Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 29/May/2019
12:00pm
-
4:00pm
Conference Registration
Location: Registration Space - 325 Church st.
Poster Exhibit
Location: Gallery
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
TOUR1: Pre-Conference Tour: Ryerson Material Characters Lab Tour
Location: ARC-124
6:00pm
-
7:00pm
KNT1: Keynote Presentation: Matti Siemiatycki, University of Toronto
Location: ARC-202 (The PIT)
7:00pm
-
8:30pm
RCPTN: Reception
Location: Upper Atrium
8:30pm
-
10:00pm
Dinner (on your own)
Date: Thursday, 30/May/2019
8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Conference Registration
Location: Registration Space - 325 Church st.
Poster Exhibit
Location: Gallery
9:00am
-
10:30am
PLN1: Conference Opening Plenary
Location: ARC-108
Chair: Yew-Thong Leong
Panelist: Branko Kolarevic
Panelist: Upali Nanda
Panelist: Andrea Love
10:30am
-
11:00am
Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
P1A: Health and Design
Location: ARC-108
Chair: Saif Haq
 

Mind the Perception andEemotional Response to Design: Emerging Methodology

Madlen Simon, Ming Hu



Impacts of Dynamic Glazing on Office Workers’ Environmental and Psychological Responses

Joon-Ho Choi, Vivian Loftess, Danny Nou, Brandon Tinianov



Well-being in Memory Care Facilities: Identifying the Role of Spatial Design for Social Interaction in Empirical Literature for People Experiencing Dementia

Farhana Ferdous



The Alzheimer’s Patients’ Experience of The Built Environment: A Phenomenological Approach

Pegah Mathur, Traci Rose Rider, Wayne Place

P1B: Studio Pedagogy
Location: ARC-103
Chair: Chris Jarrett
 

Hybrid Studio: Blending Research, Service and Practice

Matthew Tierney, Julie Snow, Matthew Kreilich, Alita Bergan



On The Architectural Laboratory as a Hybrid Interface Between Theory and Practice

Bechara Helal



Inventing New Modes of Dissemination: Applied Preservation and Cultural Heritage Pedagogy in Interdisciplinary Studios

Mikesch Muecke, Diane Al Shihabi



Preventing Youth Incarceration: Studio-Based Research

Julia W Robinson

P1C: Case Studies
Location: ARC-206
Chair: Adil Sharag-Eldin
 

Acoustic Design Of Reconstructed Banff Pavilion Of Frank Lloyd Wright

Ramani Ramakrishnan



The Design of a Wellness Center for Orphans in Idlib, Syria

Maram Moushmoush, Robert Fryer



Water as a Transect in Louis Kahn’s Landscape: Salk to Sher-e-Bangla Nagar

Nubras Samayeen



Clyfford Still Museum: The Art and Science of Daylighting Design

Mary Guzowski

WSH-JRNL: Workshop: Writing for Architectural Journals: Guidelines, Tips, and Pitfalls
Location: ARC-200A
Chair: Philip Plowright
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
LNCH2: Lunch + New Researcher Award, PhD dissertation Award
Location: ARC-108
Panelist: Jacob Mans
Panelist: Clarissa Rhomberg
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
P2A: Infrastructure
Location: ARC-108
Chair: Ramani Ramakrishnan
 

The Aesthetics of Infrastructure: Reflections on the Scale Models of the TVA

Jessica L Colangelo, Charles G Sharpless



Tensegrity Cushions: Tensile Formwork for Cast-in-Place Concrete Walls

Kristopher M. Palagi



Cultivating Research: Resource-Based Design as an Activating Agent for Energy and Water Conservation

Ahmed K Ali, Bruce Dvorak



1-inch (25.4mm) Urbanism: An Architectural Agenda for Decentralized Storm Water Buffering

Michelle Laboy

P2B: Practice and Pedagogy
Location: ARC-103
Chair: Erin Moore
 

Pedagogy & Praxis: Emerging Issues from Doctoral Programs in Design Research

Ezgi Balkanay, M. Elen Deming, Traci Rider



Middle Eastern Maidans: The Role of Interactive and Integrated Public Squares in Urban Social Sustainability

Samia Kirchner, Farzaneh Soflaei



How Designers Learn to Learn: Connecting Individual Motivation and Self-Concept with the Cognitive Process of Research Design

Mackenzie J. Bullard, M.Elen Deming



Student Learning Through Monitoring Existing Buildings’ Energy Use And Occupant Comfort

Wendy K. Meguro

P2C: Design Theories
Location: ARC-206
Chair: Laura Holden Hollengreen
 

Stakeholder Theory as a Paradigm for Cultural Production of the Built Environment

Alexandra Staub



Fieldwork in-between Architecture and Anthropology: The Case of Marxloh-Duisburg

Irem Oz, Alexandra Staub



Eileen Gray, Systems Thinker

Ray Kinoshita Mann



Indigenous Design Knowledge and the Climate Diaspora

James Miller

 
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
WSH-PHD: Doctoral Students Workshop
Location: ARC-200A
Chair: Brian Robert Sinclair
Chair: Rahman Azari
 

Of Homes, Domains and Boundaries. Immigration and the Transition of Toronto’s Postwar Suburbs since 1980.

Giacomo Valzania



Mega-Projects: How Architecture Dispenses Marginalized Kids From Public Space

Lyndsey Nichole Deaton



How Human Movement Patterns Evolve: Impact Assessment of Built Environment Urban Microclimates and Human Thermal Comfort

Naveed Mazhar



The Case of Lagos Metropolitan Area, Nigeria

Chika Chioma Daniels-Akunekwe

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
P3A: Visual Environments
Location: ARC-108
Chair: Hazem Rashed-Ali
 

Visual Effects on Thermal Perception of Interior Environments

Denise Blankenberger, Kevin Van Den Wymelenberg, Jason Stenson



Light-Diffusing Insulation: Existing Solutions and New Prototypes for Glazing Interlayers

Michael Gibson



Can Hourly-Based Annual Daylighting Simulations Predict Daylight Availability in Dynamic Sky Conditions?

Jae Yong Suk



Total Recall-ibration: Teaching Spatial Thinking and Critical Design with Virtual Reality

Andrew Hart, Gulbin Ozcan-Deniz

P3B: Digital Design
Location: ARC-103
Chair: Valerian Miranda
 

The Type Chair: Economics and Form Optimization in Full-Scale 3d Printing

Frank Richard Jacobus, Jeffrey Quantz



Computational Tools for Designing Shape-changing Architectures

Elena Vazquez, Jose Duarte



Digital Postmodernism: Making Architecture from Virtual Tropes

Katie MacDonald

P3C: Housing and Urban Development
Location: ARC-206
Chair: Vera Parlac
 

Spaces of Security and Well-being in Permanent Supportive Housing

Christina Bollo, Amanda Donofrio



Locally-Sourced Architecture: Social Capital and Local Materials as Drivers of Economic Development

Alejandra Cervantes, Jim Moore, Amy Douma, Jacob Mans



Designing Edens: The future of rule based city-making

Maria Del C. Vera, Shai Yeshayahu



The Economic Case for Form-Based Codes

M. Clay Adams

 
6:00pm
-
7:00pm
KNT2: Keynote Presentation: Vivian Loftness, FAIA, LEEDAP, Carnegie Mellon University
Location: ARC-202 (The PIT)
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
Dinner (on your own)
Date: Friday, 31/May/2019
8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Conference Registration
Location: Registration Space - 325 Church st.
Poster Exhibit
Location: Gallery
9:00am
-
10:30am
ARCCGM: ARCC Membership Meeting + Board Elections
Location: ARC-200A
Chair: Hazem Rashed-Ali
10:30am
-
11:00am
Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
P4A: Indoor Environments
Location: ARC-108
Chair: Rahman Azari
 

Evaluating the In-Situ Effectiveness of Indoor Environment Guidelines on Occupant Satisfaction

Junmeng Liu, Guy R. Newsham, Jennifer A. Veitch, Mark Gorgolewski



Thermal Preferences and Cognitive Performance Estimation via User’s Physiological Responses

Dongwoo Jason Yeom, Franco Delogu



Thermal Comfort and Air Quality in Chilean Schools, Perceptions of Student and Teachers

Maria Isabel Rivera, Alison Kwok



Modern Technologies in Acoustics and Lighting Teaching and Practice

Umberto Berardi

P4B: Housing
Location: ARC-103
Chair: Alexandra Staub
 

Exploring Developers’ Understanding of Health Strategies in Multifamily Development

Traci Rose Rider, Margaret van Bakergem, Jinoh Park, Xi Wang, J. Aaron Hipp



The Untapped Potential of Passive Energy Housing Developments

Craig S. Griffen



Life In A High-rise: Surveying Opinions And Expectations On Social Housing In Turkey

Ezgi Bay



An Architectural Traverse: The Idea-Reality Connection. Argument for social housing

Chika Chioma Daniels-Akunekwe, Brian Robert Sinclair

P4C: History and Culture
Location: ARC-206
Chair: Michelle Rinehart
 

Theseus’ Paradox: History, Authenticity and Identity

Benjamin Asher Bross



ANTi-History in Design Research: New applications and interpretations

Magi Sarvimaki



Future of Architectural Hybridity: Exploring the Bauhaus Culture in Hajjar's Hybrid Architecture

Mahyar Hadighi, Jose Duarte



Riffing on Kuma: Culture-based Sustainable Design Via Patterns and Layering

Ray Kinoshita Mann, Naomi Darling

WSH-RSCH: Workshop: Developing an Architectural Research Agenda
Location: ARC-200A
Chair: Chris Jarrett
Chair: Saif Haq
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
LNCH1: Lunch + James Haecker Distinguished Leadership Award
Location: ARC-108
Panelist: Linda Noel Groat
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
P5A: Energy and Modeling
Location: ARC-108
Chair: Soolyeon Cho
 

A Case Study for Sensitivity-Based Building Energy Optimization

Fatemeh Shahsavari, Wei Yan, Rasool Koosha



Energy Savings by Form Design in Schools

Meriem Rahmani, Khaled Al-Sallal



A Framework for Urban Building Energy Use Modelling

Narjes Abbasabadi, Rahman Azari

P5B: International Experiences
Location: ARC-103
Chair: Julia W Robinson
 

The Right to the City in Informal Settlements: Two Case Studies of Post-Disaster Adaptation in Latin America

Silvina Lopez Barrera, Diego Thompson



Manila's Resettlement Communities: How the Built Environment Structures Kid's Social Lives

Lyndsey Nichole Deaton



Japan-ness + Suchness: Seeking to Seize an Understanding of an Ethereal Elusive Ethos

Brian Robert Sinclair



The Agency of Emergent Architectures in Latin American Urban Centers

Aaron Brakke

P5C: Envelop Design
Location: ARC-206
Chair: Marc Schiler
 

Balancing Performance and Aesthetic: Data-Driven Design for Fixed Shading Devices

Mark Landis, Ming Tang, Pravin Bhiwapurkar, Amanda Webb



Responsive Skin: Designing an Adaptive Building Envelope with Bamboo as a Hygroscopically Active Material

Manal Anis



Environmental Performance Evaluation of Enclosure Systems Alternatives in Office Buildings in the US.

Ash Ragheb



Architecture and Its (non)Permeable Boundaries

Vera Parlac

 
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Break
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
ARCCBM: ARCC Board Meeting (closed meeting)
Location: ARC-200A
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
P6A: Lighting and Building Performance
Location: ARC-108
Chair: Joon-Ho Choi
 

Assessing Circadian Stimulus Potential of Lighting Systems in Office Buildings by Simulations

Sepide Saiedlue, Armin Amirazar, Jianxin Hu, Wayne Place



Between Research and Practice: A Comparative Analysis of Daylight Design Predictions in Atriums

Sadiqa Al Awadh, Ihab Elzeyadi



ANN-Based Thermal Load Prediction Approach for Advanced Controls in Building Energy Systems

Byeongmo Seo, Yeo Beom Yoon, Suwon Song, Soolyeon Cho

P6B: Design Process
Location: ARC-103
Chair: Philip Plowright
 

Collaboration in Design: A study of James B. Hunt Jr. Library.

Christopher Grey Isley



Bionic Building Concept

Peter Russell, Boris Baehre



Methods of Knowing: Grounded Theory in the Study of Future-Use Architecture

David Fannon, Michelle Laboy, Peter Wiederspahn



Seeding Sequence: A Systems Thinking Approach to a Critical Design Process

Kristopher M. Palagi

P6C: Community, Culture, and Education
Location: ARC-206
Chair: Brian Robert Sinclair
 

Theorem and Practicum: Order, Value, Result, Interaction

Elizabeth Martin-Malikian, Anthony Rizzuto



Map The Gap: Iteratively Bridging Theory and Practice to Address Housing Insecurity in Philadelphia

Diana S. NIcholas, Samantha Stein, Kristin Giordano, Yvonne Michael



Addressing Barriers for Bamboo: Techniques for Altering Cultural Perception

Kyle Schumann, Katie MacDonald, Jonas Hauptman

 
6:00pm
-
7:00pm
KNT3: Keynote Presentation: Kat Martindale, Architecture + Urbanism Research Office
Location: ARC-202 (The PIT)
7:00pm
-
10:00pm
DNR: Conference Reception and Dinner
Location: Chelsea Hotel
Date: Saturday, 01/Jun/2019
8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast
9:00am
-
10:30am
P7A: Facades and Materials
Location: ARC-108
Chair: Umberto Berardi
 

Learning from Performative Mid-Century Enclosures: Kahn’s Weiss House

Clifton Fordham



Elevating a Facade Theory into Practice

Mary Ben Bonham



Glass Fabrication

Rima Ajlouni



Environmental and Economic Implications of Building Envelope Design

Rahman Azari, Rogelio Palomera-Arias

P7B: Community and Resilience
Location: ARC-103
Chair: Ivan Cabrera i Fausto
 

Community Resiliency in the face of Riverine Flooding: Applying lessons from Resilient Competitions to Pennsylvania’s vulnerable Communities

Umme Hani, Lisa Domenica Iulo



A Framework for the Co-benefits and Trade-offs of Resilience and Sustainability Certification Programs

Homeira Mirhosseini, Kenner Carmody, Lisa D. Iulo



Expanding Urban Cultural Production: Operational Landscape of 60 Million Chickens

David William Karle



Unintended Consequences of Current Net-Zero Building Practice

Ming Hu

10:30am
-
11:00am
Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
PS-A: Poster Session A
Location: ARC-108
Chair: Michael Gibson
 

Locally-Sourced Architecture: Social Capital and Local Materials as Drivers of Economic Development

Alejandra Cervantes, Amy Douma, Jim Moore, Jacob Mans



ROOTED: Cultivating Social Inclusiveness + Food Equity

Andrew Newman, Kathryn Bedette



Sea Level Rise as Design Stimulus: Regulation to Environmental Ethics

Leonard Yui



Tapping into Urban Recycling for Housing Alternatives: Developing a Waste Cardboard-Based Building System for Low-cost Housing for Urban Areas in Developing Countries

Julio Diarte



Living Architecture – an anthropocentric and biocentric review

Hajar Khalid Rajab, Rui Liu, Reid Coffman



Investigating the Ecology of Metal Double-Skin Living Wall Facades Towards a Circular Economy

Patricia Njideka Kio, Ahmed Ali



Skater Conscious: Extending Urban Infrastructure

Jeremy Bowen, Jeffrey Collins

PS-B: Poster Session B
Location: ARC-103
Chair: Elizabeth Martin-Malikian
 

Tensegrity Cushions: Tensile Formwork for Cast-in-Place Concrete Walls

Kristopher M. Palagi



Seeding Sequence: A Systems Thinking Approach to a Critical Design Process

Kristopher M. Palagi



Exploration for The Prediction of Thermal Comfort& Sensation with Building HVAC Automation Application

Joon-Ho Choi, Hanxun Liu, Marc E Schiler, Yolanda Gil



"Towards Application Of Machine Learning Algorithms to Generate Multiple Desired Design Options In The Early Stages Of Design "

Zohreh Shaghaghian



Sensorial Architecture: Design for Well-Being

Brittney Adkins, Philip Sanders, Elizabeth Martin-Malikian



Learning from Lost Wages: The Necessity of Design Research for Practice

Michael John O'Brien



How Well Are Hospitals Handling Nurse Comfort: IEQ Survey Of A Hospital

Brandt Alex Bradley, Joon-Ho Choi, Marc E Schiler, Brooke Baldwin-Rodriguez

PS-C: Poster Session C
Location: ARC-206
Chair: Magi Sarvimaki
 

Addressing Housing Inequality through Affordable Housing in Small-Towns in Mississippi

Silvina Lopez Barrera



Healing the Healthcare Continuum

Joshua Robinson, Pegah Zamani



The Mantle Of Piranesi: Hybrid Explorations Between Analog And Digital Marking And Making

Andrew Hart



The Role of Thermal Comfort in Successful Urban Design: Subjective and Objective Dimensions

Naveed Mazhar, Brian Robert Sinclair, Enrica Dall’Ara



Holistic Sustainable City Planning: Opportunities for Fostering Mental and Physical Wellness

Sara Alinaghi Pour, Brian Robert Sinclair



Listen to the Land: Learning to Meaningfully Connect in an Increasingly Disconnected Era

Brian Robert Sinclair



Bienvenido A Los Vecinos: Hacking Public Policy To Unite Rural Needs And Refugees

Andrew Hart, Eiman Alsahka

PS-D: Poster Session D
Location: ARC-200A
Chair: Traci Rose Rider
 

Soft Architectural Assemblies

Vera Parlac



Kolkata | Ecological Urbanism for Bridging Socio-Spatial Gap

Varshil Patel, Ermal Shpuza



Ford as Developer: From Detroit to Dearborn and back again

Deirdre Hennebury, Fernando Cirino



Application of Artificial Intelligence Algorithms in Smart Building Systems: A literature review

Yeo Beom Yoon, Byeongmo Seo, Traci Rose Rider, Soolyeon Cho



Mixed Reality and Its Effects on an Individual in Society

Corey Jones, Bronne Dytoc



Reframing Redevelopment and Gentrification

Dyesha Holmes, Mine H Hashas-Degertekin



Proto-Branding: An Alternate History of Corporate Modernism

Grace Ong Yan

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
PLN2: Conference Closing Plenary & Closing Remarks
Location: ARC-108
Moderator: Don Loucks
Panelist: Michael Moir
Panelist: Karen Carter
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
TOUR2: Walking Tour - Academia
TOUR3: Walking Tour – Toronto Modern
TOUR4: Walking Tour – KULTOUR
TOUR5: Walking Tour – Waterfront

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ARCC 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany