Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 26/Sept/2022
9:30am
-
11:00am
Tutorial- Model-based Hierarchical Reliability Analysis
Location: Grenander III+IV
Details can be found on our website. https://www.esref2022.org/tutorials/
9:30am
-
1:00pm
Tutorial- Introduction to the Modern Reliability Based on Physics and Statistics
Location: Grenander I+II
Details can be found on our website. https://www.esref2022.org/tutorials/
11:30am
-
1:00pm
Tutorial- Influence of Cosmic Radiation on Power Semiconductor Reliability
Location: Grenander III+IV
Details can be found on our website. https://www.esref2022.org/tutorials/
2:30pm
-
5:30pm
Opening, Keynotes & Invited Talk 1
Location: Grenander I+II

Welcome Message by Prof. Dr. Martin Schneider Ramelow (Director of Fraunhofer IZM)

"Sovereignty and chips – How microelectronics opens up new horizons"

Speaker: Dr. Gunther Kegel, ZVEI’s President


"Bridging across domains: Reducing escapes and optimizing costs by utilizing inline manufacturing inspection data to complement test"

Speaker: David W. Price, Ph.D., Sr. Director, Automotive Semiconductor Process Control Solutions


"Achieving automotive quality and reliability targets on electric vehicle with wide-bandgap materials"

Speaker: Vincenzo Militano, ADG Quality & Reliability Director, STMicroelectronics


Invited Talk 1: "Evaluating forksheet FET reliability concerns by experimental comparison with co-integrated nanosheets"

Speaker: Michiel Vandemaele (IMEC)


Best Paper from IRPS Conference
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
Exhibition Opening & Welcome Reception
Location: Alexander I+II and Foyer
Date: Tuesday, 27/Sept/2022
8:30am
-
9:00am
Invited Talk 2
Location: Grenander I+II
"Nanoscale Conductivity Mapping: Live Imaging of Dielectric Breakdown with STEM EBIC"
Speaker: Dr. William Hubbard (NanoElectronic Imaging Inc.)

IPFA 2022 Best Paper Award in Reliability
9:00am
-
10:40am
A1: Mission Profiles, Modeling and Testing
Location: Grenander I+II
Chair: Edgar Olthof
Chair: Johannes Jaeschke
F1 Smart Power Devices, IGBT and MOSFETS
Location: Grenander III+IV
Chair: Chiara Corvasce
Chair: Mauro Ciappa
Velektronik Workshop: Session I Hardware Security
Location: Alexander III

Introduction & Workshop Goals
Speakers: Horst Gieser, Fraunhofer EMFT & Frank Altmann, Fraunhofer IMWS

Optical attacks on the IC and methods to protect the IC backside
Speakers: Elham Amini & Tuba Kiyan, TU Berlin

Backside E Beam probing methods for functional analysis and attacks of sub 20nm nodes
Speaker: Jörg Jatzkowski, Fraunhofer IMWS

A versatile, low-cost microscope for optical side channel and failure analysis
Speaker: Enrico Dietz, German Aerospace Center Institute of Optical Sensor Systems (DLR)

Discussion
10:40am
-
11:20am
Coffee Break & Exhibition
Location: Alexander I+II and Foyer
11:20am
-
1:00pm
A 2 - Reliability Assessment of Complex Systems and Underlying Technologies
Location: Grenander I+II
Chair: Edgar Olthof
Chair: Cora Salm
D Microwave Devices and Circuits & Invited Talk 3
Location: Grenander III+IV
Chair: Nathalie Labat
Chair: Michael Dammann


Invited Talk 3: "Reliability challenges on GaN technology designed for highly linear sub 6GHz applications"
Speaker: Jose L. Jimenez (Qorvo Inc.)

Velektronik Workshop: Session II Counterfeit Detection
Location: Alexander III

Securing a multiple source supply chain
Speaker: Matthias Lewicky, Zollner Elektronik AG

Analysis techniques for counterfeit detection
Speaker: Frank Altmann, Fraunhofer IMWS

Hardware analysis of identification structures in printed circuit boards and assemblies
Speaker: Christoph Lehnberger, Andus Electronic GmbH

Examples for counterfeit detection
Speaker: Horst Gieser, Fraunhofer EMFT

Discussion
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch & Exhibition
Location: Alexander I+II and Foyer
2:00pm
-
3:40pm
E1 Wafer- and Panel-Level Interconnection Technologies
Location: Grenander I+II
Chair: Matthias Hutter
Chair: Paolo Cova
F2 SiC Device Reliability
Location: Grenander III+IV
Chair: Eckart Hoene
Chair: Loic Theolier
Velektronik Workshop: Session III PUFs
Location: Alexander III

PUFs: Overview and design challenges
Speaker: Robert Hesselbarth, Fraunhofer AISEC

MEMS Fingerprinting for Hardware Security (VIDES)
Speaker: Katja Meinel, Fraunhofer ENAS

Image correlation-based self-authentication and identification of valuable objects, products and documents based on stochastic markings
Speaker: Ralf Döring, Chemnitzer Werkstoffmechanik GmbH

Enabling trustworthiness of an electronic device along the supply chain
Speaker: Daniel Schneider, Siemens AG

Discussion
3:40pm
-
4:20pm
Coffee Break & Exhibition
Location: Alexander I+II and Foyer
4:20pm
-
6:00pm
E1 & E2 Interconnects
Location: Grenander I+II
Chair: Matthias Hutter
Chair: Paolo Cova
F2 GaN Device Reliability
Location: Grenander III+IV
Chair: Eckart Hoene
Chair: Loic Theolier
Velektronik Workshop: Session IV IC Trojan Detection
Location: Alexander III

Physical Verification of IOT Devices
Bernhard Lippmann, Infineon AG

ZEISS MultiSEM: towards Full Chip Scanning in Semiconductor Reverse Engineering
Stephan Nickell, ZEISS MulitSEM GmbH

Discussion and Wrap-up
Date: Wednesday, 28/Sept/2022
8:30am
-
9:00am
Invited Talk 4
Location: Grenander I+II
"Vector Magnetic Current Imaging of an 8 nm Process Node Chip and 3D Current Distributions Using the Quantum Diamond Microscope"
Speaker: Dr. David Glenn (EuQlid)

ISTFA Best Paper Award
9:00am
-
10:40am
B Modern Memory Technologies and Thermomigration Modelling
Location: Grenander I+II
Chair: Alain Bravaix
Chair: Eckhard Langer
F3 Power Electronic Systems 1
Location: Grenander III+IV
Chair: Olivier Crepel
Chair: Hong Li
APPLAUSE Session 1
Location: Alexander III
Introduction to Applause
Speaker: Moritz Stoerring / imec BE

Highly accurate C2W Bonding Equipment and Optical Transceiver Assembly
Speaker: Yasser Makki / Besi Austria

Improved heart monitoring device for Cardiac Surgery Patients
Speaker: Jonas Tysso / Cardiaccs
Volker Steier / OSYPKA
10:40am
-
11:20am
Coffee Break & Exhibition
Location: Alexander I+II and Foyer
11:20am
-
1:00pm
B Aging in Device Technologies
Location: Grenander I+II
Chair: Alain Bravaix
Chair: Eckhard Langer
F3 Power Electronic Systems 2
Location: Grenander III+IV
Chair: Hong Li
Chair: Olivier Crepel
APPLAUSE Session 2
Location: Alexander III
Hermetic wafer level bonding for MEMS/MOEMS applications
Speaker: Knut Eilif Aasmundtveit / University of South-Eastern Norway (USN)
Avisek Roy / University of South-Eastern Norway (USN)
Vesa Vuorinen / Aalto University
Tobias Wernicke / EV Group
Rony Jose James / CSEM
Charles-Alix Manier / Fraunhofer IZM
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch & Exhibition
Location: Alexander I+II and Foyer
2:00pm
-
3:40pm
C Progress in Failure Analysis Methods
Location: Grenander I+II
Chair: Giovanna Mura
Chair: Pascal GOUNET
E2 Second-Level Interconnects
Location: Grenander III+IV
Chair: Matthias Hutter
Chair: Paolo Cova
APPLAUSE Session 3
Location: Alexander III
High-speed datacom 400Gb/s transceiver with reduced manufacturing cost
Speaker: Helene Debregeas / Almae Technologies

The design of a flexible, stretchable multimodal wearable vital sign patch for clinical use
Speaker: Bernard Grundlehner / Imec the Netherlands
3:40pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee Break & Exhibition
Location: Alexander I+II and Foyer
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Poster Session
Location: Alexander III
7:00pm
-
11:00pm
Conference Dinner at Wasserwerk
Date: Thursday, 29/Sept/2022
9:00am
-
10:40am
H MEMS and Sensors
Location: Grenander I+II
Chair: George Papaioannou
Chair: Piotr Mackowiak
I Extreme Environments and Radiation I
Location: Grenander III+IV
Chair: Ruediger Hild
10:40am
-
11:20am
Coffee Break & Exhibition
Location: Alexander I+II and Foyer
11:20am
-
1:00pm
G Reliability of Light Emitters and Solar Cells
Location: Grenander I+II
Chair: Yannick Deshayes
I Extreme Environments and Radiation II
Location: Grenander III+IV
Chair: Ruediger Hild
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch & Exhibition
Location: Alexander I+II and Foyer
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Closing Ceremony
Location: Grenander I+II

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ESREF 2022
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.97+TC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany