Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 19th Oct 2021, 08:28:34am PDT

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 09/Apr/2021
8:00am
-
9:30am
D: Paper Session_C3: Public Space, Parks and Performative Possibilities
Moderator: Brian Sinclair
 

Ostenda Illuminata: A Socio-Ecological 1:1 Prototype for Networked Public Spaces

Mona El Khafif, Andrew Mondschein, Eric Field, Luis Felipe Rosado Murillo



From String of Pearls to String of Parks: The Compelling Case of Doha, Qatar

Asmaa Saleh AL-Mohannadi, Brian Robert Sinclair, Raffaello Furlan, Rashid Saad Al-Matwi



Performance as Action. The Embodied Mind

Loukia Tsafoulia, Severino Alfonso

D: Paper Session_O2: Humanitarian Design, Public Health and Comparative Evaluation
Moderator: Christina Bollo
 

Imaginaries of Humanitarian Design: Material Versus Social Innovation in the Emergency Shelter

Natalie Florence Severy, Philip D. Plowright



Evidence-based Health Centre Design Recommendations for the Malawi Ministry of Health

Anthony Elia, Christopher John Harnish, Joshua Harmony



Design Evaluation and Public Health: Comparing Frameworks For Increased Health

Traci Rider, Pegah Mathur, Margaret van Bakergem

D: Paper Session_T4: Retrofit Measures, Systems and Solutions
Moderator: Rahman Azari
 

A Retrofit Scenario Analysis of Wall Systems Materials of a Low-Rise Commercial Building

Ash Ragheb



Cost-Effective Energy-Efficiency Retrofit Measures for Existing Buildings: Analysis for Reaching Net-Zero Energy Goals in Heating-Dominated Climate

Mohamed Hossam Mahmoud, Ajla Aksamija. PhD



Assessment of Deep Façade Retrofit Solutions for Housing

Ming Hu

D: Paper Session_T5: Thermal Perception, Boundaries and Comfort Assessment
Moderator: Luis Santos
 

Performative Environments Of Alliesthesia: Thermal Perception In Solar Screened Offices Under Different Sky Conditions

Niyati Sudhir Naik, Ihab Elzeyadi, Virginia Cartwright



Shape-Shifters: Mobile Thermal Boundaries Achieve High-performance for Variable Occupancies in Native American Homes

Malini Srivastava



Thermal Preference and Comfort Assessment: Historic Buildings in Hot and Humid Climates

Ezgi Bay, Antonio Martinez-Molina

9:30am
-
9:45am
Break

Network with a cup of 'home-made' Coffee!

9:45am
-
11:15am
E: Paper Session_C4: Representation, Improvisation, and Visualization
Moderator: Philip Plowright
 

Online Bricollage: Toward an Architecture of Scavenged Means, Improvisational Methods and Decentralized Processes

Scott G Shall



The Medium isn't the Message Anymore: When the Renderings were too Good to be True

Aaron Brakke



On Conflicting Priorities Within Digital Models Of Urban Form

Mike Christenson

E: Paper Session_T6: Energy, Evaluation and Material Production
Moderator: Ming Hu
 

Impacts of Buildings’ Energy Data Adjustment on CBECS-Benchmarking Evaluations

Mahsa Farid Mohajer, Ajla Aksamija



Push And Pull Of Policy: Qualified Allocation Plans And The Design Of Subsidized Dwellings

Christina Bollo



Kawneer's "Machines for Selling" Modernism in the Postwar United States

Tait Johnson

E: Paper Session_T7: Daylighting, Empirical Predictions and Environmental Factors
Moderator: Ihab Elzeyadi
 

From Perception to Design: Daylight Glare Mitigation in Architectural Spaces

Tasbeeh Alaqtum, Altaf Engineer, Colby Moeller



Model Calibration for Circadian Daylighting in ALFA: Developing Empirical Circadian Predictions in Physical Scaled Model

Sara Sahebghalam, Adil Sharag-Eldin



A Pilot Study on the Contextual and Environmental Factors Influencing Window Shading Preference

Anupam Satumane, Siobhan Rockcastle

E: Workshop_W4: Developing an Architectural Research Agenda
Moderator: Adil Sharag-Eldin

Katy Janda, University College London, Panelist

Julia Robinson, University of Minnesota, Panelist

Panelists will present ideas, methods and organizational strategies for developing a well-defined architectural research agenda.

11:15am
-
11:30am
Break

Take a Tour or Visit an Exhibit

11:30am
-
12:15pm
F: Poster Session_P3
Moderator: Jonathan Yorke Bean
 

Methodology For The Valuation of Sustainability in Real Estate.

Sandra Guerrero, Irene Marincic



Spatial Improvisation Exercises for Architects

Gray Read



Informal Health Access in Liminal Space

Ulysses Vance



Human-Robot Interactive Synergy (HRIS)

Mona Hashemi, Ebrahim Poustinchi



Classification of Natural Plant Physiology, Behavior, and Morphology to Inform an Adaptive Architecture

Anahita Modrek, Aletheia Ida



Building a Morphology in the Historical Data of Urban Things

Brian Thomas Rex, Mahmoud Sadek, Autumn Schlomer

F: Poster Session_P4
Moderator: Valerian Miranda
 

Phoenix performs!

Elena Rocchi



Cities or Urbanization? Urbanism as Object | City as Process: Pedagogical Permutations + Provocations of the In-Between

Brian R. Sinclair, Alberto de Salvatierra



Development and Construction of The Field of Dreams EcoCommunity

Jörg Rügemer



Native Plant Roofs for Biodiversity

Meghan Blackson



Post-revolutionary discourse reflected through architecture in Hermosillo, Sonora (1920-1950.)

Anabel Leyva, Juan Luis Loredo

F: Workshop_W5: Initiative to Develop Dedicated NSF Funding for the Discipline of Architecture
Moderator: Hazem Rashed-Ali

Lawrence Bank, Georgia Institute of Technology

Hazem Rashed-Ali, ARCC Past-President, University of Texas at San Antonio

Chris Jarrett, ARCC President, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Introduction to an ARCC initiative to secure dedicated NSF funding for faculty in the discipline of architecture, including identifying community need and basic science questions. Q&A session to follow. 

F: Workshop_W6: Publishing with Taylor & Francis
Moderator: Alexandra Staub

Krystal Racaniello, Architecture Editor, Taylor & Francis, New York

A presentation by Taylor & Francis describing the process for publishing a book, from proposal submission to editorial assessment, peer review, contracts, timelines and manuscript delivery. Q&A session to follow. 

12:15pm
-
12:30pm
Break

Grab and Go Lunch from your very own Refrigerator!

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
ARCC Annual Awards Program

Recognition of ARCC's 2021 Awards Program Recipients

1:30pm
-
1:45pm
Break

Network with a cup of 'home-made' Coffee!

1:45pm
-
3:15pm
G: Paper Session_O3: Community Participation and Decision-Making Practices
Moderator: Traci Rider
 

Expanding Youth Opportunity Studio: Design Research Engaging Community Participants

Julia Robinson, Alysha Price



Queering Arts-Based Development

Laura Katherine Walker, Michael David Styczynski



The New Stewards: How Non-Architects Shape Public Understanding and Decision-Making of the Built Environment

Irene Hwang

G: Paper Session_T8: Matter, Materials and Manufacturing
Moderator: Fauzia Sadiq Garcia
 

Non-Rigid Formwork System for Sustainable Concrete Construction

Giovanni Loreto, Arash Soleimani, Lauren Stewart



Plasticized Design: Fusing Plastic Chemistry and Architectural Design to address Health Impacts

Joiana Hooks



Investigating Scales Of Performance: Mycelium Ecomanufacturing In Dhaka’s Urban Settlements

Iffat Ridwana, Mae-ling Lokko

G: Paper Session_T9: Thermal Performance, Energy Use and Visualization
Moderator: Alison Kwok
 

Adaptive Model Conditions for Thermal Comfort in Schools: Comparative Study in Hot climates of California, Peru and Nairobi, Kenya

David Mwale Ogoli



Automated Energy Use Data Collection and Comparative Visualization in Public Schools for Game-Based Environmental Education for K-12 Students

Philip Reim, Yang Song, Malini Srivastava



Visualizing Thermodynamic Flows in Architectural Research: Multi-scalar Co-benefits of Waste-heat Utilization in Data Centers

Sara Ghaemi, Aletheia Ida

G: Workshop_W7: Writing for Architectural Journals: Guidelines, Tips, and Pitfalls
Moderator: Philip Plowright

Simi Hoque, Co-Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Green Building

Philip Plowright, Editor-in-Chief, Enquiry: Journal of the ARCC (ENQ) 

Marci Uihlein, Executive Editor, TAD (Technology, Architecture, Design)

Led by editors of architectural journals, the workshop will provide guidance on writing for academic journals including structuring the papers, evolving an argument, providing adequate literature support, and developing conclusions. Examples will be discussed and attendees will have the opportunity to solicit feedback on their work. 

3:15pm
-
3:30pm
Break

Take a Tour or Visit an Exhibit

3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Keynote: Michelle Addington_RESEARCH REDUX
Chair: Aletheia Ida
Chair: Beth Weinstein

Michelle Addington is dean of The University of Texas at Austin School of Architecture, where she holds the Henry M. Rockwell Chair in Architecture. Originally educated as a mechanical/nuclear engineer, Addington worked for several years as an engineer at NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center and for E.I DuPont de Nemours before she studied architecture. 

5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Lounge

BYOB (bring your own beverage)


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ARCC 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany