Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 17/Mar/2020
9:00am - 5:50pmWorkshop: Parallel Corpora as Digital Resources and Their Applications
Organized by Natalia Perkova (Stockholm University / Uppsala University), Dmitri Sitchinava (Institute of the Russian language / Higher School of Economics)
Hall B 
9:20am - 5:20pmTutorial: An Introduction to Computer Vision for Working with Maps
Organized by Daniel van Strien (Living with Machines, British Library), Katie McDonough (Living with Machines, The Alan Turing Institute), Kaspar Beelen (Living with Machines, The Alan Turing Institute), Kasra Hosseini (Living with Machines, The Alan Turing Institute), Amy Krause (Living with Machines, The University of Edinburgh)
Maps Reading Room (Level 6) 
9:20am - 5:20pmTutorial: Hands-On Research Data Management for Digital Humanities
Organized by Annika Rockenberger (University of Oslo Library) and Philipp Conzett (UiT The Arctic University)
Library Science Reading Room (Level 8) 
9:30am - 5:40pmWorkshop: TwinTalks 2. Understanding and Facilitating Collaboration in DH
Organized by Steven Krauwer (CLARIN ERIC / Utrecht University), Darja Fišer (CLARIN ERIC / University of Ljubljana)
Hall D 
12:00pm - 5:00pmWorkshop and discussion: Digital Approaches to Endangered Language Communities: A Nordic Perspective
The workshop and discussion organized by the Livonian Institute of the University of Latvia. Time and place: 12.00–17.00, 17 March 2020 at the UL Livonian Institute (Kronvalda bulvāris 4 – 220). More: http://www.livones.net/lili/en/notikumi/pasakumi/
Livonian Institute (University of Lavia) 
1:20pm - 5:50pmWorkshop: Higher Education Programs in Digital Humanities and Social Sciences: Challenges and Perspectives
Organized by Koraljka Golub (Linnaeus University), Isto Huvila (Uppsala University), Olle Skold (Uppsala University), Nuno Otero (Linnaues University), Marianne Ping Huang (Aarhus University), Mikko Tolonen (University of Helsinki)
Hall C 
1:30pm - 5:00pmWorkshop: Intellectual History and the Digital Humanities: Prospects and Challenges
Organized by Benjamin Martin (Uppsala University), Mark Hill (Helsinki University)
Hall A 
Date: Wednesday, 18/Mar/2020
8:30am - 9:30amRegistration
Lobby (Ground floor) 
9:30am - 10:00amOpening
Dagnija Baltiņa, Director of Special Collections Department of the National Library of Latvia
Mikko Tolonen, Chair of the DHN Board
Ilga Šuplinska, Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Latvia
Rolands Lappuķe, External Smart Technology Adviser to the President of Latvia
Stefan Eriksson, Director of the Nordic Council of Ministers Office in Latvia
Ziedonis Hall 
10:00am - 10:50amKeynote 1
Ziedonis Hall 
10:50am - 11:20amCoffee Break
Lobby (Level -1) 
11:20am - 1:10pmKeynote 2, Long Papers
Ziedonis Hall 
1:10pm - 2:10pmLunch
Lobby (Level -1) 
2:10pm - 3:40pmLibraries and Digital Resources
Hall A 
2:10pm - 3:40pmParliamentary Corpora
Hall B 
2:10pm - 3:40pmSocial Media and Discourse
Hall D 
3:40pm - 4:10pmCoffee Break
Lobby (Level -1) 
4:10pm - 5:40pmHistorical Studies, AI, Linked Data
Hall A 
4:10pm - 5:40pmNewspapers
Hall B 
4:10pm - 5:40pmMuseums, Education and Technology
Hall D 
7:00pm - 10:00pmReception hosted by the Nordic Council of Ministers' Office in Latvia
Aristida Briāna iela 9, Rīga, LV1011
K. K. fon Stricka villa 
Date: Thursday, 19/Mar/2020
8:30am - 9:00amRegistration (2nd day)
Lobby (Ground floor) 
9:00am - 10:30amLiterary Data and Collections
Hall A 
9:00am - 10:30amOCR, Lexicography
Hall B 
9:00am - 10:30amSocial Complexities and Digital World
Hall D 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Lobby (Level -1) 
11:00am - 12:50pmKeynote 3, Long Papers
Ziedonis Hall 
12:50pm - 1:50pmLunch
Lobby (Level -1) 
1:50pm - 3:20pmHistorical and Literary Resources, Linked Open Data
Hall A 
1:50pm - 3:20pmNER, Annotation, Clustering
Hall B 
1:50pm - 3:20pmTowards deterioration, disappearance or destruction? Discussing the critical issue of long-term sustainability of digital humanities projects
Panel participants:
James Smithies, Director of King’s College Digital Lab, United Kingdom
Jessica Parland-von Essen, Senior Coordinator at CSC– IT Center for Science, Finland
Sean Takats, FNR PEARL Chair at Luxembourg Centre for Contemporary and Digital History, Luxembourg
Victoria Johansson, Deputy Director of Lund University Humanities Lab, Sweden
Hall D 
3:20pm - 3:50pmCoffee Break
Lobby (Level -1) 
3:50pm - 5:20pmPoster Slam
Ziedonis Hall 
5:20pm - 6:10pmDHN Annual General Meeting
Ziedonis Hall 
7:30pm - 10:00pmConference Dinner
National Library of Latvia, Level 11 
Date: Friday, 20/Mar/2020
8:30am - 9:00amRegistration (3rd day)
Lobby (Ground floor) 
9:00am - 10:50amKeynote 4, Long Papers
Ziedonis Hall 
10:50am - 11:20amCoffee Break
Lobby (Level -1) 
11:20am - 12:50pmMaps, Digital Archives
Hall A 
11:20am - 12:50pmDigital Infrastructures
Hall B 
11:20am - 12:50pmTopic Modeling, Stylometry, Poetry
Hall D 
12:50pm - 1:50pmLunch
Lobby (Level -1) 
1:50pm - 3:20pmTexts and Lexical Diversity
Hall A 
1:50pm - 3:20pmCrowdsourcing, Audiovisual Heritage
Hall B 
1:50pm - 3:20pmDHN Board Meeting
Hall D 
3:30pm - 4:00pmClosing Ceremony
Best paper and poster awards. Presentation of DHN2021.
Ziedonis Hall 
4:00pm - 6:30pmDHN2020 Farewell Drink
Lobby (Ground floor)