Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 12/Feb/2024
8:30am - 9:00amWelcome: Welcome to ANZGG 2024
9:00am - 9:30amKeynote 1: Keynote: Cyclone Gabrielle landslides; response and mapping in the Tairāwhiti region
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
 

Landslides, landuse and sediment transport after Hale/Gabrielle in the Waimata Catchment, Gisborne/Tairawhiti and implications for long term flood resilience

Murry Peter Cave, Nick Gordon

Gisborne District Council, New Zealand

 
9:30am - 10:30amThe Impact of Recent Geomorphic Events
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Sam McColl
 
9:30am - 9:45am

Cyclone Gabrielle landslides; response and mapping in the Tairāwhiti region

Brenda Rosser1, Andrea Wolter1, Murry Cave2, Chris Massey1, Kerry Leith1, Sam McColl1, Tom Robinson3, Hugh Smith4

1GNS Science, Lower Hutt, New Zealand; 2Gisborne District Council, Gisborne, New Zealand; 3University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand; 4Manaaki Whenua - Landcare Research, Palmerston North, New Zealand

001-Rosser.docx


9:45am - 10:00am

Quantifying sediment delivery ratios during extreme events using repeat lidar: A case study of Cyclone Gabrielle 2023 in Aotearoa New Zealand.

Justin Collin Stout, James Brasington, Rodrigo Gomez Fell, Justin Rogers

University of Canterbury, New Zealand

002-Stout.docx


10:00am - 10:15am

Impacts of January 2023 flood on Martuwarra Fitzroy River floodplain system at Fitzroy Crossing

Nik Callow

The University of Western Australia, Australia

003-Callow.docx


10:15am - 10:30am

Natural Flood Management (NFM): Using all the geomorphological tools in the toolbox to achieve nature-based flood mitigation and river recovery

Kirstie Fryirs

Macquarie University, Australia

004-Fryirs.pdf
 
10:30am - 11:00amMorning Tea
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
11:00am - 12:30pmLandscape and Climate Change
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Anya Leenman
 
11:00am - 11:15am

How large landslides respond to seasonal and interannual precipitation variability and what it tells us about their sensitivity to climate change

Noah Joseph Finnegan1, Jonathan Perkins2, Colleen Murphy1,2

1University of California, Santa Cruz; 2U.S. Geological Survey

001-Finnegan.docx


11:15am - 11:30am

Data-driven shallow landslide connectivity analysis to reduce sediment delivery to streams

Anatolii Tsyplenkov, Hugh Smith, Harley Betts, Andrew Neverman

Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research, New Zealand

002-Tsyplenkov.docx


11:30am - 11:45am

The influence of rainfall on shallow landslides in New Zealand hill country

Hugh Smith1, Andrew Neverman1, Harley Betts1, Raphael Spiekermann2

1Manaaki Whenua - Landcare Research; 2GeoSphere Austria

003-Smith.docx


11:45am - 12:00pm

Landslides on Maungakiekie/One Tree Hill (Auckland), from a 1-in-200-year rain event

Gabriel Abazu, Martin Brook

University of Auckland, New Zealand

004-Abazu.docx


12:00pm - 12:15pm

Building Consent Relaxation, Risk Management and Land Instability in New Zealand

Chris Charles Nicoll1, Martin Brook1, David Middleton2

1University of Auckland, New Zealand; 2Kestrel Group, Wellington

005-Nicoll.docx


12:15pm - 12:30pm

A landslide size classification system for improved science communication

Sam McColl1, Simon Cook2

1GNS Science, New Zealand; 2University of Dundee, Scotland

006-McColl.docx
 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch Break
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
1:30pm - 3:00pmGeomorphic Process and Hazards
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Justin Collin Stout
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

InSAR monitoring of slope movements in Gisborne, New Zealand

Matt Cook1, Martin Brook1, Murry Cave2

1University of Auckland, New Zealand; 2Gisborne District Council

001-Cook.docx


1:45pm - 2:00pm

Slope instability caused by ex-tropical cyclones

Jack McConchie1, Gary McKenzie2, Jamie Botes2, Kevin Ford2, Andrew Shelton2

1SLR Consulting New Zealand, New Zealand; 2Te Kaunihera o Te Tairawhiti (Gisborne District Council)

002-McConchie.docx


2:00pm - 2:15pm

Rising Waters, Shifting Risks: Investigating the ramifications of flood-induced channel infilling

Christine Lauchlan Arrowsmith, Thom Gower, Geoff Vietz

Streamology, Australia

003-Lauchlan Arrowsmith.docx


2:15pm - 2:30pm

Cascading consequences of structural interventions in a tropical wandering gravel bed river in the Philippines

Pamela Louise Tolentino, Richard Williams, Martin Hurst

University of Glasgow, United Kingdom

004-Tolentino.docx


2:30pm - 2:45pm

Predicting channel physical form disturbance and geomorphic response to urbanisation

Lukman Adeboye Soboyejo1,2, Kathryn Fletcher1,2, Tim Fletcher1,2

1School of Ecosystem and Forest Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Melbourne, Australia; 2Waterways Ecosystem Research Group, 500 Yarra Boulevard, Burnley Campus, University of Melbourne, Australia

005-Soboyejo.docx


2:45pm - 3:00pm

Bite size geomorphology

Ella Boam, Ramon Strong

Pattle Delamore Partners, New Zealand

006-Boam.docx
 
3:00pm - 3:30pmAfternoon Tea
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
3:30pm - 5:00pmCharacterising Geomorphic Disturbance
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Andrew James Neverman
 
3:30pm - 3:45pm

Awakening Tolkien’s DRAGON The story of the Railton Karst

Adrian Slee, Peter McIntosh

Forest Practices Authority, Australia

001-Slee.docx


3:45pm - 4:00pm

Geomorphic response to sediment overloading in steep mountain channels triggered by seismic events

Niraj Bal Tamang, Jon Tunnicliffe, Gary J. Brierley

School of Environment, University of Auckland, New Zealand

002-Tamang.docx


4:00pm - 4:15pm

Accurate quantification of sediment conveyance following the 2016 Kaikōura earthquake

Katie Jones1, Jamie Howarth2, Dimitri Lague3, Chris Massey1, Pascal Sirguey4

1GNS Science, New Zealand - Te Pῡ Ao; 2Victoria University Wellington - Te Herenga Waka; 3Université de Rennes - France; 4University of Otago - Ōtākou Whakaihu Waka

003-Jones.docx


4:15pm - 4:30pm

Storm wave inundation on uplifted marine terraces

Sophie Horton1, Mark Dickson2, Wayne Stephenson3

1Univesrity of Oxford, United Kingdom; 2University of Auckland; 3University of Otago

004-Horton.docx


4:30pm - 4:45pm

Climatic and Topographic Control over Quaternary Glacial Sediment Preservation in Miyar Basin, NW Himalaya, India

Elora Chakraborty1, Soumik Das1, Ishita Manna1, Milap Chand Sharma1, Atul Kumar Singh2, Pankaj Kumar3

1Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India; 2North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong, India; 3Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi, India

005-Chakraborty.pdf


4:45pm - 5:00pm

Impact of changing land use and climate; unravelling the fate of fine sediment

Arman Haddadchi

NIWA, New Zealand

006-Haddadchi.docx
 
7:00pm - 9:30pmIce-Breaker: ANZGG Ice-Breaker Event
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Details TBA: ANZGG 2024 Social Gathering in the Rose Room!
Date: Tuesday, 13/Feb/2024
8:30am - 9:00amKeynote 2: Keynote: Applied Geomorphology
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Alexander James Sims
 
8:30am - 9:00am

“Large-sample” geomorphology with satellites and cloud computing

Anya Leenman1,2, Louise Slater2, Simon Dadson2,3, Michel Wortmann2,4, Richard Boothroyd5

1Te Herenga Waka - Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand; 2University of Oxford; 3UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology; 4European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts; 5University of Liverpool

Keynote 2-001-Leenman.docx
 
9:00am - 10:30amApplied Geomorphology
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Alexander James Sims
 
9:00am - 9:15am

Flood Hydrology and River Recovery in Eastern Australia

Amir Mohammad Arash, Kirstie Fryirs, Timothy J. Ralph

School of Natural Sciences, Macquarie University, North Ryde, NSW 2109, Australia

001-Arash.docx


9:15am - 9:30am

Determining the evaporation regime for small, intermittent estuaries

Errol McLean1, Jonathon Hinwood2, Thomas McMahon3

1University of Wollongong, Australia; 2Monash University; 3Melbourne University

002-McLean.docx


9:30am - 9:45am

Sedimentation rates in three billabongs downstream of the Ranger mine, Northern Territory, Australia

Mike Saynor1, Bob Wasson2,3, John Pfitzner1, Chris Humphrey1

1Office of the Supervising Scientist, Australia; 2James Cook University - Cairns; 3Australian National Universty - Canberra

003-Saynor.docx


9:45am - 10:00am

Soil geomorphology and the role of soil materials in geomorphic assessment: gully and stream erosion

Robin N Thwaites

Griffith University, Australia

004-Thwaites.pdf


10:00am - 10:15am

Waipaoa River, Aotearoa New Zealand: Changing connectivity, catchment-scale response times and prospective river futures

Ian Fuller1, Gary Brierley2, Brenda Rosser3, James Brasington4, Jon Tunnicliffe2, Mike Marden5

1Massey University, New Zealand; 2Auckland University; 3GNS Science; 4University of Canterbury; 5Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research

005-Fuller.docx


10:15am - 10:30am

Sediment dynamics and channel change in the Upper Waipaoa River, New Zealand, from Lidar differencing, 2005 to 2023

Brenda Rosser1, Katie Jones1, James Brasington2, Ian Fuller3

1GNS Science, Lower Hutt, New Zealand; 2Waterways Centre for Freshwater Management, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand; 3Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand

006-Rosser.docx
 
10:30am - 11:00amMorning Tea
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
11:00am - 12:30pmApplied Geomorphology II
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Rose-Anne Bell
 
11:00am - 11:15am

How successive phases of intervention have influenced the geomorphic recovery of the Cann River, East Gippsland

Alexander Sims1,2, Ross Hardie1, Marnina Tozer1, Ian Rutherfurd1,2

1Alluvium Consulting; 2School of Geography, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, The University of Melbourne

001-Sims.docx


11:15am - 11:30am

Making room for geomorphology in Brisbane!

Nicole Anne Wheeler1,2, Ben Pearson1,3

1Hydrobiology QLD Pty Ltd, Brisbane Australia; 2ANZGG Executive Committee Member; 3Vice President of the River Basin Management Society Australia (RBMS)

002-Wheeler.docx


11:30am - 11:45am

Post Flood Event Rehabilitation of Wilsons River Catchment, Lismore NSW

Jack Clothier1, Dr Ben Pearson1, Nicole Wheeler1, Chamantha Athapaththu1, Josh Hatton1, Justin Cutajar1, Madeline Kellett1, Stuart Hood2, Anthony Acret2

1Hydrobiology. 1/22 Mayneview St, Milton QLD 4064 Australia; 2Rous County Council. PO Box: 230, Lismore NSW 2480 Australia

003-Clothier.pdf


11:45am - 12:00pm

Shortcut to the Sea: the link between river planform confinement and energy gradient, Waikanae River, Aotearoa New Zealand

Jon Tunnicliffe

The University of Auckland, New Zealand

004-Tunnicliffe.docx


12:00pm - 12:15pm

Proactively managing waterway geomorphic disturbance with the ‘physical form five’ principles

Geoff Vietz1, Christine Lauchlan-Arrowsmith1, Greg Peters1, Ian Rutherfurd2, James Grove2

1Streamology, Australia; 2The University of Melbourne, Australia

005-Vietz.pdf


12:15pm - 12:30pm

River remediation on a Bunnings budget – A geomorphic assessment of DIY river remediation works

Elyssa De Carli1,2, Nick Barker1, Chris Meikle1

1SLR Consulting; 2University of Wollongong

006-De Carli.pdf
 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch Break
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
1:30pm - 3:00pmMethodological Advances
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Katie Jones
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

How to adapt a low-cost turbidimeter for low-tech water quality monitoring?

Maria F. S. Gisi1,2,3, Kathryn Russell2, Tim Fletcher2, Oldrich Navratil3, Frédéric Cherqui1, Etienne Cossart3

1Univ. Lyon, INSA Lyon, DEEP, EA7429, 69621 Villeurbanne, France; 2The University of Melbourne, SEFS, Burnley, VIC 3121, Australia; 3Univ. Lyon, CNRS UMR 5600 Environnement Ville et Société, Lyon, France

001-Gisi.docx


1:45pm - 2:00pm

Quantifying adjustments in assemblages of geomorphic units to understand geomorphic river recovery across a spectrum of river types and aid recovery detection by river managers

Nuosha Zhang, Kirstie Fryirs

Macquarie Univeristy, Australia

002-Zhang.pdf


2:00pm - 2:15pm

Sediment source fingerprinting in New Zealand fluvial environments: an overview of recent applications

Simon Shay Vale, Hugh Smith

Manaaki Whenua - Landcare Research, New Zealand

003-Vale.docx


2:15pm - 2:30pm

GIS methods for understanding fluvial downcutting processes; Waimata Catchment, Gisborne, New Zealand

Colin Mazengarb1, Mike Marden2

1Independant geologist, Hobart, Australia; 2Environmental scientist, Gisborne, New Zealand

004-Mazengarb.docx


2:30pm - 2:45pm

New Zealand’s braided rivers: How are they changing, why, and what happens next?

Jo Hoyle1, Ann Brower2, Duncan Gray3

1National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research, New Zealand; 2University of Canterbury; 3Environment Canterbury

005-Hoyle.docx
 
3:00pm - 3:30pmAfternoon Tea
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
3:30pm - 5:30pmPoster Session
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
 

Mitigating the hazard from ex-tropical cyclones

Jack McConchie1, Gary McKenzie2, Jamie Botes2, Kevin Ford2, Andrew Shelton2

1SLR Consulting New Zealand, New Zealand; 2Te Kaunihera o Te Tairawhiti (Gisborne District Council)



The evolution of Thirlmere lakes: a multi-lake, multi-chronometric approach

Tim Cohen1, Zenobia Jacobs1, Haidee Cadd1, Matthew Forbes1, Bryce Sherborne-Higgins1, Sam Marx1, Alex Francke2, Alexandru Codilean1, Reka Fulop3, Klaus Wilcken3, Lee Arnold4, Peter Hatherly1

1University of Wollongong, Australia; 2Flinders University; 3Australia’s Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO); 4University of Adelaide



Alluvial Gully Evolution, Contemporary Process and Management

Phuntsho Pelgay, Jack Koci, Ben Jarihani, Scott Smithers

James Cook University, Australia



Bola-scale landsliding from the March 2022 storm, Gisborne/Tairawhiti

Murry Peter Cave

Gisborne District Council, New Zealand



Dune migration in the Barmah-Millewa Forest reach

Alisha Matheson1, Christine Lauchlan Arrowsmith2, Thom Gower2, Andrew Gunn1

1Monash University, Australia; 2Streamology, Australia



Exploring the evolution of the New Bluff playa and timing of water availability in the Darling Anabranch region, NSW, Australia

Sepehr Akhavan Kharazian1, Jan-Hendrik May1, Samuel Marx2, Matthew Cupper1, Felix Lauer1, Abi Stone3

1University of Melbourne, Australia; 2University of Wollongong, Australia; 3University of Manchester, UK



Forecasting evolving landslide hazard and risk in Aotearoa New Zealand under a changing climate

Livio Lionel Dreyer1, Thomas Robinson1, Marwan Katurji1, James Williams1, Kerry Leith2

1University of Canterbury; 2GNS Science



Geomorphic influence on microplastics distribution across coral reefs

Kira Brereton

University of Auckland, New Zealand



Geomorphic work during a small flood: the Wai-Iti River, Tasman, New Zealand

Alastair Clement, Martin Doyle, Rick Lowe

Tasman District Council, New Zealand



Insights into Spatial and Temporal Changes in Suspended Sediment Yield in the Caucasus Mountains during the Anthropocene

Anatolii Tsyplenkov1,2, Valentin Golosov2,3,4

1Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research, New Zealand; 2Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Geography, Moscow, Russia; 3Institute of Geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Laboratory of Geomorphology, Moscow, Russia; 4Kazan Federal University, Kazan, Russia



Investigation of Australian paleoenvironment through linear dune sediments

Leloba Sametsi Jefferis1, Kathryn Fitzsimmons2, Andrew Gunn1

1Monash University, Australia; 2University of Tübingen, Germany



Landform detail across regional scale: using QGIS to create a residual topography

Gordon J. Wakelin-King1, Gresley A. Wakelin-King1,2

1Wakelin Associates, Australia; 2Latrobe University, Australia



Landscape-scale screening of river avulsion sensitivity in a low-relief, active tectonic setting

Will Conley1,2, Ian Fuller2,3, Sam McColl2,4, Jon Tunnicliffe5

1Primary Industries Team, WSP - New Zealand, New Zealand; 2Massey University, Palmerston North, NZ; 3Tonkin and Taylor, Palmerston North, NZ; 4GNS Science, Lower Hutt, NZ; 5University of Auckland, Auckland, NZ



Landslide dams in Aotearoa: susceptibility, formation and stability

Andrea Wolter1, Emma Norman2, Kevin Norton2, Regine Morgenstern1

1GNS Science, New Zealand; 2Victoria University Wellington, New Zealand



Landslide dams in Aotearoa: the case of Tokomaru Bay, Cyclone Gabrielle

Andrea Wolter1, Brenda Rosser1, Murry Cave2, Regine Morgenstern1, Jason Farr1, Chris Massey1

1GNS Science, New Zealand; 2Gisborne District Council, New Zealand



Multi-temporal geomorphic analysis to evaluate event-driven hillslope sediment supply to drainage in a clay-rich basin

Michele Santangelo1, Federica Fiorucci1, Francesco Brardinoni2, Mauro Rossi1

1Istituto di Ricerca per la Protezione Idrogeologica, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italia; 2Dipartimento di Scienze Biologiche Geologiche e Ambientali, Università di Bologna, Italia



North Sea high-energy events recorded in a sheltered coastal pond, SW Norway

Francis Chantel Nixon, Max Holthuis, Jake Martin, Maria Peter

Department of Geography, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)



Quantifying Geomorphic Change During Estuary Entrance Openings: a field study

Sarah Louise McSweeney, Justin Stout

University of Canterbury, New Zealand



Relationships between hillslope instability triggered by the Storm Alex 2020 (Northern Italy) and sediment connectivity

Federica Fiorucci

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy



Sand thickness in the Simpson Desert: insights from seismic refraction data

Mohammed Hussain Alsaleh1,2, Abdullatif A. Al-Shuhail3, A. Gunn1

1Monash University, Australia; 2Ministry of Education, Saudi Arabia; 3King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia



Sediment source for Titan’s equatorial dunes

Nicole Elizabeth Bintliff1, Jani Radebaugh2, Andrew Gunn1

1Monash University, Australia; 2Brigham Young University, Provo.



From the real-world to the sandbox and back out again: physical modelling of bank erosion and a novel stabilisation approach

David L Adams1,2, Lucy G MacKenzie2, Sarah Davidson1,2, Marwan A Hassan1

1University of British Columbia, Canada; 2BGC Engineering Inc.

 
7:00pm - 8:30pmPublic Panel: ANZGG 2024 Public Outreach Event
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
A panel session with both local and expert perspectives on geomorphic aspects of disaster and recovery.
Date: Wednesday, 14/Feb/2024
7:00pm - 10:00pmStudent Night!: Student Gathering at the Smash Palace!
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Date: Thursday, 15/Feb/2024
8:30am - 9:00amKeynote: Landscape and Climate Change
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Nicole Anne Wheeler
 
8:30am - 9:00am

The role of geomorphology in identifying climate extremes: prospects for the 21st century

Tim Cohen

University of Wollongong, Australia

001-Cohen.pdf
 
9:00am - 10:30amLandscape and Climate Change
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Nicole Anne Wheeler
 
9:00am - 9:15am

A 5000-year record of flooding and river response to landscape disturbance, Whanganui River, Aotearoa New Zealand

Imogen Shannon Doyle1, Ian Fuller1, Sean Fitzsimons2, Mark Macklin3, Georg Zellmer1, Simon Vale4

1Massey University, New Zealand; 2University of Otago, New Zealand; 3University of Lincoln, United Kingdom; 4Manaaki Whenua – Landcare Research, New Zealand

001-Doyle.docx


9:15am - 9:30am

Lithological and geomorphic controls on 26Al/10Be ratios in fluvial bedrock channels in tropical Australia

Toshiyuki Fujioka1, Jan-Hendrik May2, David Fink3, Gerald Nanson4

1Centro Nacional de Investigación sobre la Evolución Humana (CENIEH); 2University of Melbourne, Australia; 3Australia's Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO); 4University of Wollongong, Australia

002-Fujioka.docx


9:30am - 9:45am

The age and origin of block deposits in the Victorian Alps, Australia

Timothy Barrows1, Stephanie Mills2, Fifield Keith3

1UNSW Sydney, Australia; 2Stantec, Wollongong; 3The Australian National University

003-Barrows.docx


9:45am - 10:00am

Geomorphological Evidence for Multiple Paleotsunami Events on Ahuahu/Great Mercury Island, Northern New Zealand

Paul Christian Augustinus1, Alexandra Queenin1,2, Matiu Prebble3, Thegn Lagefoged2, Patricia Gadd4, Catherine Reid3, Geraldine Jacobsen4

1School of Environment, The University of Auckland, New Zealand; 2School of Social Sciences - Anthropology, The University of Auckland; 3School of Earth and Environment, The University of Canterbury; 4Nuclear Science and Technology, Australian Nuclear Sciences and Technology Organisation

004-Augustinus.pdf


10:00am - 10:15am

What's going on within the coastal plain around the Gulf of Carpentaria?

Andrew Brooks

Precision Erosion and Sediment Management (PrESM) Research Group, Griffith University, School of Environment and Science, Australia

005-Brooks.docx


10:15am - 10:30am

Geomorphology and evolution of the Entrance Point beach ridge plain, Victoria, Australia.

Sarah Louise McSweeney1, Justin Stout2, Graziela Miot da Silva3, Talitha Santini4

1School of Earth and Environment, University of Canterbury; 2Waterways Centre for Freshwater Management, University of Canterbury; 3College of Science and Engineering, Flinders University; 4School of Agriculture and Environment, University of Western Australia

006-McSweeney.docx
 
10:30am - 11:00amMorning Tea
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
11:00am - 12:30pmRivers, Time and Tectonics
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Jack Clothier
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Understanding the ancient glacial history of the Rakaia and Canterbury

Shaelyn Townend1, Jamie Shulmeister1, Kate Pedley1, Marek Ewertowski2

1School of Earth and Environment, University of Canterbury; 2Faculty of Geographical and Geological Sciences, Adam Mickiewicz University

001-Townend.docx


11:15am - 11:30am

Persistent control of vertical bed dynamics by active faults in unconfined gravel-bed rivers

Will Conley1,2, Sam McColl2,3, Ian Fuller2,4, Jon Tunnicliffe5

1Primary Industries Team, WSP - New Zealand, New Zealand; 2Massey University, Palmerston North, NZ; 3GNS Science, Lower Hutt, NZ; 4Tonkin and Taylor, Palmerston North, NZ; 5University of Auckland, Auckland, NZ

002-Conley.docx


11:30am - 11:45am

How imprints of the past influence patterns of terraces and contemporary river processes in the Upper Mōtū River, East Cape, Aotearoa New Zealand

Jacqui McCord1, Gary Brierley1, Jon Tunnicliffe1, Ian Fuller2, Mike Marden3

1University of Auckland; 2Massey University, T&T; 3Landcare Research

003-McCord.docx


11:45am - 12:00pm

Dance like there’s no one watching: evolution of the upper Darling River (Bourke to Wilcannia), New South Wales, Australia

Gresley A. Wakelin-King1,2

1Wakelin Associates, Clifton Hill, Vic. Australia; 2La Trobe University, Bundoora, Vic. Australia

004-Wakelin-King.docx


12:00pm - 12:15pm

Dynamic disequilibrium in Australia’s continental interior

John Jansen1, Gregory Ruetenik1, Mike Sandiford2

1GFÚ Institute of Geophysics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czechia; 2School of Earth Science, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Victoria, Australia

005-Jansen.docx


12:15pm - 12:30pm

Exploring Modern Analogues in a Late Quaternary Low-Angle Fan-Delta Complex, Lake George, NSW

Alysha Jones, Bradley Pillans, Bradley Opdyke

Australian National University, Australia

006-Jones.docx
 
12:30pm - 1:30pmANZGG Annual General Meeting: Working Lunch
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
1:30pm - 3:00pmAeolian Systems
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Kathy Russell
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Examining the dust emissions from Kati Thanda-Lake Eyre (KT-LE): has dust deflation reshaped the bathymetry of Australia’s largest lake?

Sam Marx1, Tim Cohen1,2, Jan-Hendrik May3

1Environmental Futures, School of Earth, Atmosphere and Life Sciences, The University of Wollongong, Australia; 2ARC Centre of Excellence for Australian Biodiversity and Heritage, University of Wollongong, Australia; 3School of Geography, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, University of Melbourne, Australia.

001-Marx.docx


1:45pm - 2:00pm

Assessing rates and timing of aeolian bedrock erosion in Payunia, western central Argentina

Jan-Hendrik May1, Toshiyuki Fujioka2, Klaus Wilcken3, Krista Simon3, Venera May1, Hayden Dalton1, David Phillips1

1University of Melbourne, Australia; 2Centro Nacional de Investigación sobre la Evolución Humana (CENIEH), Spain; 3Australia's Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO), Australia

002-May.docx


2:00pm - 2:15pm

Late Pleistocene and Holocene evolution of the K'gari dune fields, Queensland

James Shulmeister

University Of Canterbury, New Zealand

003-Shulmeister.docx


2:15pm - 2:30pm

A multimethodological approach to reconstruct the processes and environmental implications of Late Quaternary Parna deposition in South-Eastern Australia

Felix Lauer1, Samuel Marx2, Anthony Dare-Edwards3, Jan-Hendrik May1

1School of Geography, Earth and Atmospheric Science, University of Melbourne; 2School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Wollongong; 313 Heath Street, Wagga Wagga

004-Lauer.docx


2:30pm - 2:45pm

Orientation of Australian linear dunes

Dominik Patrick Nommensen, Andrew Lewis Gunn

Monash University, Australia

005-Nommensen.pdf


2:45pm - 3:00pm

Aeolian sediment pathways on Mars

Andrew Gunn1, Lior Rubanenko2, Mathieu Lapôtre3, Ryan Ewing4, Douglas Jerolmack5, Matthew Chojnacki6, Lori Fenton7, Nicole Bintliff1, Sebastian Pérez-López8, Alejandro Soto9, Isaac Smith6

1Monash University, Australia; 2Technion, Israel; 3Stanford University, United States; 4Texas A&M University, United States; 5University of Pennsylvania, United States; 6Planetary Science Institute, United States; 7SETI Institute, United States; 8Brown University, United States; 9Southwest Research Institute, United States

006-Gunn.docx
 
3:00pm - 3:30pmAfternoon Tea
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
3:30pm - 5:00pmEcology and Geomorphic Process
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Sarah Louise McSweeney
 
3:30pm - 3:45pm

River red gum response to avulsion

Eleanor Steele, Andrew Gunn

Monash University, Australia

001-Steele.docx


3:45pm - 4:00pm

Where to rehabilitate? Using geomorphology to identify corridors of river recovery for landscape-scale management prioritisation

Danelle Agnew, Kirstie Fryirs

Macquarie University, Australia

002-Agnew.pdf


4:00pm - 4:15pm

PalaeoWise- a palaeoclimate proxy model developed to stress-test water security planning.

Jacky Croke1, John Vitkovsky2, Kate Hughes1

1Queensland University Technology, Australia; 2Department of Environment and Science

003-Croke.pdf


4:15pm - 4:30pm

An investigation into the physical processes controlling the dynamics of the Jed/Buxton lagoon.

Laura Anne Somerville

University of Canterbury, New Zealand

004-Somerville.docx


4:30pm - 4:45pm

Integrating methods for sub-canopy RPAS structure from motion (SfM) mapping of geomorphic habitat in dense understorey riparian forests

Rose-Anne Bell, John Nikolaus Callow

The University of Western Australia, Australia

005-Bell.pdf


4:45pm - 5:00pm

IT IS ALL ABOUT INTERACTIONS: WHAT GOVERNS THE CHARACTER OF RIVER ECOSYSTEMS?

Martin Thoms1, Mike Delong2

1University of New England, Australia; 2Winona State University

006-Thoms.pdf
 
Date: Friday, 16/Feb/2024
9:00am - 9:30amKeynote: GIS/Remote Sensing of Connectivity and Geomorphic Change
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Andrew Gunn
 
9:00am - 9:30am

A Coming-of-Age Story: Opportunities and Challenges of High Resolution Topography

James Brasington, Justin Stout, Justin Rogers

University of Canterbury, New Zealand

 
9:30am - 10:15amGIS/Remote Sensing of Connectivity and Geomorphic Change
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Andrew Gunn
 
9:30am - 9:45am

Following the water in flat, dry landscapes: what works and what needs work in the northern Murray-Darling Basin, Australia

Paul Shane Frazier, Mark Robert Southwell, Niva Kiran Verma, Joshua Oxley, Hanieh Saremi

2rog Consulting, Australia

001-Frazier.docx


9:45am - 10:00am

Operationalizing the hyper-temporal benefits of CubeSats through artificial intelligence to provide new opportunities for measuring and monitoring geomorphic change in rivers.

Samuel James Valman1,2, Stepehn Dugdale2, Doreen Boyd2

1Nottingham Geospatial Institute, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom; 2School of Geography, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

002-Valman.pdf


10:00am - 10:15am

Hydroclimatic drivers and sediment load contributions of a shallow earthflow in a headwater catchment

Andrew J. Neverman, Hugh G. Smith, Harley Betts, Simon Vale

Manaaki Whenua - Landcare Research, New Zealand

003-Neverman.docx
 
10:30am - 11:00amMorning Tea
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
11:00am - 12:30pmGIS/Remote Sensing, Numerical Models
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Megan Thomas
 
11:00am - 11:15am

Inherited anthropogenic disturbance, channel incision into bedrock, and the need for sustainable management strategies across streams of the Northern Apennines

Francesco Brardinoni1,3, Manel Llena1,2, Mauro Rossi3, Tommaso Simonelli4, Silvia Castellaro5

1Department of Biological, Geological, and Environmental Sciences, University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy; 2IPE-CSIC, Zaragoza, Spain; 3CNR-IRPI, Perugia, Italy; 4Autorità di Bacino Distrettuale del Fiume Po, Parma, Italy; 5Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy

001-Brardinoni.docx


11:15am - 11:30am

Are the robots coming for our jobs? Comparing AI image segmentation with geometry-based algorithms for delineating bankfull channels

Kathy Russell1, Jon Garber2, Karen Thompson2, Joshphar Kunapo1, Matt Burns1, Geordie Zhang2

1Waterway Ecosystem Research Group, The University of Melbourne, Australia; 2Melbourne Data Analytics Platform, The University of Melbourne, Australia

002-Russell.docx


11:30am - 11:45am

The dependence of vegetation bands on band spacing

Ida Gaulke, David Dunkerley, Andrew Gunn

Monash University, Australia

003-Gaulke.pdf


11:45am - 12:00pm

Automatic planform delineation and bathymetry retrieval from multispectral remotely sensed imagery for rivers

Hong Jiang1, Ian Rutherfurd1,2

1School of Geography, Earth & Atmospheric Science, The University of Melbourne; 2Alluvium Consulting

004-Jiang.docx


12:00pm - 12:15pm

Connecting Braided River Substrate, Hydrology and Sediment Load with Large River Models

Justin Macintosh Rogers1, James Brasington1, Jo Hoyle2

1University of Canterbury, New Zealand; 2NIWA Sediment Processes Group, Christchurch, NZ

005-Rogers.docx


12:15pm - 12:30pm

Numerical modelling of vegetation and morphology evolution in New Zealand braided rivers

Guglielmo Stecca

NIWA, New Zealand

006-Stecca.doc
 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch Break
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
1:30pm - 3:00pmGeomorphic Trajectories: Stories and Synthesis
Location: Lawson Field Theatre
Session Chair: Justin Macintosh Rogers
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Quantitative assessment of the exhumation history of Eastern Australia’s Great Escarpment at the Atherton Tablelands, Queensland and the Dorrigo Plateau, New South Wales using apatite and zircon (U-Th)/He thermochronology

Lon D. Abbott1, Jamie A. Glass1, Rebecca M. Flowers1, James R. Metcalf1, Timothy Cohen2, Alexandru T. Codilean2

1Department of Geological Sciences, University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, 80309 USA; 2School of Earth, Atmospheric, and Life Sciences, University of Wollongong, Wollongong, NSW 2522, Australia

001-Abbott.docx


1:45pm - 2:00pm

A multifocal viewpoint in the (re)telling of geomorphic stories

Megan Thomas, Gary Brierley

University of Auckland, New Zealand

002-Thomas.pdf


2:00pm - 2:15pm

Predicting geomorphic change on the great rivers of Bangladesh

Ian D Rutherfurd1,2, Hong Jiang1,2, Rokon Zaman3, Mahmida Tul Urmi3, Ahmadul Hassan3

1School of Geography, Earth and Atmospheric Science, The University of Melbourne; 2Alluvium Consulting; 3Environment and Infrastructure Management Solution, Ltd.

003-Rutherfurd.docx


2:15pm - 2:30pm

Geoheritage: A New Zealand rock for the Australian National Rock Garden

Bradley John Pillans

The Australian National University, Australia

004-Pillans.docx
 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ANZGG 2024
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.6.149
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany