Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 07/Mar/2018
10:00am
-
12:30pm
Registration
Lobby, Porthania, Yliopistonkatu 3
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
Main Building of the University, entrance from the Senate Square side
2:00pm
-
2:15pm
Welcome
Location: PI
2:15pm
-
3:30pm
Plenary 1: Alan Liu
Location: PI
Chair: Mikko Tolonen
Open and Re­pro­du­cible Work­flows for the Di­gital Hu­man­it­ies – A 10,000 Meter El­ev­a­tion View
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
Lobby, Porthania
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
W-PI-1: New Media
Location: PI
Chair: Bente Maegaard
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

Skin Tone Emoji and Sentiment on Twitter

Steven Coats


4:30pm - 4:45pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

“Memes” as a Cultural Software in the Context of the (Fake) Wall between the US and Mexico

Martin Camps


4:45pm - 5:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

A Mixed Methods Analysis of Local Facebook Groups in Helsinki

Matti Autio


5:00pm - 5:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Medicine Radar – Discovering How People Discuss Their Health

Krista Lagus, Minna Ruckenstein, Atte Juvonen, Chang Rajani


5:15pm - 5:30pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

(Re)Branching Narrativity: Virtual Space Experience in Twitch

Ilgin Kizilgunesler

W-PII-1: Historical Texts
Location: PII
Chair: Asko Nivala
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

Diplomatarium Fennicum and the digital research infrastructures for medieval studies

Seppo Eskola, Lauri Leinonen


4:30pm - 4:45pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

The HistCorp Collection of Historical Corpora and Resources

Eva Pettersson, Beáta Megyesi


4:45pm - 5:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Semantic National Biography of Finland

Eero Hyvönen, Petri Leskinen, Minna Tamper, Jouni Tuominen, Kirsi Keravuori


5:00pm - 5:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Creating a corpus of communal court minute books: a challenge for digital humanities

Maarja-Liisa Pilvik, Gerth Jaanimäe, Liina Lindström, Kadri Muischnek, Kersti Lust


5:15pm - 5:30pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

FSvReader – Exploring Old Swedish Cultural Heritage Texts

Yvonne Adesam, Malin Ahlberg, Gerlof Bouma

W-PIII-1: Computational Linguistics 1
Location: PIII
Chair: Lars Borin
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

Dialects of Discord. Using word embeddings to analyze preferred vocabularies in a political debate: nuclear weapons in the Netherlands 1970-1990

Ralf Futselaar, Milan van Lange


4:30pm - 4:45pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Emerging Language Spaces Learned From Massively Multilingual Corpora

Jörg Tiedemann


4:45pm - 5:15pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

Digital cultural heritage and revitalization of endangered Finno-Ugric languages

Anisia Katinskaia, Roman Yangarber


5:15pm - 5:30pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

The Fractal Structure of Language: Digital Automatic Phonetic Analysis

William A Kretzschmar Jr

W-PIV-1: Infrastructure and Support
Location: PIV
Chair: Tanja Säily
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

Towards an Open Science Infrastructure for the Digital Humanities: The Case of CLARIN

Koenraad De Smedt, Franciska De Jong, Bente Maegaard, Darja Fišer, Dieter Van Uytvanck


4:30pm - 4:45pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

The big challenge of data! Managing digital resources and infrastructures for digital humanities researchers

Isto Huvila


4:45pm - 5:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Research in Nordic literary collections: What is possible and what is relevant?

Mads Rosendahl Thomsen, Kristoffer Laigaard Nielbo, Mats Malm


5:00pm - 5:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

Reassembling the Republic of Letters - A Linked Data Approach

Jouni Tuominen, Eetu Mäkelä, Eero Hyvönen, Arno Bosse, Miranda Lewis, Howard Hotson

6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Joint reception with Nordic Challenges conference
Main Building of the University, entrance from the Senate Square side
Date: Thursday, 08/Mar/2018
8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast
Lobby, Porthania
9:00am
-
10:30am
Plenary 2: Kathryn Eccles
Location: PII
Chair: Eero Hyvönen
Finding the Human in Data: What can Digital Humanities learn from digital transformations in cultural heritage?
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
Lobby, Porthania
11:00am
-
12:30pm
T-PII-1: Our Digital World
Location: PII
Chair: Leo Lahti
 
11:00am - 11:15am
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

The unchallenged persuasions of mobile media technology: The pre-domestication of Google Glass in the Finnish press

Minna Saariketo


11:15am - 11:30am
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Research of Reading Practices and ’the Digital’

Anna Kaisa Kajander


11:30am - 11:45am
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Exploring Library Loan Data for Modelling the Reading Culture: project LibDat

Mats Neovius, Kati Launis, Olli Nurmi


11:45am - 12:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Virtual Museums and Cultural Heritage: Challenges and Solutions

Nadezhda Povroznik


12:00pm - 12:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

The Future of Narrative Theory in the Digital Age?

Hanna-Riikka Roine


12:15pm - 12:30pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Broken data and repair work

Minna Ruckenstein

T-PIII-1: Open and Closed
Location: PIII
Chair: Olga Holownia
 
11:00am - 11:30am
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

When Open becomes Closed: Findings of the Knowledge Complexity (KPLEX) Project.

Jennifer Edmond, Georgina Nugent Folan, Vicky Garnett


11:30am - 11:45am
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Open, Extended, Closed or Hidden Data of Cultural Heritage

Tuula Pääkkönen, Juha Rautiainen, Toni Ryynänen, Eeva Uusitalo


11:45am - 12:00pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Aalto Observatory for Digital Valuation Systems

Jenni Huttunen, Maria Joutsenvirta, Pekka Nikander


12:00pm - 12:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Challenges and perspectives on the use of open cultural heritage data across four different user types: Researchers, students, app developers and hackers

Ditte Laursen, Henriette Roued-Cunliffe, Stig Svennigsen


12:15pm - 12:30pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Synergy of contexts in the light of digital humanities: a pilot study

Monika Porwoł

T-PIV-1: Newspapers
Location: PIV
Chair: Mats Malm
 
11:00am - 11:30am
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

A Study on Word2Vec on a Historical Swedish Newspaper Corpus

Nina Tahmasebi


11:30am - 11:45am
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

A newspaper atlas: Named entity recognition and geographic horizons of 19th century Swedish newspapers

Erik Edoff


11:45am - 12:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Digitised newspapers and the geography of the nineteenth-century “lingonberry rush” in Finland

Matti La Mela


12:00pm - 12:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Sculpting Time: Temporality in the Language of Finnish Socialism, 1895–1917

Risto Turunen


12:15pm - 12:30pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Two cases of meaning change in Finnish newspapers, 1820-1910

Antti Kanner

T-P674-1: Place
Location: P674
Chair: Christian-Emil Smith Ore
 
11:00am - 11:30am
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

SDHK meets NER: Linking place names with medieval charters and historical maps

Olof Karsvall, Lars Borin


11:30am - 11:45am
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

On Modelling a Typology of Geographic Places for the Collaborative Open Data Platform histHub

Manuela Weibel, Tobias Roth


11:45am - 12:00pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Geocoding, Publishing, and Using Historical Places and Old Maps in Linked Data Applications

Esko Ikkala, Eero Hyvönen, Jouni Tuominen


12:00pm - 12:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Using ArcGIS Online and Story Maps to visualise spatial history: The case of Vyborg

Antti Härkönen


12:15pm - 12:30pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

EXPLORING COUNTRY IMAGES IN SCHOOL BOOKS: A COMPARATIVE COMPUTATIONAL ANALYSIS OF GERMAN SCHOOL BOOKS IN THE 20TH AND THE 21ST CENTURY

Kimmo Elo, Virpi Kivioja

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
Main Building of the University, entrance from the Senate Square side
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
T-PII-2: Cultural Heritage and Art
Location: PII
Chair: Bente Maegaard
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

Cultural Heritage `In-The-Wild': Considering Digital Access to Cultural Heritage in Everyday Life

David McGookin, Koray Tahiroglu, Tuomas Vaittinen, Mikko Kyto, Beatrice Monastero, Juan Carlos Vasquez


2:30pm - 2:45pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Negative to That of Others, But Negligent of One’s Own? On Patterns in National Statistics on Cultural Heritage in Sweden

Daniel Brodén


2:45pm - 3:00pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Engaging Collections and Communities: Technology and Interactivity in Museums

Paul Arthur


3:00pm - 3:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Art of the Digital Natives and Predecessors of Post-Internet Art

Raivo Kelomees


3:15pm - 3:30pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

The Stanley Rhetoric: A Procedural Analysis of VR Interactions in 3D Spatial Environments of Stanley Park, BC

Raluca Fratiloiu

T-PIII-2: Language Resources
Location: PIII
Chair: Kaius Sinnemäki
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

Sentimentator: Gamifying Fine-grained Sentiment Annotation

Emily Sofi Öhman, Kaisla Kajava


2:30pm - 2:45pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Defining a Gold Standard for a Swedish Sentiment Lexicon: Towards Higher-Yield Text Mining in the Digital Humanities

Jacobo Rouces, Lars Borin, Nina Tahmasebi, Stian Rødven Eide


2:45pm - 3:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

The Nordic Tweet Stream: A dynamic real-time monitor corpus of big and rich language data

Mikko Laitinen, Jonas Lundberg, Magnus Levin, Rafael Martins


3:00pm - 3:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Best practice for digitising small-scale Digital Humanities projects

Peggy Bockwinkel, Dîlan Cakir


3:15pm - 3:30pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Creating and using ground truth OCR sample data for Finnish historical newspapers and journals

Kimmo Kettunen, Jukka Kervinen, Mika Koistinen

T-PIV-2: Authorship
Location: PIV
Chair: Jani Marjanen
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

Extracting script features from a large corpus of handwritten documents

Lasse Mårtensson, Anders Hast, Ekta Vats


2:30pm - 3:00pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

Text Reuse and Eighteenth-Century Histories of England

Ville Vaara, Aleksi Vesanto, Mikko Tolonen


3:00pm - 3:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

Refutatio errorum – authorship attribution on a late-medieval antiheretical treatise

Reima Välimäki

T-P674-2: Crowdsourcing and Collaboration
Location: P674
Chair: Hannu Salmi
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

From crowdsourcing cultural heritage to citizen science: how the Danish National Archives 25-year old transcription project is meeting digital historians

Barbara Revuelta-Eugercios, Nanna Floor Clausen, Katrine Tovgaard-Olsen


2:30pm - 2:45pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

CAWI for DH

Jānis Daugavietis, Rita Treija


2:45pm - 3:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Wikidocumentaries

Susanna Ånäs


3:00pm - 3:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Heritage Here, K-Lab and intra-agency collaboration in Norway

Vemund Olstad, Anders Olsson


3:15pm - 3:30pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Semantic Annotation of Cultural Heritage Content

Uldis Bojārs, Anita Rašmane

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break / Surprise Event
Lobby, Porthania
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
T-PII-3: Augmented Reality
Location: PII
Chair: Sanita Reinsone
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

Extending museum exhibits by embedded media content for an embodied interaction experience

Jan Torpus


4:30pm - 5:00pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

Towards an Approach to Building Mobile Digital Experiences For University Campus Heritage & Archaeology

Ethan Watrall


5:00pm - 5:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

Zelige Door on Golborne Road: Exploring the Design of a Multisensory Interface for Arts, Migration and Critical Heritage Studies

Alda Terracciano

T-PIII-3: Computational Literary Analysis
Location: PIII
Chair: Mads Rosendahl Thomsen
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

A Computational Assessment of Norwegian Literary “National Romanticism”

Ellen Rees


4:30pm - 4:45pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Prose Rhythm in Narrative Fiction: the case of Karin Boye's Kallocain

Carin Östman, Sara Stymne, Johan Svedjedal


4:45pm - 5:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

The Dostoyevskian Trope: State Incongruence in Danish Textual Cultural Heritage

Kristoffer Laigaard Nielbo, Katrine Frøkjær Baunvig


5:00pm - 5:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

Interdisciplinary advancement through the unexpected: Mapping gender discourses in Norway (1840-1913) with Bokhylla

Heidi Karlsen

T-PIV-3: Legal and Ethical Matters
Location: PIV
Chair: Christian-Emil Smith Ore
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

Breaking Bad (Terms of Service)? The DH-scholar as Villain

Pelle Snickars


4:30pm - 4:45pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Legal issues regarding tradition archives: the Latvian case study.

Liga Abele, Anita Vaivade


4:45pm - 5:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Where are you going, research ethics in Digital Humanities?

Sari Östman, Elina Vaahensalo, Riikka Turtiainen


5:00pm - 5:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Copyright exceptions or licensing : how can a library acquire a digital game?

Olivier Charbonneau

T-P674-3: Database Design
Location: P674
Chair: Jouni Tuominen
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

Open Science for English Historical Corpus Linguistics: Introducing the Language Change Database

Joonas Kesäniemi, Turo Vartiainen, Tanja Säily, Terttu Nevalainen


4:30pm - 4:45pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

“Database Thinking and Deep Description: Designing a Digital Archive of the National Synchrotron Light Source (NSLS)”

Elyse Graham


4:45pm - 5:00pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Integrating Prisoners of War Dataset into the WarSampo Linked Data Infrastructure

Mikko Koho, Erkki Heino, Esko Ikkala, Eero Hyvönen, Reijo Nikkilä, Tiia Moilanen, Katri Miettinen, Pertti Suominen


5:00pm - 5:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

"Everlasting Runes": A Research Platform and Linked Data Service for Runic Research

Magnus Källström, Marco Bianchi, Marcus Smith


5:15pm - 5:30pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Designing a Generic Platform for Digital Edition Publishing

Niklas Liljestrand

5:30pm
-
7:00pm
DHN Annual meeting
PII, Porthania
7:30pm
-
10:00pm
Conference dinner
Restaurant Sipuli, Kanavaranta 7
Date: Friday, 09/Mar/2018
8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast
Lobby, Porthania
9:00am
-
9:15am
Introduction to the Digital & Critical Friday
Location: Think Corner
9:15am
-
10:30am
Plenary 3: Caroline Bassett
Location: Think Corner
Chair: Johanna Sumiala
‘In that we travel there’ – but is that enough?: DH and Technological Utopianism. Watchable also remotely from PII, PIV and P674.
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
Lobby, Porthania
11:00am
-
12:00pm
F-PII-1: Creating and Evaluating Data
Location: PII
Chair: Koenraad De Smedt
 
11:00am - 11:15am
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Digitisation and Digital Library Presentation System – A Resource-Conscientious Approach

Tuula Pääkkönen, Jukka Kervinen, Kimmo Kettunen


11:15am - 11:30am
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Digitization of the collections at Ømålsordbogen – the Dictionary of Danish Insular Dialects: challenges and opportunities

Henrik Hovmark, Asgerd Gudiksen


11:30am - 11:45am
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Cultural heritage collections as research data

Toby Burrows

F-PIV-1: Manuscripts, Collections and Geography
Location: PIV
Chair: Asko Nivala
 
11:00am - 11:15am
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Big Data and the Afterlives of Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts

Toby Burrows, Lynn Ransom, Hanno Wijsman, Eero Hyvönen


11:15am - 11:30am
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

The World According to the Popes: A Geographical Study of the Papal Documents, 2005–2017

Roger Mähler, Fredrik Norén


11:30am - 11:45am
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Ownership and geography of books in mid-nineteenth century Iceland

Örn Hrafnkelsson


11:45am - 12:00pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Icelandic Scribes: Results of a 2-Year Project

Sheryl McDonald Werronen

F-P674-1: Teaching and Learning the Digital
Location: P674
Chair: Maija Paavolainen
 
11:00am - 11:15am
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Creative Coding at the arts and crafts school Robotti (Käsityökoulu Robotti)

Tomi Dufva


11:15am - 11:30am
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

A long way? Introducing digitized historic newspapers in school, a case study from Finland

Inés Matres


11:30am - 11:45am
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

“See me! Not my gender, race, or social class”: Combating Stereotyping and prejudice mixing digitally manipulated experience with classroom debriefing.

Anders Steinvall, Mats Deutschmann, Mattias Lindvall-Östling, Jon Svensson, Roger Mähler


11:45am - 12:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Digital archives and the learning processes of performance art

Tero Nauha

F-TC-1: Data, Activism and Transgression
Location: Think Corner
Chair: Marianne Ping Huang
 
11:00am - 11:30am
Long Paper (20+10min) [abstract]

Shaping data futures: Towards non-data-centric data activism

Minna Ruckenstein, Tuukka Lehtiniemi


11:30am - 11:45am
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Digitalisation of Consumption and Digital Humanities - Development Trajectories and Challenges for the Future

Toni Ryynänen, Torsti Hyyryläinen


11:45am - 12:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Its your data, but my algorithms

Tomi Dufva

12:00pm
-
12:45pm
Lunch + poster setup
Think Corner
12:45pm
-
2:30pm
Poster Slam (lunch continues), Poster Exhibition & Coffee
Location: Think Corner
Chair: Annika Rockenberger
 
Poster [abstract]

Shearing letters and art as digital cultural heritage, co-operation and basic research

Maria Elisabeth Stubb


Poster [abstract]

Metadata Analysis and Text Reuse Detection: Reassessing public discourse in Finland through newspapers and journals 1771–1917

Filip Ginter, Antti Kanner, Leo Lahti, Jani Marjanen, Eetu Mäkelä, Asko Nivala, Heli Rantala, Hannu Salmi, Reetta Sippola, Mikko Tolonen, Ville Vaara, Aleksi Vesanto


Poster [abstract]

Oceanic Exchanges: Tracing Global Information Networks In Historical Newspaper Repositories, 1840-1914

Hannu Salmi, Mila Oiva, Asko Nivala, Otto Latva


Poster [abstract]

ArchiMob: A multidialectal corpus of Swiss German oral history interviews

Yves Scherrer, Tanja Samardžić


Poster [abstract]

Serious gaming to support stakeholder participation and analysis in Nordic climate adaptation research

Tina-Simone Neset, Sirkku Juhola, Therese Asplund, Janina Käyhkö, carlo Navarra


Poster [abstract]

Challenges in textual criticism and editorial transparency

Elisa Johanna Veit, Pieter Claes, Per Stam


Poster [publication ready]

Digitizing the Icelandic-Danish Blöndal Dictionary

Steinþór Steingrímsson


Poster [abstract]

Network visualization for historical corpus linguistics: externally-defined variables as node attributes

Timo Korkiakangas


Poster [abstract]

Approaching a digital scholarly edition through metadata

Katarina Pihlflyckt


Poster [publication ready]

A Tool for Exploring Large Amounts of Found Audio Data

Per Fallgren, Zofia Malisz, Jens Edlund


Poster [publication ready]

The PARTHENOS Infrastructure

Sheena Dawn Bassett


Poster [abstract]

Using rolling.classify on the Sagas of Icelanders: Collaborative Authorship in Bjarnar saga Hítdælakappa

Daria Glebova


Poster [abstract]

The Bank of Finnish Terminology in Arts and Sciences – a new form of academic collaboration and publishing

Johanna Enqvist, Tiina Onikki-Rantajääskö


Poster [publication ready]

The Swedish Language Bank 2018: Research Resources for Text, Speech, & Society

Lars Borin, Markus Forsberg, Jens Edlund, Rickard Domeij


Poster [abstract]

Handwritten Text Recognition and 19th Century Court Records

Maria Kallio


Poster [publication ready]

An approach to unsupervised ontology term tagging of dependency-parsed text using a Self-Organizing Map (SOM)

Seppo Nyrkkö


Poster [abstract]

Comparing Topic Model Stability Between Finnish, Swedish and French

Simon Hengchen, Antti Kanner, Eetu Mäkelä, Jani Marjanen


Poster [abstract]

ARKWORK: Archaeological practices and knowledge in the digital environment

Suzie Thomas, Isto Huvila, Costis Dallas, Rimvydas Laužikas, Antonia Davidovic, Arianna Traviglia, Gísli Pálsson, Eleftheria Paliou, Jeremy Huggett, Henriette Roued


Poster [publication ready]

Research and development efforts on the digitized historical newspaper and journal collection of The National Library of Finland

Kimmo Kettunen, Mika Koistinen, Teemu Ruokolainen


Poster [abstract]

Medieval Publishing from c. 1000 to 1500

Samu Kristian Niskanen, Lauri Iisakki Leinonen


Poster [abstract]

Making a bibliography using metadata

Lars Bagøien Johnsen, Arthur Tennøe


Poster [abstract]

Network Analysis, Network Modeling, and Historical Big Data: The New Networks of Japanese Americans in World War II

Saara Kekki


Poster [abstract]

SuALT: Collaborative Research Infrastructure for Archaeological Finds and Public Engagement through Linked Open Data

Suzie Thomas, Anna Wessman, Jouni Tuominen, Mikko Koho, Esko Ikkala, Eero Hyvönen, Ville Rohiola, Ulla Salmela


Poster [abstract]

Identifying poetry based on library catalogue metadata

Hege Roivainen


Poster [publication ready]

Open Digital Humanities: International Relations in PARTHENOS

Bente Maegaard


Poster [abstract]

The New Face of Ethnography: Utilizing Cyberspace as an Alternative Study Site

Karen Lisa Deeming


Late-Breaking Work

Elias Lönnrot Letters Online

Kirsi Keravuori, Maria Niku


Late-Breaking Work

KuKa Digi -project

Tiina H. Airaksinen, Anna-Leena Korpijärvi


Late-Breaking Work

Topic modelling and qualitative textual analysis

Karoliina Isoaho, Daria Gritsenko


Late-Breaking Work

Local Letters to Newspapers - Digital History Project

Heikki Kokko


Late-Breaking Work

Lessons Learned from Historical Pandemics. Using crowdsourcing 2.0 and Citizen Science to map the Spanish Flus spatial and social network.

Søren Poder


Late-Breaking Work

Analysing Swedish Parliamentary Voting Data

Jacobo Rouces, Nina Tahmasebi, Lars Borin, Stian Rødven Eide


Late-Breaking Work

Automated Cognate Discovery in the Context of Low-Resource Sami Languages

Eliel Soisalon-Soininen, Mika Hämäläinen


Late-Breaking Work

Dissertations from Uppsala University 1602-1855 on the internet

Anna Cecilia Fredriksson


Late-Breaking Work

Normalizing Early English Letters for Neologism Retrieval

Mika Hämäläinen, Tanja Säily, Eetu Mäkelä


Late-Breaking Work

Triadic closure amplifies homophily in social networks

Aili Asikainen, Gerardo Iñiguez, Kimmo Kaski, Mikko Kivelä

2:30pm
-
3:45pm
Plenary 4: Frans Mäyrä
Location: Think Corner
Chair: Eetu Mäkelä
Game Culture Studies as Multidisciplinary (Digital) Cultural Studies. Watchable also remotely from PII, PIV and P674.
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
F-PII-2: Computational Linguistics 2
Location: PII
Chair: Risto Vilkko
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

Verifying the Consistency of the Digitized Indo-European Sound Law System Generating the Data of the 120 Most Archaic Languages from Proto-Indo-European

Jouna Pyysalo, Mans Hulden, Aleksi Sahala


4:30pm - 4:45pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Towards Topic Modeling Swedish Housing Policies: Using Linguistically Informed Topic Modeling to Explore Public Discourse

Anna Lindahl, Love Börjeson


4:45pm - 5:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Embedded words in the historiography of technology and industry, 1931–2016

Johan Jarlbrink, Roger Mähler


5:00pm - 5:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Revisiting the authorship of Henry VIII’s Assertio septem sacramentorum through computational authorship attribution

Marjo Kaartinen, Aleksi Vesanto, Anni Hella

F-PIV-2: Digital History
Location: PIV
Chair: Mikko Tolonen
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Long Paper (20+10min) [publication ready]

Historical Networks and Identity Formation: Digital Representation of Statistical and Geo- Data to Mobilize Knowledge. Case Study of Norwegian Migration to the USA (1870-1920)

Jana Sverdljuk


4:30pm - 4:45pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Spheres of “public” in eighteenth-century Britain

Mark J. Hill, Antti Kanner, Jani Marjanen, Ville Vaara, Eetu Mäkelä, Leo Lahti, Mikko Tolonen


4:45pm - 5:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Charting the ’Culture’ of Cultural Treaties: Digital Humanities approaches to the history of international ideas

Benjamin G. Martin


5:00pm - 5:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Facilitating Digital History in Finland: What can we learn from the past?

Mats Fridlund, Mila Oiva, Petri Paju

F-P674-2: Between the Manual and the Automatic
Location: P674
Chair: Eero Hyvönen
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

In search of Soviet wartime interpreters: triangulating manual and digital archive work

Svetlana Probirskaja


4:15pm - 4:30pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Digital Humanities Meets Literary Studies: the Challenges for Estonian Scholarship

Piret Viires, Marin Laak


4:30pm - 4:45pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Digital humanities and environmental reporting in television during the Cold War Methodological issues of exploring materials of the Estonian, Finnish, Swedish, Danish, and British broadcasting companies

Simo Laakkonen


4:45pm - 5:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Prosodic clashes between music and language – challenges of corpus-use and openness in the study of song texts

Heini Arjava


5:00pm - 5:15pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Finnish aesthetics in scientific databases

Darius Pacauskas, Ossi Naukkarinen

F-TC-2: Games as Culture
Location: Think Corner
Chair: Frans Mäyrä
 
4:00pm - 4:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

The Science of Sub-creation: Transmedial World Building in Fantasy-Based MMORPGs

Rebecca Anderson


4:15pm - 4:30pm
Distinguished Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Layers of History in Digital Games

Derek Fewster


4:30pm - 4:45pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Critical Play, Hybrid Design and the Performance of Cultural Heritage Game/Stories

Lissa Holloway-Attaway


4:45pm - 5:00pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [publication ready]

Researching Let’s Play gaming videos as gamevironments

Xenia Zeiler


5:00pm - 5:15pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

The plague transformed: City of Hunger as mutation of narrative and form

Jennifer J Dellner


5:15pm - 5:30pm
Short Paper (10+5min) [abstract]

Names as a Part of Game Design

Lasse Hämäläinen

5:30pm
-
8:00pm
DHN2018 closing party
Think Corner

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: DHN 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.123
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany