Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 17/June/2024
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Check-in
2:00pm
-
6:00pm
Workshop A2
Location: Grenander 1
"RE-thinking Electronics: How to Optimise REuse, REpair, REcycling, REmanufacturing and REcovery of Valuable Resources in Electronic Products Using Digital Product Passport?" (Host: CE-RISE Project Consortium)
Workshop B2
Location: Grenander 3
"There’s No End to a Circle. A Workshop on How to Address Circularity Challenges in Electronics Manufacturing" (Host: IPC/iNEMI)
Workshop C2
Location: Grenander 4
Consultation Meeting: "Towards Ambitious LCA Product Category Rules for ICT equipment" (Host: Karsten Schischke, Fraunhofer IZM)
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Check-in & Get Together
Location: Alexander 1
Date: Tuesday, 18/June/2024
8:00am
-
9:30am
Check-in
9:30am
-
10:45am
Opening, Keynotes, EGG-Award
Location: Alexander 2+3

Opening by the Conference Chair Prof. Dr. Martin Schneider-Ramelow (Institute Director of Fraunhofer IZM)

1st Keynote: "Sustainable Semiconductor Manufacturing – the Challenge and Opportunity" by Todd Brady (Chief Sustainability Officer at Intel Corporation)

10:45am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Session A.1: Policy - Substance Regulations, RoHS & REACh
Location: Friedrich Wilhelm
Session B.1: Bio-based Materials I
Location: Grenander 1
Session C.1: Circularity - Principles and Policies
Location: Grenander 2
Session D.1: Towards Sustainable Semiconductors (hybrid)
Location: Alexander 2+3
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break & On-site Poster Session
Online-Poster
The posters are constantly displayed in a slideshow. The authors' pre-recorded presentations can be viewed online.
12:55pm
-
1:25pm
On-site Poster Session: 1st Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 2nd Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 3rd Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 4th Screen
Location: Alexander 1
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
Session A.2: Policy - Developments in Ecodesign & ESPR
Location: Friedrich Wilhelm
Session B.2: Towards Sustainable PCB Assemblies
Location: Grenander 1
Session C.2: Circularity - Battery Challenges I
Location: Grenander 2
Session D.2: Applied LCA and Ecodesign for ICT I (hybrid)
Location: Alexander 2+3
3:30pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break & On-site Poster Session
3:40pm
-
4:25pm
On-site Poster Session: 1st Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 2nd Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 3rd Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 4th Screen
Location: Alexander 1
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Session A.3: Policy - Product Labelling
Location: Friedrich Wilhelm
Session B.3: Modelling of ICs and IC Packaging
Location: Grenander 1
Session C.3: Recycled Plastics and Plastics Recycling
Location: Grenander 2
Session D.3: Bio-based Materials II (hybrid)
Location: Alexander 2+3
7:30pm
-
11:59pm
Conference Dinner: Boat Trip
Date: Wednesday, 19/June/2024
8:30am
-
10:00am
Session A.4: Product Design - Strategies and Trade-offs I
Location: Friedrich Wilhelm
Session B.4: Sustainable Innovation
Location: Grenander 1
Session C.4: Circularity - Consumer Influence and Communication
Location: Grenander 2
Session D.4: LCA - Simplifications and Limitations (hybrid)
Location: Grenander 3
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30am
-
12:30pm
Session A.5: Product Design - Strategies and Trade-offs II
Location: Friedrich Wilhelm
Session B.5: Applied LCA and Ecodesign for ICT II
Location: Grenander 1
Session C.5: Circularity - Repair Policies
Location: Grenander 2
Session D.5: LCA - Beyond Conventional Impact Categories (hybrid)
Location: Grenander 3
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break & On-site Poster Session
12:40pm
-
1:25pm
On-site Poster Session: 1st Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 2nd Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 3rd Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 4th Screen
Location: Alexander 1
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Provoquium: Enough is enough? Sustainable growth beyond sufficiency!!
Location: Friedrich Wilhelm
Session B.6: Applied LCA - Production and End of Life
Location: Grenander 1
Session C.6: Circularity - Assessment & Tools
Location: Grenander 2
Session D.6: WEEE Collection Rates (hybrid)
Location: Grenander 3
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee Break & On-site Poster Session
3:10pm
-
3:55pm
On-site Poster Session: 1st Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 2nd Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 3rd Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 4th Screen
Location: Alexander 1
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
Session A.7: LCA - Tools & Databases
Location: Friedrich Wilhelm
Session B.7: Application Focus - Digital Infrastructure
Location: Grenander 1
Session C.7: Circularity - ReUse Challenges and Results
Location: Grenander 2
Session D.7: International WEEE Implementation Insights (hybrid)
Location: Grenander 3
7:00pm
-
10:00pm
Berlin by Night Proposals
Date: Thursday, 20/June/2024
8:30am
-
10:00am
Session A.8: Carbon Neutrality and Net Zero Goals
Location: Friedrich Wilhelm
Session B.8: Application Focus - Health and Environmental Sensing
Location: Grenander 1
Session C.8: Circularity - Business Transformation
Location: Grenander 2
Session D.8: Circularity - Battery Challenges II (hybrid)
Location: Grenander 3
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30am
-
12:30pm
Session A.9: Environmental Data from the Supply Chain
Location: Friedrich Wilhelm
Session B.9: Application Focus - Automotive Electronics
Location: Grenander 1
Session C.9: Product Design - Lifetime and Robustness
Location: Grenander 2
Session D.9: Recycling and Mining of Critical Materials (hybrid)
Location: Grenander 3
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break & On-site Poster Session
12:40pm
-
1:10pm
On-site Poster Session: 1st Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 2nd Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 3rd Screen
Location: Alexander 1
On-site Poster Session: 4th Screen
Location: Alexander 1
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
Session A.10: LCA - Artificial Intelligence for Workflow Enhancement
Location: Friedrich Wilhelm
Session B.10: Application Focus - Power Electronics
Location: Grenander 1
Session C.10: Digital Product Passport Developments
Location: Grenander 2
Session D.10: Disassembly and Recycling Enhancement (hybrid)
Location: Grenander 3
3:30pm
-
3:45pm
Coffee Break
3:45pm
-
4:45pm
Award Ceremony & Closing
Location: Grenander 2+3

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: Electronics Goes Green 2024+
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.8.101
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany