Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 10/May/2020
3:00pm
-
7:30pm
Welcome of Participants / Check-in
Location: Desk (Hôtel Hélios)
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
Welcome cocktail / Wine and Cheese party
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
Dinner
8:30pm
-
9:15pm
Symposium Opening and Opening Addresses
Location: conference room
Chair: Yves Wouters, Université Grenoble Alpes, France
Chair: Bruce Pint, ORNL, United States of America
9:15pm
-
9:55pm
Opening Conference (Invited Plenary)
Location: conference room
Chair: Bruce Pint, ORNL, United States of America
Chair: Yves Wouters, Université Grenoble Alpes, France
9:55pm
-
10:30pm
Poster Hanging
Location: Espace Posters1
Posters from sessions A+E+J to be put in place
Date: Monday, 11/May/2020
8:30am
-
10:10am
Session 1: Fundamentals of High Temperature Reactions
Location: conference room
Chair: Brian Gleeson, University of Pittsburgh, United States of America
Chair: Fabien Rouillard, CEA, France
10:10am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 1': Fundamentals of High Temperature Reactions
Location: conference room
Chair: Brian Gleeson, University of Pittsburgh, United States of America
Chair: Fabien Rouillard, CEA, France
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm
-
4:30pm
Poster A: Fundamentals of High Temperature Reactions
Location: Espace Posters1
Posters from sessions A+E+J to be put in place Monday 11, before lunch
Poster E: Mechanical aspects of High Temperature Oxidation
Location: Espace Posters2
Posters from sessions A+E+J to be put in place Monday 11, before lunch
Poster J: Advanced characterization techniques
Location: Espace Posters3
Posters from sessions A+E+J to be put in place Monday May,11 before lunch
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Coffee break
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Session 2: Modeling, prediction and simulation
Location: conference room
Chair: David John Young, University of New South Wales, Australia
Chair: Daniel MONCEAU, CNRS Toulouse-INP UPS, France
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
Dinner
9:00pm
-
10:00pm
Poster A': Fundamentals of High Temperature Reactions
Location: Espace Posters1
Poster E': Mechanical aspects of High Temperature Oxidation
Location: Espace Posters2
Poster J': Advanced characterization techniques
Location: Espace Posters3
Date: Tuesday, 12/May/2020
7:30am
-
8:30am
Poster Hanging
Location: Espace Posters1
Posters from sessions B+C+D to be put in place
8:30am
-
10:10am
Session 3: Advanced characterization techniques
Location: conference room
Chair: Philippe Marcus, Chimie ParisTech-CNRS, France
Chair: Antony Fry, National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom
10:10am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
10:30am
-
11:30am
Session 3': Advanced characterization techniques
Location: conference room
Chair: Philippe Marcus, Chimie ParisTech-CNRS, France
Chair: Antony Fry, National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom
11:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 4: Mechanical aspects of High Temperature Oxidation
Location: conference room
Chair: Eric Leon Andrieu, CIRIMAT-INPT, France
Chair: Dmitry Naumenko, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm
-
4:30pm
Poster B: Modeling, prediction and simulation
Location: Espace Posters1
Posters from sessions B+C+D to be put in place Tuesday 12, before lunch
Poster C: Oxidation in complex atmospheres (H2O, CO2, SO2, carburization...)
Location: Espace Posters2
Posters from sessions B+C+D to be put in place Tuesday 12, before lunch
Poster D: Deposit Induced Corrosion
Location: Espace Posters3
Posters from sessions B+C+D to be put in place Tuesday 12, before lunch
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Coffee break
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Session 4': Mechanical aspects of High Temperature Oxidation
Location: conference room
Chair: Eric Leon Andrieu, CIRIMAT-INPT, France
Chair: Dmitry Naumenko, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Session 5: Alloy Design
Location: conference room
Chair: Michael Spiegel, Salzgitter Mannesmann Forschung Gmbh, Germany
Chair: Clara DESGRANGES, Safran, France
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
Dinner
9:00pm
-
10:00pm
Poster B': Modeling, prediction and simulation
Location: Espace Posters1
Poster C': Oxidation in complex atmospheres (H2O, CO2, SO2, carburization...)
Location: Espace Posters2
Poster D': Deposit Induced Corrosion
Location: Espace Posters3
Date: Wednesday, 13/May/2020
8:30am
-
10:10am
Session 6: Oxidation of novel metallic materials (intermetallics, MMCs, HEAs...)
Location: conference room
Chair: Shigenari Hayashi, Hokkaido University, Japan
Chair: Laure Martinelli, CEA, France
10:10am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Session 7: Oxidation in complex atmospheres (H2O, CO2, SO2, carburization...)
Location: conference room
Chair: Stéphane Mathieu, University of Lorraine, France
Chair: Mathias Christian Galetz, Dechema Forschungsinstitut, Germany
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm
-
5:00pm
Unstructured afternoon
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Coffee break
5:30pm
-
8:10pm
Session 7': Oxidation in complex atmospheres (H2O, CO2, SO2, carburization...)
Location: conference room
Chair: Stéphane Mathieu, University of Lorraine, France
Chair: Mathias Christian Galetz, Dechema Forschungsinstitut, Germany
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
Special Session: Plenary lecture
Location: conference room
Chair: Sébastien Chevalier, Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comte, France
8:30pm
-
10:30pm
Banquet
Date: Thursday, 14/May/2020
7:30am
-
8:30am
Poster Hanging
Location: Espace Posters1
Posters from sessions F+G+H+I to be put in place
8:30am
-
10:00am
Session 8: Deposit induced corrosion
Location: conference room
Chair: John H Perepezko, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States of America
Chair: Michel vilasi, Université de Lorraine, France
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 9: Protective Coatings
Location: conference room
Chair: John Rayment Nicholls, Cranfield University, United Kingdom
Chair: Alina Agüero Bruna, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial (INTA), Spain
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Meetings: Time slot reserved to organize Business meetings
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Poster F: Protective coatings (including TBC, EBC)
Location: Espace Posters1
Posters from sessions F+G+H+I to be put in place Thursday May,14 before lunch
Poster G: Oxidation of novel metallic materials (intermetallics, MMCs, HEAs...)
Location: Espace Posters2
Posters from sessions F+G+H+I to be put in place Thursday May,14 before lunch
Poster H: Ceramics, MAX phases and high temperature ceramic composites
Location: Espace Posters3
Posters from sessions F+G+H+I to be put in place Thursday May,14 before lunch
Poster I: Influence of additive manufacturing on HTO
Location: Espace Posters4
Posters from sessions F+G+H+I to be put in place Thursday May,14 before lunch
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Coffee break
5:30pm
-
6:40pm
Session 9': Protective Coatings
Location: conference room
Chair: John Rayment Nicholls, Cranfield University, United Kingdom
Chair: Alina Agüero Bruna, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial (INTA), Spain
6:40pm
-
7:10pm
Session 10: Protective coatings (including TBC, EBC)
Location: conference room
Chair: Elizabeth J. Opila, University of Virginia, United States of America
Chair: Fernando PEDRAZA, Université de La Rochelle, France
7:10pm
-
9:00pm
Dinner
9:00pm
-
10:00pm
Poster F': Protective coatings (including TBC, EBC)
Location: Espace Posters1
Poster G': Oxidation of novel metallic materials (intermetallics, MMCs, HEAs...)
Location: Espace Posters2
Poster H': Ceramics, MAX phases and high temperature ceramic composites
Location: Espace Posters3
Poster I': Influence of additive manufacturing on HTO
Location: Espace Posters4
Date: Friday, 15/May/2020
8:30am
-
10:00am
Session 10': Protective coatings (including TBC, EBC)
Location: conference room
Chair: Elizabeth J. Opila, University of Virginia, United States of America
Chair: Fernando PEDRAZA, Université de La Rochelle, France
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
10:30am
-
11:00am
Best Poster Award Presentation
Location: conference room
Chair: Michel vilasi, Université de Lorraine, France
Chair: Sébastien Chevalier, Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comte, France
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Conclusion of the Symposium
Location: conference room
Chair: Bruce Pint, ORNL, United States of America
Highlights of scientific conclusions from the conference with the analysis of the survey
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: HTCPM 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.135+CC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany