-38: Invited session | Nonparametric and semiparametric test and model adequecy in high dimensional data (organized by Haiyan Wang & Jiguo Cao)
Session Chair: Haiyan Wang
Room Ravello 
12:00pm - 2:00pmIS-39: Invited session | Semiparametric inference (organized by Ursula Müller & Valentin Patilea)
Session Chair: Ursula U. Müller
Room Furore 
12:00pm - 2:00pmIS-40: Invited session | Estimation methods in time series: frequency domain and multivariate analysis (organized by Alessandra Luati)
Session Chair: Alessandra Luati
Room Positano 
12:00pm - 2:00pmIS-41: Invited session | Advances in object data analysis I (organized by Vic Patrangenaru)
Session Chair: Leif Ellingson
Room Amalfi 
12:00pm - 2:00pmIS-42: Invited session | Recent advances in nonparametric survival analysis (organized by Arnold Janssen)
Session Chair: Arnold Janssen
Room Procida 
Date: Thursday, 14/Jun/2018
8:30am - 10:30amIS-43: Invited session | Functional data analysis II (organized by Aurore Delaigle)
Session Chair: Aurore Delaigle
Room Vietri 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-44: Invited session | Locally stationary processes and multivariate time series (Wilfredo Palma & Giovanni Motta)
Session Chair: Wilfredo Palma
Room Ravello 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-45: Invited session | New trends and advances in Bayesian nonparametrics (organized by Antonio Lijoi)
Session Chair: Antonio Lijoi
Room Furore 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-46: Invited session | Inference for high-dimensional matrix and network data (organized by Marianna Pensky)
Session Chair: Marianna Pensky
Room Positano 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-47: Invited session | Advances in object data analysis II (organized by Vic Patrangenaru)
Session Chair: Andrew Wood
Room Maiori 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-48: Invited session | Algebraic methods and nonparametric statistics (organized by Roberto Fontana & Fabio Rapallo)
Session Chair: Roberto Fontana
Room Amalfi 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-49: Invited session | Recent advances in exact inference (organized by Pralay Senchaudhuri)
Session Chair: Pralay Senchaudhuri
Room Procida 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL-03: Plenary session | Prediction with Confidence – a General Framework for Predictive Inference (Regina Y. Liu)
Session Chair: Dimitris Politis
Auditorium Tafuri 
12:00pm - 1:00pmSIS-06: Special invited session | Information Matrices and Group Structures in Sufficient Dimension Reduction (Francesca Chiaromonte)
Session Chair: Piercesare Secchi
Auditorium Tafuri 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-20: Contributed session | Imperfectly observed data II
Session Chair: Stanislav Nagy
Room Ravello 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-21: Contributed session | Nonparametric inference and estimation for correlated data
Session Chair: Josu Arteche
Room Furore 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-22: Contributed session | Large data classification
Session Chair: Yakov Yu. Nikitin
Room Positano 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-23: Contributed session | Functional data I
Session Chair: Silvia Novo Díaz
Room Procida 
1:00pm - 2:30pmLunch
 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-50: Invited session | Graphs and trees in object oriented data analysis (organized by James Stephen Marron)
Session Chair: James Stephen Marron
Room Vietri 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-51: Invited session | High dimensional statistical inference (organized by Francesco Giordano & Maria Lucia Parrella)
Session Chair: Francesco Giordano
Room Ravello 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-52: Invited session | Nonparametric data science (organized by Subhadeep Mukhopadhyay)
Session Chair: Subhadeep Mukhopadhyay
Room Furore 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-53: Invited session | Model averaging and related topics (organized by Jeffrey Racine)
Session Chair: Jeffrey S. Racine
Room Positano 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-54: Invited session | New challenges and solutions to complex data problems with applications (organized by Ronghui Lily Xu)
Session Chair: Jelena Bradic
Room Maiori 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-55: Invited session | Nonparametric models for spatio-temporal data (organized by Stefano Castruccio)
Session Chair: Simone Padoan
Room Amalfi 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-56: Invited session | Nonparametric conditional modeling: copulas, kernels, local Gauss, networks (organized by Dag Bjarne Tjøstheim)
Session Chair: Bård Støve
Room Procida 
4:30pm - 5:00pmCoffee break
 
5:00pm - 6:00pmSIS-07: Special invited session | Statistical Inference for High Dimensional Demand Models (Yuichi Kitamura)
Session Chair: Stefan Sperlich
Auditorium Tafuri 
5:00pm - 6:00pmCS-24: Contributed session | Nonparametric test and modelling II
Session Chair: Carlos Brunet Martins-Filho
Room Ravello 
5:00pm - 6:00pmCS-25: Contributed session | Functional data II
Session Chair: José R. Berrendero
Room Furore 
5:00pm - 6:00pmCS-26: Contributed session | Smoothing techniques II
Session Chair: Eric Matzner-lober
Room Positano 
6:00pm - 7:30pmISNPS MEETING
Auditorium Tafuri 
8:00pm - 11:00pmGala Dinner
Hotel Raito, Via Nuova Raito, 9, Vietri sul Mare (SA) 
Date: Friday, 15/Jun/2018
8:30am - 10:30amIS-57: Invited session | Bootstrap for time series (organized by Efstathios Paparoditis & Jens-Peter Kreiss)
Session Chair: Efstathios Paparoditis
Room Vietri 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-58: Invited session | Directional data (organized by Marco Di Marzio)
Session Chair: Marco Di Marzio
Room Ravello 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-59: Invited session | Statistical problems involving Big Data (organized by George Michailidis)
Session Chair: George Michailidis
Room Furore 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-60: Invited session | Advances in financial modelling (organized by Genaro Sucarrat)
Session Chair: Genaro Sucarrat
Room Positano 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-61: Invited session | Approximation, learning and inference with positive-definite kernels (organized by Bharath K. Sriperumbudur)
Session Chair: Bharath Sriperumbudur
Room Maiori 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-62: Invited session | Nonparametric variable selection (organized by Adriano Zanin Zambom)
Session Chair: Adriano Zanin Zambom
Room Amalfi 
8:30am - 10:30amIS-63: Invited session | Recent advances in functional time series (organized by Matthew Logan Reimherr)
Session Chair: Matthew Reimherr
Room Procida 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL-04: Peter Hall Session | Spurious correlation and its impact on estimation of ultrahigh dimensional nonparametric and semiparametric regression models (Runze Li)
Session Chair: Aurore Delaigle
Auditorium Tafuri 
12:00pm - 1:00pmSIS-08: Special invited session | Bernstein-von Mises type results for misspecified nonregular ill-posed models (Natalia Bochkina)
Session Chair: Marianna Pensky
Auditorium Tafuri 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-27: Contributed session | Functional data III
Session Chair: Jean-Baptiste Aubin
Room Ravello 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-28: Contributed session | Dimension reduction techniques
Session Chair: Anneleen Verhasselt
Room Furore 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-29: Contributed session | Bootstrap methods
Session Chair: Mihai Giurcanu
Room Positano 
12:00pm - 1:00pmCS-30: Contributed session | Nonparametric inference and estimation III
Session Chair: Ester Mariucci
Room Procida 
1:00pm - 2:30pmLunch
 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-64: Invited session | New development in semiparametric methods in microeconometrics and finance (organized by Valentina Corradi)
Session Chair: Valentina Corradi
Room Vietri 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-65: Invited session | Complex time series modelling (organized by Qiwei Yao)
Session Chair: Tobias Kley
Room Ravello 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-66: Invited session | Applied mathematics meets statistics and probability (organized by Anirban Dasgupta)
Session Chair: Anirban Dasgupta
Room Furore 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-67: Invited session | Non-standard Problems in modern goodness of fit theory (organized by Estate Khmaladze)
Session Chair: Estate Khmaladze
Room Positano 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-68: Invited session | Optimal transport for non parametric statistics (organized by Jean-Michel Loubes)
Session Chair: Jean-Michel Loubes
Room Maiori 
2:30pm - 4:30pmIS-69: Invited session | Various topics (organized by Anton Schick)
Session Chair: Anton Schick
Room Procida 
4:30pm - 6:00pmClosing & Farewell party
Grand Hotel Salerno - Roof Terrace 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ISNPS 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.117
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany