Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Saturday, 10/Apr/2021
8:00am
-
9:30am
H: Paper Session_C5: Ecovillages, Urban Infill and Corner Lot Housing
Moderator: Laura Holden Hollengreen
 

Can Danish Ecovillages Demonstrate a Path to Reduce Domestic Energy Use?

Teresa Fotini Moroseos, Toke Haunstrup Christensen



The Checkerboard Charleston House; A Model for Passive Urban Infill Housing

Craig Griffen



Intricate Compatibility: Study of a Hillside Lot in Tokyo

Christopher Jarrett

H: Paper Session_C6: Representation, Perception and Pathfinding
Moderator: Mike Christenson
 

Synoptic Optics: Computational Representation at the Synoptic Scale

Stephen Mueller



Selective Attention and the Built Environment: Visual Perception of 2D Spatial Representations

Jennifer A E Shields



Cost in Space: A Value-Based Approach to Architectural Pathfinding

Jacklynn Niemiec, Steven Lilley

H: Paper Session_T10: Urban Environments, Evaluation and Assessment
Moderator: Kyounghee Kim
 

User-Driven Evaluation Of Emergent Patterns Of Space Use In Vertically Integrated Urban Environments

Srilalitha Gopalakrishnan, Daniel Wong, Ajaykumar Manivannan, Roland Bouffanais, Thomas Schroepfer



UrbanLCA: Developing Life Cycle Assessment System Boundary Guidelines for Comparable City Evaluations

Hala Alfalih, Tarek Rakha



Urban Heat Island Phenomenon: A Review and Comparison of Assessment Methodologies

Aysem Berrin Cakmakli, Hazem Rashed-Ali

9:30am
-
9:45am
Break

Network with a cup of 'home-made' Coffee!

9:45am
-
11:15am
J: Paper Session_C7: Territory, Landform and Performative Infrastructure
Moderator: Jennifer A E Shields
 

Vision Machines of Territorial Control

Ersela Kripa



Performing Air: Landforms and Ventilation

Gabriel Fries-Briggs



Parks as Performative Landscapes: Networked Green Infrastructure for a Flooded Desert City

Courtney Crosson

J: Paper Session_O4: Mobility, Multiscalar Design and Environmental Quality
Moderator: Pravin Bhiwapurkar
 

Climate Change and Design: Multiscalar Design Research Within the Sonoran Desert

Aletheia Ida, Susannah Dickinson



Measuring the Impact of Environmental Quality on Elderly Residents Cognitive Functioning – A Critical Review

Nasrin Golshany, Ihab Elzeyadi



Walking the Walk. Pedestrian Mobility in Emerging Cities

Diana Maria Jimenez Aguilar

J: Paper Session_T11: Methods of Sustainability, LEED and Performative Environments
Moderator: Hazem Rashed-Ali
 

Methodology to Incorporate the Value of Sustainability in Buildings

Sandra Guerrero, Irene Marincic



LEED-certified Buildings Versus Non-LEED-certified Buildings: a Deep Dive Into the Performance

Ming Hu



From Nano to Building Scale: A Methodology for the Design and Fabrication of Acoustical Diffuses Based on Quasi-Crystalline Atomic Structure

Rima Ajlouni

11:15am
-
11:30am
Break

Take a Tour or Visit an Exhibit

11:30am
-
1:00pm
Closing Plenary: PERFORMATIVE ENVIRONMENTS

Clare Robinson and Jonathan Bean, University of Arizona, Co-Moderators

Michelle Addington, University of Texas at Austin, Panelist

Mona El Khafif, University of Virginia, Panelist

Mae-Ling Lokko, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Panelist

Gray Read, Florida International University, Panelist

Conference Closing 

Best Paper and Poster Award Announcement