Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 26th Oct 2021, 08:57:42pm PDT

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 07/Apr/2021
1:00pm
-
2:45pm
Workshop_W1: Phd Doctoral + Graduate Student Research

Aletheia Ida, University of Arizona, Co-Moderator

Alexandra Staub, Pennsylvania State University, Co-Moderator

Saif Haq, Texas Tech University, Respondent

Hazem Rashed-Ali, University of Texas at San Antonio, Respondent

 

Bangladeshi Immigrant Muslim Women’s Memories of Past Homes and Their Ways of Knowing Spaces: New York City Case Study

Mania Tahsina Taher



After the Whitney: Temporality and Identity in the Space of the Museum

Lauren McQuistion



Integration of Building Information Modeling (BIM) and Building Energy Modeling (BEM): Methods for BIM-Based Energy Performance Simulations

Mahsa Farid Mohajer

2:45pm
-
3:00pm
Break

Take a Tour or Visit an Exhibit

3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Conference Welcome

Nancy Pollock-Ellwand, Dean, CAPLA, University of Arizona

Robert Miller, Director, School of Architecture, University of Arizona

Chris Jarrett, ARCC President, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Beth Weinstein and Clare Robinson, Conference co-Chairs

3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Opening Plenary: PERFORMATIVE ENVIRONMENTS

Beth Weinstein and Susannah Dickinson, University of Arizona, Co-Moderators

Billie Faircloth, KieranTimberlake, Panelist

Jon McKenzie, Cornell University, Panelist

Nicolas de Monchaux, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Panelist

5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Lounge

BYOB (bring your own beverage)

Date: Thursday, 08/Apr/2021
8:00am
-
9:30am
Keynote: Eyal Weizman_CLOUD STUDIES
Chair: Beth Weinstein
Chair: Laura Holden Hollengreen

Eyal Weizman is Professor of Spatial and Visual Cultures and founding director of the Centre for Research Architecture at Goldsmiths, University of London. In 2010, Weizman founded the research agency Forensic Architecture, documented in FORENSIS (Sternberg, 2014) and Forensic Architecture: Violence at the Threshold of Detectability (Zone/MIT, 2017). 

9:30am
-
9:45am
Break

Network with a cup of 'home-made' Coffee!

Thematic Paper Session Tracks > C: Cultural  / O: Organizational / T: Technological

9:45am
-
11:15am
A: Paper Session_C1: Meaning, Memory and Place
Moderator: Rima Ajlouni
 

Sacrality, Space + Self: Critical Explorations of Meaning, Relationship + Resonance in Islamic Architecture

Nooshin Esmaeili, Dr. Brian R. Sinclair



Qal'at Sim'an, A New Venue of Power in Late Antique Syria

Laura Holden Hollengreen



Bangladeshi Immigrant Muslim Women’s Memories from Past-lived Homes: Their Ways of Knowing Spaces

Mania Tahsina Taher

A: Paper Session_T1: Facade Performance, Research Methods and Models
Moderator: Terri Boake
 

A Time Efficient Design Method For A Kinetic Façade Using A Regression Model

Ok-Kyun Im, Kyounghee Kim



Facade Performance Study of a Historically Significant Brutalist Building: Thermal and Moisture Analysis

Suncica Milosevic, Ajla Aksamija



Building Enclosure and its Outdoor Thermal Behaviour: Insitu Measurement Efficacy

Patricia Njideka Kio, Ahmed Kamal Ali

A: Paper Session_T2: Public Health and Well-Being
Moderator: Saif Haq
 

Built and Social Environment Impact on Covid-19 Transmission

Ming Hu, Jennifer Roberts



Intentional and Unintentional Performance: Analyzing the Validity and Agency of Ancient Environmental Design on Contemporary Architecture Advancement

Sandra Maria Bernal Cordova, Joaquin Murrieta-Saldivar, Ivan Eladio Gaxiola Camacho



Salutogenesis + Design: Pursuing an Architecture of Wellness in an Age of Illness

Brian Sinclair

A: Seminar_S1: Forensic Architecture and Art of Accountability in the age of Neoliberalism

Beth Weinstein and Kaitlin Murphy, University of Arizona, Co-Moderators

A special focus seminar with Eyal Weizman of Goldsmiths, University of London.

11:15am
-
11:30am
Break

Take a Tour or Visit an Exhibit

11:30am
-
12:15pm
B: Poster Session_P1
Moderator: Jonathan Yorke Bean
 

The Design and Fabrication of Façade Panel Systems with Additive Manufacturing

Tanner Theisen, Niloufar Emami



Other Ways to Pay for the Public Life?

