Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 31/Oct/2019
8:00am
-
4:00pm
REG1: Registration Day I
Location: IMCL Registration Desk: Entry of "Zeus" Hall
9:00am
-
10:30am
TUT: Tutorial - A Gameful Approach Towards Tutors’ Professional Development on Mobile Learning and Interactive Blended Learning
Location: Room B: "Ifigenia" Hall
Chair: Anna Mavroudi, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Chair: Olga Viberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
9:30am
-
10:30am
C: 3rd IMCL International Student Competition for Mobile Apps
Location: Room D: "Poseidon A" Hall
Chair: Andreas Pester, FH Kaernten gem. PS
Chair: Ioannis Stamelos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Competition Judges:
- Petros Lameras, The Serious Games Institute, UK
- Petros Nikopolitidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
- George Palaigeorgiou, University of Western Macedonia, Greece
- Mateo Martinez, Board of European Students of Technology (BEST), The Netherlands
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB1: Coffee Break
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
11:00am
-
11:30am
OC: Opening Ceremony
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Chair: Michael E. Auer, FH Kaernten
Chair: Thrasyvoulos Tsiatsos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
  • Welcome by the IMCL 2019 Steering Committee Chair: Michael E. Auer, Carinthia Tech Institute
  • Welcome by the Vice Rector for Finance, Planning & Development of AUTH: Haralambos Feidas , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Welcome by the Chairman of the School of Informatics: Eleftherios Angelis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Welcome by the IMCL 2019 General Chair: Thrasyvoulos Tsiatsos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
11:30am
-
12:10pm
K1: Keynote Speech 1
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Chair: Michael E. Auer, FH Kaernten
12:10pm
-
12:30pm
IS1: Invited Speech 1
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Chair: Michael E. Auer, FH Kaernten
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
SS1 - DG-STEAM: Special Session 1 - Designing and Developing Mobile Serious Games for Augmenting Arts and STEM competencies, capabilities and skills
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Chair: Petros Lameras, Coventry University
MC01: Main Conference 01 - Mobile Applications
Location: Room B: "Ifigenia" Hall
Chair: Bill Kapralos, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
MC02: Main Conference 02 - Mobile Learning Models & Dynamic Learning Experiences
Location: Room C: "Nafsika" Hall
Chair: Tharrenos Bratitsis, University of Western Macedonia
SS2 - UIC-MT: Special Session 2 - University – Industry – Cooperation in Mobile Technologies
Location: Room D: "Poseidon A" Hall
Chair: Doru Ursutiu, Transilvania University - AOSR
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
L1: Lunch Day I
Location: Cookoo Restaurant
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
SS3 - MIRINDE: Special Session 3 - Mixed Reality Applications for Industry and Education
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Chair: Yevgeniya Sulema, National Technical University of Ukraine "Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute"
MC03: Main Conference 03 - Case Studies in Mobile Learning
Location: Room B: "Ifigenia" Hall
Chair: Nikolaos Fachantidis, University of Macedonia
MC04: Main Conference 04 - Mobile Learning Models & Dynamic Learning Experiences
Location: Room C: "Nafsika" Hall
Chair: Christos Douligeris, University of Piraeus
SS4 - DiTeS: Special Session 4 - Digital Technology in Sports
Location: Room D: "Poseidon A" Hall
Chair: Lambros Lazuras, Sheffield Hallam University
Chair: Styliani Douka, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
CB2: Coffee Break
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Posters: Poster Session
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Event: GOAL Erasmus+ Sport Project Event
Location: Room D: "Poseidon A" Hall
Chair: Thrasyvoulos Tsiatsos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Chair: Styliani Douka, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
9:00pm
-
11:30pm
Dinner: Conference Dinner and Best Paper Awards Ceremony
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Date: Friday, 01/Nov/2019
8:00am
-
2:00pm
REG2: Registration Day II
Location: IMCL Registration Desk: Entry of "Zeus" Hall
9:00am
-
10:30am
MC05: Main Conference 05 - Open and Distance Mobile Learning
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Chair: Maya Satratzemi, University of macedonia
MC06: Main Conference 06 - Assessment, Evaluation and Research Methods in Mobile Learning
Location: Room B: "Ifigenia" Hall
Chair: Anna Mavroudi, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
MC07: Main Conference 07 - Wearables & Internet of Things (IoT)
Location: Room C: "Nafsika" Hall
Chair: Apostolos Gkamas, University Ecclesiastical Academy of Vella of Ioannina
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB3: Coffee Break
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
11:00am
-
11:40am
K2: Keynote Speech 2
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Chair: Andreas Pester, FH Kaernten gem. PS
11:40am
-
12:00pm
IS2: Invited Speech 2
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Chair: Andreas Pester, FH Kaernten gem. PS
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
SS5a - 5G Fi-Wi for MC: Special Session 5a - 5G Wireless and Optical Technologies for Mobile Communication Systems
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Chair: Amalia Miliou, UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI
Chair: Nikos Pleros, Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki
MC08: Main Conference 08 - Assessment, Evaluation and Research Methods in Mobile Learning
Location: Room B: "Ifigenia" Hall
Chair: Kostas Apostolou, McMaster University
MC09: Main Conference 09 - Tangible, Embedded and Embodied Interaction
Location: Room C: "Nafsika" Hall
Chair: George Palaigeorgiou, University of Western Macedonia
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
SS5b - 5G Fi-Wi for MC: Special Session 5b - 5G Wireless and Optical Technologies for Mobile Communication Systems
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Chair: Amalia Miliou, UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI
Chair: Nikos Pleros, Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki
SS6 - SNMAH: Special Session 6 - Social Networks and Mobile Applications for Health Care
Location: Room B: "Ifigenia" Hall
Chair: Samir Akhrouf, University of Mouhamed Boudiaf Msila Algeria
SS7 - iLIME’2019: Special Session 7 - Interactive Learning Interfaces for Music Education
Location: Room C: "Nafsika" Hall
Chair: Dionysios V Politis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
L2: Lunch Day IΙ
Location: Cookoo Restaurant
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
WS: Workshop - 5G Networks: Technologies, Challenges, Deployments and Demos
Location: Room A: "Zeus" Hall
Chair: Nikos Pleros, Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki
Chair: Amalia Miliou, UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI
MC10: Main Conference 10 - Mobile Learning Environments
Location: Room B: "Ifigenia" Hall
Chair: Andreas Pester, FH Kaernten gem. PS
Chair: Thrasyvoulos Tsiatsos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
SS8 - MTG: Special Session 8 - Mobile Technology and Gamification
Location: Room C: "Nafsika" Hall
Chair: Ioannis Stamelos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Chair: Ali Khaleghi, Imam Khomeini International University
Date: Saturday, 02/Nov/2019
9:30am
-
3:00pm
SE: Social Event: Thessaloniki Walking Tour
Location: Mediterranean Palace Hotel Lobby

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: IMCL2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany