Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: Hall B
 
Date: Tuesday, 17/Mar/2020
9:00am
-
5:50pm
Workshop: Parallel Corpora as Digital Resources and Their Applications
Location: Hall B
Organized by Natalia Perkova (Stockholm University / Uppsala University), Dmitri Sitchinava (Institute of the Russian language / Higher School of Economics)

 
Date: Wednesday, 18/Mar/2020
2:10pm
-
3:40pm
Parliamentary Corpora
Location: Hall B
Chair: Ilze Auziņa
 
Short Paper (10+5min)

Discourse on Safety / Security in the Parliamentary Corpus of Latvian Saeima

Ilva Skulte, Normunds Kozlovs



Short Paper (10+5min)

Analyzing Candidate Speaking Time in Estonian Parliament Election Debates

Siim Talts, Tanel Alumäe



Long Paper (20+10min)

Digging Deeper into the Finnish Parliamentary Protocols – Using a Lexical Semantic Tagger for Studying Meaning Change of Everyman’s Rights (Allemansrätten)

Kimmo Kettunen, Matti La Mela



Long Paper (20+10min)

Keeping it Simple: Word Trend Analysis for the Intellectual History of International Relations

Benjamin G. Martin

4:10pm
-
5:40pm
Newspapers
Location: Hall B
Chair: Anda Baklāne
 
Short Paper (10+5min)

Can Umlauts Ruin your Research in Digitized Newspaper Collections? A NewsEye Case Study on ‘the Dark Sides of War’ (1914–1918)

Barbara Klaus



Short Paper (10+5min)

The Life and Death of Newspapers: Using Metadata to Assess the Outlook and Trajectories of Newspapers in Finland, 1771–1917

Zafar Hussain, Eetu Mäkelä, Jani Marjanen, Mikko Tolonen



Short Paper (10+5min)

Foreignizing the Other: National Identity and the Concept of Aristocrat in Dutch Historical Newspapers

Leon Wessels



Long Paper (20+10min)

Disappearing Discourses: Avoiding Anachronisms and Teleology with Data-Driven Methods in Studying Digital Newspaper Collections

Elaine Zosa, Simon Hengchen, Jani Marjanen, Lidia Pivovarova, Mikko Tolonen



Short Paper (10+5min)

Creating an Annotated Corpus for Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis in Swedish

Jacobo Rouces, Lars Borin, Nina Tahmasebi


 
Date: Thursday, 19/Mar/2020
9:00am
-
10:30am
OCR, Lexicography
Location: Hall B
Chair: Fredrik Norén
 
Long Paper (20+10min)

Supervised OCR Post-Correction of Historical Swedish Texts: What Role does the OCR System Play?

Dana Dannells, Simon Persson



Short Paper (10+5min)

Targeted, Neural Re-OCR of Norwegian Fraktur

Andre Kåsen, Lars G. Johnsen



Short Paper (10+5min)

Handwritten Text Recognition and Linguistic Research

Erik M. Petzell



Long Paper (20+10min)

Integrating TEI/XML Text With Semantic Lexicographic Data

Tarrin Wills, Ellert Thór Jóhannsson, Simonetta Battista

1:50pm
-
3:20pm
NER, Annotation, Clustering
Location: Hall B
Chair: Inguna Skadina
 
Short Paper (10+5min)

Evolving Political Keywords 1945–1989: Clustering Word Distributions in 3 100 Swedish Governmental Official Reports

Fredrik Norén, Roger Mähler



Long Paper (20+10min)

Name the Name – Named Entity Recognition in OCRed 19th and Early 20th Century Finnish Newspaper and Journal Collection Data

Teemu Ruokolainen, Kimmo Kettunen



Short Paper (10+5min)

Challenges in Annotation: Annotator Experiences from a Crowdsourced Emotion Annotation Task

Emily Öhman



Short Paper (10+5min)

Names in History and Characters in Novels: Using Named Entity Recognition to Tell the Difference

Jens-Morten Hanssen


 
Date: Friday, 20/Mar/2020
11:20am
-
12:50pm
Digital Infrastructures
Location: Hall B
Chair: Veronika Laippala
 
Short Paper (10+5min)

CLARIN in Latvia: from the Preparatory Phase to the Construction Phase and Operation

Inguna Skadina, Ilze Auziņa, Normunds Grūzītis, Arturs Znotiņš



Short Paper (10+5min)

Linked Open Data Infrastructure for Digital Humanities in Finland

Eero Hyvönen



Long Paper (20+10min)

Evaluating a DH Tool; the First 18 Months of the Gale Digital Scholar Lab and the Future of Academic/Corporate Partnerships

Christopher Michael Houghton



Short Paper (10+5min)

Studying Transnational Digital Spaces: Methodological Vistas and Challenges

Anastasia A. Ivanova

1:50pm
-
3:20pm
Crowdsourcing, Audiovisual Heritage
Location: Hall B
Chair: Ieva Tihovska
 
Short Paper (10+5min)

Crowdsourcing Metadata for Audiovisual Cultural Heritage: Finnish Full-Length Films, 1946–1985

Hannu Salmi, Kimmo Laine, Tommi Römpötti, Noora Kallioniemi, Elina Karvo



Long Paper (20+10min)

Emotion Preservation in Translation: Evaluating Datasets for Annotation Projection

Kaisla Kajava, Emily Öhman, Hui Piao, Jörg Tiedemann



Short Paper (10+5min)

Towards an Analysis of Gender in Video Game Culture: Exploring Gender-Specific Vocabulary in Video Game Magazines

Thomas Schmidt, Isabella Engl, Juliane Herzog, Lisa Judisch



Long Paper (20+10min)

Digital Analysis and Machine View on Latvian National Catalogue of Museum Collections

Maija Spurina