Brett Louis Snyder, N. Claire Napawan



Development of Window Apertures to Improve Natural Ventilation in Educational Buildings

Yun Kyu Yi, Manal Anis, Keunhyuk Jang



Exploring Changes in Needs for Students Housing after the Pandemic

Jinoh Park



Public Policies For Sustainable Social Housing In Northwest Mexico

Dania Lizeth Castro, Jose Manuel Ochoa



Performative Nomadicism and the No-Place

Jessica Rachel Hanzelkova

B: Poster Session_P2
Moderator: Valerian Miranda
 

Site Net Zero Contemporegional Architecture – The Barn Haus in Utah

Jörg Rügemer



Assessment Of Housing And Urban Context From An Aging In Place Framework And Its Impact In The Quality Of Life Of Older Adults.

Margarita Ibarra Platt, Maria Guadalupe Alpuche Cruz



The Sound Pavilion

Rachel Dickey



Energy Performance Evaluation in the Design Process of Façade-Integrated Green Living Walls Using Digital Simulation

Tazrin Islam, Ute Poerschke, Yasmine Abbas



Pilot Test of an Instrument for Vulnerability Assessment in Mexican Regulation, Case Study: Pharmaceutical Cleanroom

Fernando Arvayo-Ballesteros, Óscar Preciado-Pérez

B: Workshop_W2: NSF Grant Success Information Session
Moderator: Rahman Azari

Lawrence Bank, Research Faculty, Georgia Institute of Technology

A presentation by Larry Bank of Georgia Tech describing the process for securing an NSF grant, from communications with NSF Program Directors to qualifications, impact and proposal submission. Q&A session to folow. 

B: Workshop_W3: Publishing with Routledge Press
Moderator: Philip Plowright

Fran Ford, Senior Editor and Publisher (Architecture), Routledge Press, London

A presentation by Routledge Press describing the process for publishing a book, from proposal submission to editorial assessment, peer review, contracts, timelines and manuscript delivery. Q&A session to follow. 

12:15pm
-
12:30pm
Break

Grab and Go Lunch from your very own Refrigerator!

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
ARCC Annual Business Meeting

Presentation of ARCC Mission, Organization, Budget, Programs and Opportunities

1:30pm
-
1:45pm
Break

Network with a cup of 'home-made' Coffee!

1:45pm
-
3:15pm
C: Paper Session_C2: Bio-Design, Linguistics and Social Change
Moderator: Laura Holden Hollengreen
 

Towards a Post-Anthropocene Bio-Design Practice

Assia Stefanova



Utterances and Similes: An Exploration of Participation and Linguistics in Architecture

Noémie Despland-Lichtert, Brendan Sullivan Shea



New Reality. New Architecture.

Salah Imam, Brian Sinclair

C: Paper Session_O1: Performative Health, Biophilism and Well-Being
Moderator: Susannah Dickinson
 

Situating Access and Breaking Boundaries: Holistic Responsivity as a Provocation

Bushra Hashim, Brian Robert Sinclair



Performative Views in Architecture: Preference, Composition, and Occupant’s wellbeing.

Ihab Elzeyadi



Biophilic Net-Positive Architecture: Integrating Nature, Health, Wellbeing and Passive Design

Mary Guzowski

C: Paper Session_T3: Design Integrated CFD and Energy Performance
Moderator: Adil Sharag-Eldin
 

A Framework for the Integration of CFD into the Early Stages of Architectural Design

Soo Jeong Jo, Jim Jones



Integrating Parametric Design and Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) to Maximize Electricity Generation from Pavilion

Yun Kyu Yi, Keunhyuk Jang, Andrew Chun-An Wei, Bhujon Kang, Manal Anis



Energy Performance Of Solar- Reflective Building Envelope On Retail Strip Malls - a Case Study

Roja Rastegar, Jae Chang

 
3:15pm
-
3:30pm
Break

Take a Tour or Visit an Exhibit

3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Keynote: Peggy Deamer_POLITICAL PRODUCTION/ARCHITECTURAL PERFORMANCE
Chair: Courtney Crosson
Chair: Clare Robinson

Peggy Deamer is Professor Emerita of Yale University’s School of Architecture and principal in the firm of Deamer, Studio. She is the founding member of the Architecture Lobby, a group advocating for the value of architectural design and labor. She is the editor of Architecture and Capitalism: 1845 to the Present and author of Architecture and Labor.

5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Lounge

BYOB (bring your own beverage)

Date: Friday, 09/Apr/2021
8:00am
-
9:30am
D: Paper Session_C3: Public Space, Parks and Performative Possibilities
Moderator: Brian Sinclair
 

Ostenda Illuminata: A Socio-Ecological 1:1 Prototype for Networked Public Spaces

Mona El Khafif, Andrew Mondschein, Eric Field, Luis Felipe Rosado Murillo



From String of Pearls to String of Parks: The Compelling Case of Doha, Qatar

Asmaa Saleh AL-Mohannadi, Brian Robert Sinclair, Raffaello Furlan, Rashid Saad Al-Matwi



Performance as Action. The Embodied Mind

Loukia Tsafoulia, Severino Alfonso

D: Paper Session_O2: Humanitarian Design, Public Health and Comparative Evaluation
Moderator: Christina Bollo
 

Imaginaries of Humanitarian Design: Material Versus Social Innovation in the Emergency Shelter

Natalie Florence Severy, Philip D. Plowright



Evidence-based Health Centre Design Recommendations for the Malawi Ministry of Health

Anthony Elia, Christopher John Harnish, Joshua Harmony



Design Evaluation and Public Health: Comparing Frameworks For Increased Health

Traci Rider, Pegah Mathur, Margaret van Bakergem

D: Paper Session_T4: Retrofit Measures, Systems and Solutions
Moderator: Rahman Azari
 

A Retrofit Scenario Analysis of Wall Systems Materials of a Low-Rise Commercial Building

Ash Ragheb



Cost-Effective Energy-Efficiency Retrofit Measures for Existing Buildings: Analysis for Reaching Net-Zero Energy Goals in Heating-Dominated Climate

Mohamed Hossam Mahmoud, Ajla Aksamija. PhD



Assessment of Deep Façade Retrofit Solutions for Housing

Ming Hu

D: Paper Session_T5: Thermal Perception, Boundaries and Comfort Assessment
Moderator: Luis Santos
 

Performative Environments Of Alliesthesia: Thermal Perception In Solar Screened Offices Under Different Sky Conditions

Niyati Sudhir Naik, Ihab Elzeyadi, Virginia Cartwright



Shape-Shifters: Mobile Thermal Boundaries Achieve High-performance for Variable Occupancies in Native American Homes

Malini Srivastava



Thermal Preference and Comfort Assessment: Historic Buildings in Hot and Humid Climates

Ezgi Bay, Antonio Martinez-Molina

9:30am
-
9:45am
Break

Network with a cup of 'home-made' Coffee!

9:45am
-
11:15am
E: Paper Session_C4: Representation, Improvisation, and Visualization
Moderator: Philip Plowright
 

Online Bricollage: Toward an Architecture of Scavenged Means, Improvisational Methods and Decentralized Processes

Scott G Shall



The Medium isn't the Message Anymore: When the Renderings were too Good to be True

Aaron Brakke



On Conflicting Priorities Within Digital Models Of Urban Form

Mike Christenson

E: Paper Session_T6: Energy, Evaluation and Material Production
Moderator: Ming Hu
 

Impacts of Buildings’ Energy Data Adjustment on CBECS-Benchmarking Evaluations

Mahsa Farid Mohajer, Ajla Aksamija



Push And Pull Of Policy: Qualified Allocation Plans And The Design Of Subsidized Dwellings

Christina Bollo



Kawneer's "Machines for Selling" Modernism in the Postwar United States

Tait Johnson

E: Paper Session_T7: Daylighting, Empirical Predictions and Environmental Factors
Moderator: Ihab Elzeyadi
 

From Perception to Design: Daylight Glare Mitigation in Architectural Spaces

Tasbeeh Alaqtum, Altaf Engineer, Colby Moeller



Model Calibration for Circadian Daylighting in ALFA: Developing Empirical Circadian Predictions in Physical Scaled Model

Sara Sahebghalam, Adil Sharag-Eldin



A Pilot Study on the Contextual and Environmental Factors Influencing Window Shading Preference

Anupam Satumane, Siobhan Rockcastle

E: Workshop_W4: Developing an Architectural Research Agenda
Moderator: Adil Sharag-Eldin

Katy Janda, University College London, Panelist

Julia Robinson, University of Minnesota, Panelist

Panelists will present ideas, methods and organizational strategies for developing a well-defined architectural research agenda.

11:15am
-
11:30am
Break

Take a Tour or Visit an Exhibit

11:30am
-
12:15pm
F: Poster Session_P3
Moderator: Jonathan Yorke Bean
 

Methodology For The Valuation of Sustainability in Real Estate.

Sandra Guerrero, Irene Marincic



Spatial Improvisation Exercises for Architects

Gray Read



Informal Health Access in Liminal Space

Ulysses Vance



Human-Robot Interactive Synergy (HRIS)

Mona Hashemi, Ebrahim Poustinchi



Classification of Natural Plant Physiology, Behavior, and Morphology to Inform an Adaptive Architecture

Anahita Modrek, Aletheia Ida



Building a Morphology in the Historical Data of Urban Things

Brian Thomas Rex, Mahmoud Sadek, Autumn Schlomer

F: Poster Session_P4
Moderator: Valerian Miranda
 

Phoenix performs!

Elena Rocchi



Cities or Urbanization? Urbanism as Object | City as Process: Pedagogical Permutations + Provocations of the In-Between

Brian R. Sinclair, Alberto de Salvatierra



Development and Construction of The Field of Dreams EcoCommunity

Jörg Rügemer



Native Plant Roofs for Biodiversity

Meghan Blackson



Post-revolutionary discourse reflected through architecture in Hermosillo, Sonora (1920-1950.)

Anabel Leyva, Juan Luis Loredo

F: Workshop_W5: Initiative to Develop Dedicated NSF Funding for the Discipline of Architecture
Moderator: Hazem Rashed-Ali

Lawrence Bank, Georgia Institute of Technology

Hazem Rashed-Ali, ARCC Past-President, University of Texas at San Antonio

Chris Jarrett, ARCC President, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Introduction to an ARCC initiative to secure dedicated NSF funding for faculty in the discipline of architecture, including identifying community need and basic science questions. Q&A session to follow. 

F: Workshop_W6: Publishing with Taylor & Francis
Moderator: Alexandra Staub

Krystal Racaniello, Architecture Editor, Taylor & Francis, New York

A presentation by Taylor & Francis describing the process for publishing a book, from proposal submission to editorial assessment, peer review, contracts, timelines and manuscript delivery. Q&A session to follow. 

12:15pm
-
12:30pm
Break

Grab and Go Lunch from your very own Refrigerator!

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
ARCC Annual Awards Program

Recognition of ARCC's 2021 Awards Program Recipients

1:30pm
-
1:45pm
Break

Network with a cup of 'home-made' Coffee!

1:45pm
-
3:15pm
G: Paper Session_O3: Community Participation and Decision-Making Practices
Moderator: Traci Rider
 

Expanding Youth Opportunity Studio: Design Research Engaging Community Participants

Julia Robinson, Alysha Price



Queering Arts-Based Development

Laura Katherine Walker, Michael David Styczynski



The New Stewards: How Non-Architects Shape Public Understanding and Decision-Making of the Built Environment

Irene Hwang

G: Paper Session_T8: Matter, Materials and Manufacturing
Moderator: Fauzia Sadiq Garcia
 

Non-Rigid Formwork System for Sustainable Concrete Construction

Giovanni Loreto, Arash Soleimani, Lauren Stewart



Plasticized Design: Fusing Plastic Chemistry and Architectural Design to address Health Impacts

Joiana Hooks



Investigating Scales Of Performance: Mycelium Ecomanufacturing In Dhaka’s Urban Settlements

Iffat Ridwana, Mae-ling Lokko

G: Paper Session_T9: Thermal Performance, Energy Use and Visualization
Moderator: Alison Kwok
 

Adaptive Model Conditions for Thermal Comfort in Schools: Comparative Study in Hot climates of California, Peru and Nairobi, Kenya

David Mwale Ogoli



Automated Energy Use Data Collection and Comparative Visualization in Public Schools for Game-Based Environmental Education for K-12 Students

Philip Reim, Yang Song, Malini Srivastava



Visualizing Thermodynamic Flows in Architectural Research: Multi-scalar Co-benefits of Waste-heat Utilization in Data Centers

Sara Ghaemi, Aletheia Ida

G: Workshop_W7: Writing for Architectural Journals: Guidelines, Tips, and Pitfalls
Moderator: Philip Plowright

Simi Hoque, Co-Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Green Building

Philip Plowright, Editor-in-Chief, Enquiry: Journal of the ARCC (ENQ) 

Marci Uihlein, Executive Editor, TAD (Technology, Architecture, Design)

Led by editors of architectural journals, the workshop will provide guidance on writing for academic journals including structuring the papers, evolving an argument, providing adequate literature support, and developing conclusions. Examples will be discussed and attendees will have the opportunity to solicit feedback on their work. 

3:15pm
-
3:30pm
Break

Take a Tour or Visit an Exhibit

3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Keynote: Michelle Addington_RESEARCH REDUX
Chair: Aletheia Ida
Chair: Beth Weinstein

Michelle Addington is dean of The University of Texas at Austin School of Architecture, where she holds the Henry M. Rockwell Chair in Architecture. Originally educated as a mechanical/nuclear engineer, Addington worked for several years as an engineer at NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center and for E.I DuPont de Nemours before she studied architecture. 

5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Lounge

BYOB (bring your own beverage)

Date: Saturday, 10/Apr/2021
8:00am
-
9:30am
H: Paper Session_C5: Ecovillages, Urban Infill and Corner Lot Housing
Moderator: Laura Holden Hollengreen
 

Can Danish Ecovillages Demonstrate a Path to Reduce Domestic Energy Use?

Teresa Fotini Moroseos, Toke Haunstrup Christensen



The Checkerboard Charleston House; A Model for Passive Urban Infill Housing

Craig Griffen



Intricate Compatibility: Study of a Hillside Lot in Tokyo

Christopher Jarrett

H: Paper Session_C6: Representation, Perception and Pathfinding
Moderator: Mike Christenson
 

Synoptic Optics: Computational Representation at the Synoptic Scale

Stephen Mueller



Selective Attention and the Built Environment: Visual Perception of 2D Spatial Representations

Jennifer A E Shields



Cost in Space: A Value-Based Approach to Architectural Pathfinding

Jacklynn Niemiec, Steven Lilley

H: Paper Session_T10: Urban Environments, Evaluation and Assessment
Moderator: Kyounghee Kim
 

User-Driven Evaluation Of Emergent Patterns Of Space Use In Vertically Integrated Urban Environments

Srilalitha Gopalakrishnan, Daniel Wong, Ajaykumar Manivannan, Roland Bouffanais, Thomas Schroepfer



UrbanLCA: Developing Life Cycle Assessment System Boundary Guidelines for Comparable City Evaluations

Hala Alfalih, Tarek Rakha



Urban Heat Island Phenomenon: A Review and Comparison of Assessment Methodologies

Aysem Berrin Cakmakli, Hazem Rashed-Ali

9:30am
-
9:45am
Break

Network with a cup of 'home-made' Coffee!

9:45am
-
11:15am
J: Paper Session_C7: Territory, Landform and Performative Infrastructure
Moderator: Jennifer A E Shields
 

Vision Machines of Territorial Control

Ersela Kripa



Performing Air: Landforms and Ventilation

Gabriel Fries-Briggs



Parks as Performative Landscapes: Networked Green Infrastructure for a Flooded Desert City

Courtney Crosson

J: Paper Session_O4: Mobility, Multiscalar Design and Environmental Quality
Moderator: Pravin Bhiwapurkar
 

Climate Change and Design: Multiscalar Design Research Within the Sonoran Desert

Aletheia Ida, Susannah Dickinson



Measuring the Impact of Environmental Quality on Elderly Residents Cognitive Functioning – A Critical Review

Nasrin Golshany, Ihab Elzeyadi



Walking the Walk. Pedestrian Mobility in Emerging Cities

Diana Maria Jimenez Aguilar

J: Paper Session_T11: Methods of Sustainability, LEED and Performative Environments
Moderator: Hazem Rashed-Ali
 

Methodology to Incorporate the Value of Sustainability in Buildings

Sandra Guerrero, Irene Marincic



LEED-certified Buildings Versus Non-LEED-certified Buildings: a Deep Dive Into the Performance

Ming Hu



From Nano to Building Scale: A Methodology for the Design and Fabrication of Acoustical Diffuses Based on Quasi-Crystalline Atomic Structure

Rima Ajlouni

11:15am
-
11:30am
Break

Take a Tour or Visit an Exhibit

11:30am
-
1:00pm
Closing Plenary: PERFORMATIVE ENVIRONMENTS

Clare Robinson and Jonathan Bean, University of Arizona, Co-Moderators

Michelle Addington, University of Texas at Austin, Panelist

Mona El Khafif, University of Virginia, Panelist

Mae-Ling Lokko, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Panelist

Gray Read, Florida International University, Panelist

Conference Closing 

Best Paper and Poster Award Announcement


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ARCC 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany