Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 05/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
9:00am
Workshop Registration & Office
Location: WS. Registration & Office - CzechGlobe
9:00am
-
12:30pm
TUT-1: Tutorial 1: ARTMO – a toolbox for optimizing and automating mapping of vegetation properties
Location: CzechGlobe - Lecture Room
Chair: Jochem Verrelst
Chair: Pablo Antonio Morcillo Pallarés
TUT-2: Tutorial 2: Laboratory spectroscopic measurements of leaf and soil optical properties
Location: CzechGlobe - Spectro Lab
Chair: Petr Lukeš
Chair: Miroslav Pikl
1:30pm
-
4:00pm
EXC-1: Excursion 1: Flying Laboratory of Imaging Systems at CzechGlobe
Location: Airport
Chair: Jan Hanuš
1:30pm
-
5:00pm
TUT-3: Tutorial 3: Machine learning based unmixing using the EnMAP-Box
Location: CzechGlobe - Lecture Room
Chair: Sebastian van der Linden
Chair: Akpona Okujeni
1:30pm
-
5:30pm
EXC-2: Excursion 2: Plant Phenotyping Facility at PSI
Location: PSI
Chair: Zbyněk Malenovský
Chair: Růžena Janoutová
Date: Wednesday, 06/Feb/2019
8:00am
-
8:45am
Workshop Registration & Office
Location: WS. Registration & Office - A22 Foyer
8:45am
-
9:20am
Opening session
Location: A22 - Aula 116
Chair: Lucie Homolová
Dr. Klaus Ulrich Komp (EARSeL Chair) Dr. Mathias Kneubühler (SIG Imaging Spectroscopy Chair) Prof. Michal V. Marek (CzechGlobe) Prof. Michael Rast (ESA)
9:20am
-
10:30am
KN-1: Keynote 1
Location: A22 - Aula 116
Chair: Zbyněk Malenovský
 

Update on Recent Developments in Imaging Spectroscopy from Space

Luis Guanter


Low-altitude UAV Remote Sensing Approaches for Vegetation Monitoring

Helge Aasen

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Corridor
11:00am
-
12:45pm
SPACE-1: Spaceborne Imaging Spectroscopy
Location: A11 - Lecture room 205
Chair: Uta Heiden
Chair: Luis Guanter
 

Commissioning Phase of the Satellite Mission DESIS

Rupert Mueller, Kevin Alonso, Martin Bachmann, Emiliano Carmona, Daniele Cerra, Daniele Dietrich, Birgit Gerasch, Uta Heiden, Harald Krawczyk, Raquel de los Reyes, Valentin Ziel, Ilse Sebastian, Burghardt Günther, Ingo Walter, Thomas Säuberlich


EMIT: A New Space Imaging Spectrometer Mission to Advance Modeling of the Earth System

Robert O. Green


The Photosynthetic fAPARchl Canopy Fraction Among Six Sites Derived with EO-1 Hyperion Time-Serie

Elizabeth M. Middleton, Qingyuan Zhang, Petya K. Campbell, David R. Landis, Karl F. Huemmrich


2017 Decadal Survey: Surface Biology and Geology Science and Application with Global Imaging Spectroscopy Observables

Robert O. Green, David S. Schimel


EnMAP Ground Segment: Design and Status of the Integration and Technical Verification and Validation Phase

Martin Habermeyer, Emiliano Carmona, Sabine Engelbrecht, Uta Heiden, Klaus-Dieter Missling, Helmut Mühle, Andreas Ohndorf, Gintautas Palubinskas, Tobias Storch, Steffen Zimmermann

UAS-1: Imaging spectroscopy from UAS
Location: A11 - Lecture room 206
Chair: Helge Aasen
Chair: Juliane Viktoria Bendig
 

Best Spatial Scale For Crop Classification Using Uncalibrated UAV Data

Jonas E. Böhler, Michael E. Schaepman, Mathias Kneubühler


Low-Altitude Multispectral Remote Sensing Disease Recognition in Maize

Quirina Noëmi Merz, Ulrich Buchmann, Katrin Rehak, Simon Strahm, Jürg Hiltbrunner, Frank Liebisch, Achim Walter, Helge Aasen


Using High Spatial Resolution Hyperspectral Imagery to Investigate Grassland Optical Diversity

Hafiz Ali Imran, Loris Vescovo, Damiano Gianelle, Duccio Rocchini


Modelling The Seasonal Traits Of Production Grasslands From UAV-Based Imaging Spectroscopy

Lammert Kooistra, Lotte ten Harmsen van der Beek, Marston Franceschini, Harm Bartholomeus, Gustavo Togeiro De Alckmin, Clara Berendonk


Predicting Canopy Traits In Tree Diversity Experiments Using Drone-Based Hyperspectral Imagery

Kyle Ryan Kovach, Charles Andrew Nock

EUFAR: Special session on EUFAR
Location: A11 - Lecture room 234
Chair: Jan Hanuš
Chair: Stefanie Holzwarth
 

10 Years of Airborne Imaging Spectroscopy within EUFAR, the European Facility for Airborne Research

Stefanie Holzwarth, Jan Hanus, Ils Reusen, Elisabeth Gerard, Phil Brown


Airborne Remote Sensing For Monitoring Essential Biodiversity Variables In Forest Ecosystems (RS4forestEBV): A EUFAR Summer School

Roshanak Darvishzadeh, Andrew Skidmore, Stefanie Holzwarth, Marco Heurich, Ils Reusen


Use of Bi-Temporal Hyperspectral Imagery to Determine the Influence of Soil Degradation on Rainfed Crop Yield

Robert Milewski, Sabine Chabrillat, Thomas Schmid, Paula Escribano, Monica Garcia, Eyal Ben Dor, Stéphane Guillaso, Marta Pelayo, Marcos Jiménez Michavila


HYLIGHT Activity and Biomass Mapper Tool

Jan Hanuš, Jan Novotný

12:45pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break (extended by instrument demo session)
Location: Corridor
1:30pm
-
2:15pm
DEMO-1: Instrument demonstration
UAV demo flight (HySpex)
2:15pm
-
4:00pm
SPACE-2: Spaceborne Imaging Spectroscopy
Location: A11 - Lecture room 205
Chair: Uta Heiden
Chair: Sebastian van der Linden
 

Radiometric Characterization, Calibration, and Correction for the Imaging Spectroscopy Mission EnMAP

Tobias Storch, Hans-Peter Honold, Harald Krawczyk, Kevin Alonso Gonzales, Miguel Pato, Martin Bachmann, Richard Wachter, Martin Muecke, Sebastian Fischer


Urban Gradients – Surface material composition from 30 m hyperspectral remote sensing data

Marianne Jilge, Hannes Feilhauer, Carsten Neumann, Ji Chaonan, Uta Heiden


Monitoring Of Crop Nitrogen Status Using A Hybrid Inversion Scheme In The Context Of The Future Hyperspectral EnMAP Mission

Katja Berger, Martin Danner, Matthias Wocher, Zhihui Wang, Wolfram Mauser, Tobias Hank


Quantitative Vegetation Mapping of California Ecosystems Using Simulated EnMAP Data

Sam Cooper, Akpona Okujeni, Clemens Jänicke, Sebastian van der Linden, Patrick Hostert


The Hyperspectral Sensors DESIS and EnMAP for Aquatic Ecosystems Monitoring – a Sensitivity Study

Nicole Pinnel, Peter Gege, Anna Göritz

UAS-2: Imaging spectroscopy from UAS
Location: A11 - Lecture room 206
Chair: Helge Aasen
Chair: Eija Honkavaara
 

Drone-based Forest Inventory In Different Seasons Using High Resolution RGB Cameras And Hyperspectral Imaging

Olli Nevalainen, Eija Honkavaara, Niko Viljanen, Raquel Alves de Oliveira, Roope Näsi, Teemu Hakala


Multi Modal Sensing Fosters Drone Application In Breeding: An Example On Sugar Beet Tolerance to Beet Cyst Nematode

Frank Liebisch, Samuel Joalland, Claudio Screpanti, Achim Walter


Introduction Of Variable Relations For Improved Retrieval Of LAI Through the Soil-Leaf-Canopy Model Inversion

Asmaa Mahmoud Abdelbaki, Martin Schlerf, Thomas Udelhoven


Hyperspectral Ortho-Mosaic From UAV-Borne Hyperspectral Imagery For Discriminating Different Grassland Management Regimes

Jayan Wijesingha, Thomas Moeckel, Frank Hensgen, Michael Wachendorf

VEG-1: Spectroscopy of vegetation
Location: A11 - Lecture room 234
Chair: Petr Lukeš
Chair: Miina Rautiainen
 

A Novel Dataset For Testing Physical Reflectance Models Of Trees

Aarne Hovi, Petri Forsström, Giulia Ghielmetti, Daniel Kükenbrink, Felix Morsdorf, Michael Schaepman, Miina Rautiainen


Vegetation Functional Photoprotection Dynamics Seen From Leaf Absorbance Features

Shari Van Wittenberghe, Luis Alonso, Zbynek Malenovsky, Jose Moreno


After this Talk You will always map Leaf Pigment Content and not Concentration

Teja Kattenborn, Felix Schiefer, Pablo Zarco-Tejada, Sebastian Schmidtlein


Seasonal Course of Leaf Optical Properties and Traits - Linking Structure with Leaf Dorsiventral Reflectance

Petr Lukeš, Eva Neuwirthová, Růžena Janoutová, Zuzana Lhotáková, Jana Albrechtová


Understanding Dynamics of Leaf Spectral Properties Under Bark Beetle (Ips typographus, L.) Infestation

Haidi Jamal Abdullah, Andrew K Skidmore, Roshanak Darvishzadeh, Marco Heurich

4:00pm
-
4:20pm
Coffee Break
Location: Corridor
4:20pm
-
5:20pm
POSTER-1: Poster session 1
Location: Corridor
 

Photosynthetic Pigments Changes Related To Screening Of Photosynthesis Dynamic Of European Beech And Norway Spruce Trees Using PRI

Daniel Kovac


Seasonal Dynamics Of Lingonberry And Blueberry Spectra

Petri Forsström, Jouni Peltoniemi, Miina Rautiainen


Seasonal Modelling Of Leaf Optical Properties And Retrieval Of Leaf Chlorophyll Content Across The Canopy Using PROSPECT

Tawanda Gara, Roshanak Darvishzadeh, Andrew Skidmore, Tiejun Wang


Seasonal Chlorophyll Fluorescence Changes in Citrus aurantium Exposed to Low and High Traffic Pollution.

Dimitri Dauwe, Jolien Verhelst, Jochem Verrelst, Luis Alonso, José Moreno, Roeland Samson, Roland Valcke


Estimation Of Crop Biophysical And Productivity Properties Using Radiative Transfer And Spectral Information Analysis

Jan Mišurec, Jiří Tomíček, Petr Lukeš, Karel Klem


Original Method for High Spatial Resolution Classification of Tree Species Using Multi-Temporal Many and Hyperspectral Satellite Data

Olga Brovkina, Olga Grigorieva, Alisher Saidov


Probability Map of Invasive Tree Species Using Hyperspectral and LiDAR Dataset

Zoltán Kovács, Péter Burai, László Bekő, Gergely Hunyadi, Orsolya Varga


Exploring the Potential of Light Use Efficiency Derived from Eddy Covariance and Reflectance Measurements for Spatial Simulations of Gross Primary Production

Rahul Raj, Lucie Homolová, Petr Lukeš, Daniel Kováč


Is Retrieval of Forest Biochemical Traits Stable over Variety of Environmental Conditions?

Marian Švik, Lucie Homolová, Růžena Janoutová, Barbora Navrátilová, Zuzana Lhotáková, Tomáš Fabiánek


Hyperspectral Analyses of Heavy Metal Contents in Floodplain Vegetation and Soils

Frank Riedel, Michael Denk, Cornelia Gläßer


High Resolution UAV-based Hyperspectral Imagery For LAI And Chlorophyll Estimations For Wheat Plants With Different Nitrogen Fertilization For Grain Yield Prediction

Martin Kanning, Thomas Jarmer, Insa Kühling, Dieter Trautz


Determination Of Species-Related Forest Stand Characteristics With The Use Of Hyperspectral Data

Martyna Wietecha, Łukasz Jełowicki, Krzysztof Mitelsztedt, Krzysztof Stereńczak, Stanisław Miścicki


Mapping of Tundra Vegetation Using Satellite Hyperspectral and Multispectral Imagery

Viktor Mochalov, Olga Grigoreva


Comparison And Validation Of In-situ Field Spectroscopy And Advanced High Pressure Liquid Chromatography To Assess Pigment Composition In Deciduous Leaves

Fanny Petibon, Guido L.B. Wiesenberg, Giulia Ghielmetti, Michael W.I. Schmidt, Michael E. Schaepman, Mathias Kneubühler


Effect of Leaf Epidermal Structure of Arabidopsis Thaliana Mutants to Leaf Specular Reflection

Eva Neuwirthová, Zuzana Lhotáková, Petr Lukeš, Jana Albrechtová


Chlorophyll Content Estimations Based on CCM-300, Laboratory Measurements and Field Spectroscopy for Tundra Grass Species in The Krkonoše Mountains

Lucie Červená, Lucie Kupková, Markéta Potůčková, Jakub Lysák, Eva Neuwirthová, Zuzana Lhotáková, Jana Albrechtová


In-Field, UAV-Borne VIS-NIR And Thermal Spectroscopy As Tools For Distinguishing Water Stress Reaction In Common Bean.

Zuzana Lhotáková, Milan Urban, Milton Valencia, Alejandro Vergara, Jaumer Ricaurte, Jana Albrechtová, Michael Selvaraj


Method For Acquiring and Comparing Spatially Explicit Measurements of Sun Induced Fluorescence on the Ground

Dzhaner Sami Emin, Maria Matveeva, Kelvin Acebron, Benedict Vierneisel, Patrick Rademske, Andreas Burkart, Tommaso Julitta, Uwe Rascher


Prediction of Leaf Area Index using Integration of the Thermal Infrared and Optical Data over the Mixed Temperate Forest

Elnaz Neinavaz, Andrew. K Skidmore, Roshanak Darvishzadeh


Predictive Performance Of PROSAIL Inversion And PLS Regression For Nitrogen Uptake Estimation Using Sentinel-2 And UAV Images

Christian Bossung, Miriam Machwitz, Adrien Petitjean, Martin Schlerf


Impact Of Environmental And Tree Structural Parameters On The Estimation Of Biochemical Properties For A Sparse Mediterranean Forest With AVIRIS Imagery

Karine Adeline, Thomas Miraglio, Jean-Victor Schmitt, Xavier Briottet, Jean-Philippe Gastellu-Etchegorry, Susan Ustin, Margarita Huesca, Keely Roth, Dennis Baldocchi


Variable Rate Nitrogen Application in Winter Wheat Supported by Low-Altitude Spectral Remote Sensing

Francesco Argento, Frank Liebisch, Helge Aasen, Achim Walter, Thomas Anken, Nadja El-Benni


Quantifying the robustness of vegetation indices through ARTMO's Global Sensitivity Analysis (GSA) toolbox

Pablo Morcillo Pallarés, Juan Pablo Rivera-Caicedo, Santiago Belda, Charlotte De Grave, Helena Burriel, Jose Moreno, Jochem Verrelst


A Comparison of Tree Species Classification Accuracy Using UAV Images Acquired with a Snapshot Hyperspectral and a Multispectral Sensor

Elias Fernando Berra, Melina Zempila, Paul Brown, Lee Butler, Michelle L. Hamilton, Rachel Gaulton


HyPlant Derived Sun-Induced Fluorescence - a Way to Understand the Complex Vegetation Signals from Heterogeneous Ecosystems

Subhajit Bandopadhyay, Anshu Rastogi, Uwe Rascher, Patrick Rademske, Anke Schickling, Sergio Cogliati, Marco Celesti, Tommasto Julitta, Alasdair Mac Arthur, Andreas Hueni, Enrico Tomelleri, Marcin Stróżecki, Karolina Sakowska, Maciej Gąbka, Stanislaw Rosadziński, Mariusz Sojka, Marian-Daniel Iordache, Ils Reusen, Alexander Damm, Dirk Schuettemeyer, Radoslaw Juszczak


Does Simple Vegetation Indices Can Predict Sun Induced Fluorescence? A Fuzzy Simulations on Airborne Imaging Spectroscopic Data

Subhajit Bandopadhyay, Anshu Rastogi, Sergio Cogliatti, Uwe Rasher, Maciej Gabka, Radoslaw Juszczak

6:30pm
-
9:00pm
Ice Breaker
Location: Planetarium
Brno Observatory and Planetarium - Transportation from the Workshop venue will be arranged.
Date: Thursday, 07/Feb/2019
8:15am
-
8:45am
Workshop Registration & Office
Location: WS. Registration & Office - A22 Foyer
8:45am
-
10:00am
KN-2: Keynote 2
Location: A22 - Aula 116
Chair: Lucie Homolová
 

The FLEX Satellite Mission – Update on the Mission Status and our Understanding of solar-induced Fluorescence measured on different Scales

Uwe Rascher


Modelling And Scaling Imaging Spectroscopy Signatures Of Terrestrial Photosynthesis

Zbyněk Malenovský, Jean-Philippe Gastellu-Etchegorry, Tiangang Yin, Nuria Duran, Nicolas Lauret, Eric Chavanon, Jordan Guilleux, Jianbo Qi, Douglas Morton, Bruce Cook

10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Corridor
10:30am
-
12:10pm
FLUO-1: Terrestrial Chlorophyll Fluorescence
Location: A11 - Lecture room 205
Chair: Uwe Rascher
Chair: Zbyněk Malenovský
 

Systematic Assessment Of Airborne Sun-Induced-Fluorescence Maps By The Application Of Quality Criteria

Vera Krieger, Maria Matveeva, Patrick Rademske, Sergio Cogliati, Alexander Damm, Uwe Rascher


FLUOSPECCHIO: A Spectral Data Base System in Support of a Validation Network for the Upcoming Fluorescence Explorer (FLEX) Mission

Alexander Damm, Andreas Burkart, Marco Celesti, Sergio Cogliati, Andreas Hueni, Tommaso Julitta, Franco Miglietta, Dirk Schuettemeyer, Simon Trim, Roberto Colombo


Measuring Temporal Patterns of Crop Sun-induced Chlorophyll Fluorescence at Canopy and Plot Scale

Na Wang, Harm Bartholomeus, Lammert Kooistra, Juha Suomalainen, Benjamin Brede, Marcello Novani, Dainius Masiliunas, Jan Clevers


Combining Vegetation Traits with Multi/hyperspectral, Thermal and Fluorescence Measurements across different Scales and Plattforms – First Results from 2018 ESA FLEXSense Campaign

Bastian Siegmann, Maria Matveeva, Patrick Rademske, Onno Muller, Dzhaner Emin, Norman Wilke, Sascha Heinemann, Lars Grünhagen, Ines Munoz-Fernandez, Christoph Jedmowski, Paul Näthe, Juliane Bendig, Zbyněk Malenovský, Mareike Burba, Andreas Burkart, Tommaso Julitta, Kai Wittneben, Franco Miglietta, Roberto Colombo, Alexander Damm, Mirco Migliavacca, Ilja Reiter, Jan Hanuš, John Gamon, Dirk Schüttemeyer, Matthias Drusch, Uwe Rascher


Investigating Impacts of Avocado Canopy Structures on Simultaneous Solar and Actively Induced Chlorophyll Fluorescence Measurements

Rhys Wyber, Juliane Bendig, Deepak Gautam, Arko Lucieer, Zbyněk Malenovský, Barry Osmond, Sharon Robinson

TOOL-1: Data analyzing software, toolboxes
Location: A11 - Lecture room 206
Chair: Jochem Verrelst
Chair: Akpona Okujeni
 

EnMAP-Box 3 Free And Open-Source Imaging Spectroscopy Data Processing in QGIS

Andreas Rabe, Benjamin Jakimow, Akpona Okujeni, Sam Cooper, Fabian Thiel, Patrick Hostert, Sebastian van der Linden


A Flexible Imaging Spectroscopy Processing Software Suite for Vegetation Studies

Philip Townsend, Adam Chlus, Zhiwei Ye, John Chapman, Ting Zheng, Aditya Singh, Fabian Schneider, Natalie Queally, David Thompson, Ryan Pavlick, David Schimel


TOC2TOA: An ARTMO Toolbox to Simulate Top-Of-Atmosphere Radiance Data for Imaging Spectroscopy Applications

Jochem Verrelst, Juan Pablo Rivera-Caicedo, Jorge Vicent, Pablo Morcillo, Jose Moreno


FRANCA - A Fully Automated Hyperspectral Processing Chain For FRActioNal Cover Analysis

Valentin Ziel, Martin Bachmann, Stefanie Holzwarth, Uta Heiden


“Get a Look at Image Processing for Students” (GLIMPS) – an Educational Imaging Spectroscopy Tool

Daniel Schläpfer

 
12:10pm
-
12:40pm
Lunch break (extended by Poster session 2)
Location: Corridor
12:40pm
-
1:40pm
POSTER-2: Poster session 2
Location: Corridor
 

Evaluation Of A pushframe hyperspectral Camera System

Stefan Livens, Klaas Pauly, Pieter-Jan Baeck, Joris Blommaert, Bavo Delauré, Dirk Nuyts, Gert Strackx


Assessment of the Estimates of Sun-induced Fluorescence in large masses of Vegetation

Fernando Rodriguez-Moreno, Zemek František, Miroslav Pikl


Improvements in the Processing Chain of Thermal Hyperspectral Data from TASI-600

Tomas Purket, Jan Hanus, Lukas Fajmon, Tomas Fabianek


Radiometric Calibration Of Multispectral Cameras On Board Drones Using Field Spectro-radiometers And Handcrafted Low-cost Calibration Panels

M. Pilar Martín, José Ramón Melendo-Vega, Javier Becerra, Javier Pacheco-Labrador, María José Checa, Adrián Navarro


The EnMAP User Interface - An Overview

Nicole Pinnel, Heiden Uta, Asamer Hubert, Dietrich Daniele, Mühle Helmut, Habermeyer Martin, Storch Tobias


Operational DataQC Within The Hyperspectral DESIS And EnMAP Missions - Results Of The DESIS Commissioning Phase

Martin Bachmann, Kevin Alonso, Emiliano Carmona, Daniele Cerra, Raquel de Los Reyes, Birgit Gerasch, Martin Habermeyer, Harald Krawczyk, Maximilian Langheinrich, Rupert Mueller, Gintautas Palubinskas, Miguel Pato, Mathias Schneider, Peter Schwind, Tobias Storch, Valentin Ziel


Current Status of the FLIS Infrastructure and Pre-processing chain

Jan Hanuš, Tomáš Fabiánek, Lukáš Fajmon, Tomáš Purket


Pixelwise Classification Of Hyperspectral Images Based On Deep Convolutional Neural Networks

Lucas Wittstruck, Thomas Jarmer, Martin Kanning


Radiative Transfer Simulations of Spruce Forest Canopies Rreconstructed from Terrestrial Laser Scans

Růžena Janoutová, Lucie Homolová, Zbyněk Malenovský, Jean-Philippe Gastellu-Etchegorry, Nicolas Lauret, Jan Hanuš


In-flight Estimation and Correction of Non-Gaussian Spectral Response

David Ray Thompson, Joseph W. Boardman, Robert O. Green, Justin M. Haag, Pantazis Mouroulis, Byron E. Van Gorp


Hyperspectral Lithium-Pegmatite Detection – A Case Study for Hoydalen, Norway

Friederike Klos, Christian Mielke, Christian Rogass, Nicole Köllner, Friederike Körting, Agnieszka Kuras, Maria Bade


Amospheric Correction Comparison of Alsat Spectral Imagery based on model FLAASH and model 6S

Mohammed Amine Bouhlala, Farah Benharrats, Habib Mahi, Madina Asmaa Missoumi


Soil Sampling Strategy Based On Multispectral Sentinel 2 And Hyperspectral EnMAP Satellite Data

Fabio Castaldi, Sabine Chabrillat, Bas van Wesemael


Real time Airborne gas detection using Thermal Hyperspectral Imaging.

Stephane Albon Boubanga Tombet, Alexandrine Huot, Frédérick Marcotte, Pierre-Yves Foucher, Eric Guyot, Philippe Lagueux, Martin Chamberland


Fast And Easy Mineral Classification Using CASI/SASI/TASI Data

Lucie Koucká, Veronika Kopačková, Jan Jelének, Jan Hanuš


Feasibility Study for an Aquatic Ecosystem Earth Observing System

Arnold Dekker, Nicole Pinnel, Claudia Giardino


Mineral Identification And Characterization: An Integrated Approach To Recover Mineralogical Information From Hyperspectral Images

Ronan Rialland, Rodolphe Marion, Véronique Carrère, Charles Soussen


Spectral characteristics of surface soils between Irbid and Al Mafraq (Jordan)

Wahib Sahwan, Bernhard Lucke, Rupert Bäumler


Airborne Multisensors Information for a Zonal Crop Management

František Zemek, Miroslav Pikl, Vojtěch Lukas, Michal Kraus, Petr Sirůček, Fernando Rodriguez-Moreno


Narrow-band Soil Spectral Indices for SOC, Clay and Calcium Carbonate Prediction: Literature Review and Performance Evaluation based on the LUCAS Soil Database

Saskia Foerster, Kathrin Ward, Sabine Chabrillat


Sensor Calibration Facility for Spectral and Thermal Remote Sensing

Juliane Viktoria Bendig, Arko Lucieer, Zbyněk Malenovský, Vanessa Lucieer, Luis Gonzalez, Jonathan Roberts, Christoph Rüdiger, Sharon Robinson, Stuart Phinn, Andrew McGrath


Hyperspectral Photoluminescence Imaging as a Tool to Study Degradation of the Outdoor Silicon Solar Panels

Marija Vukovic, Vetle Odin Jonassen, Espen Olsen, Sigurd Grøver, Torbjørn Mehl, Ingunn Burud


Hyperspectral Imaging analysis of Scots Pine Wood Wffected by Decay Fungi

Arnoud Jochemsen, Gry Alfredsen, Sigrun Kolstad, Boyan Yuan, Nabil Belbachir, Ingunn Burud


Proximal Hyperspectral Outcrop Scanning - A Geological Use Case Study

Friederike Magdalena Koerting, Christian Mielke, Christian Rogass, Nicole Koellner, Friederike Klos, Uwe Alteneberger, Agnieszka Kuras


Retrieving Macrophyte Pigments From Spectral Reflectance

Paolo Villa, Monica Pinardi, Viktor Toth, Diana Vaiciute, Martynas Bucas, Mariano Bresciani

1:40pm
-
3:20pm
VEG-2: Spectroscopy of vegetation
Location: A11 - Lecture room 205
Chair: Alexander Damm
Chair: Philip Townsend
 

LAI And Cab Retrieval From The Synergetic Use Of OLCI And FLORIS Reflectances

Charlotte De Grave, Jochem Verrelst, Pablo Morcillo Pallarés, Juan Pablo Rivera-Caicedo, Jóse Moreno


Intra-Annual Multi-Temporal Hyperspectral Data for Tree Species Classification of an Extensive Forest Area

Aneta Modzelewska, Krzysztof Stereńczak, Fabian Fassnacht, Rafał Sadkowski


Spectral Invariants in Remote Sensing of Vegetation

Matti Mõttus


LiDAR Data Improves Predictions Of Canopy N And P Concentrations From Imaging Spectroscopy

Michael Ewald, Raf Arts, Jonathan Lenoir, Fabian Ewald Fassnacht, Manuel Nicolas, Sandra Skowronek, Jérôme Piat, Olivier Honnay, Carol Ximena Garzón-López, Hannes Feilhauer, Ruben Van De Kerchove, Ben Somers, Tarek Hattab, Duccio Rocchini, Sebastian Schmidtlein


NEON Imaging Spectroscopy: Characterizing Fine-Scale Vegetation Function at the Continental Scale

Philip Townsend, Zhihui Wang, Eric Kruger

SOIL-1: Spectroscopy of soils and geology applicaitons
Location: A11 - Lecture room 206
Chair: Veronique Carrere
Chair: Veronika Kopackova
 

Cloud Computing of Remote Sensing Products for Soil Properties Mapping

José Lucas Safanelli, José Alexandre Melo Demattê, Sabine Chabrillat, Eyal Ben-Dor, André Carnieletto Dotto, Wanderson de Souza Mendes, Nelida Quiñonez, Benito Roberto Bonfatti, Raul Poppiel, Rodnei Rizzo, Arnaldo Souza Barros, Caio Troula Fongaro


1:40pm - 2:10pm
Cancelled

Using Complex And Multi-mineral Natural Systems As Analogues For Modelling Diverse Geochemical Processes On Mars

Veronika Kopackova, Lucie Koucká, Jan Jelenek


Impact Of The Spatial Resolution For Mineralogical Mapping From Hyperspectral Sensors HySpex, HYPXIM And EnMAP: Application To The Almeria Sedimentary Basin, Spain

Karine Adeline, Véronique Miegebielle, Marine Larrey


Using Imaging Spectroscopy For Detecting And Mapping Of Land-Use Effects On Soil Quality In Dryland

Nathan Levi, Arnon Karnieli, Tarin Paz-Kagan


UAV Hyperspectral-3D Fusion for Peatland Biogeochemistry

Margaret Kalacska, Juan Pablo Arroyo-Mora, Deep Inamdar, Oliver Lucanus

DEMO-2: Demonstration of data processing
Location: A11 - Lecture room 211
Chair: Jan Hanuš
 
1:40pm - 2:20pm

Data Processing Chain Of Hyperspectral Imaging From UAV Platform

Trond Løke


2:20pm - 2:50pm

Integration of LiDAR for Use with Headwall Photonics Hyperspectral Imaging UAVs

Francesco Beccari


2:50pm - 3:20pm

Online Classification of Spectral Data Using EZ-ID Software

Edward Saenz, Hans-Joerg Fischer

3:20pm
-
3:40pm
Coffee Break
Location: Corridor
3:40pm
-
5:00pm
VEG-3: Spectroscopy of vegetation
Location: A11 - Lecture room 205
Chair: Jan Clevers
Chair: Roshanak Darvishzadeh
 

The Optical Profile Of Herbaceous Plant Functional Types

Elisa Van Cleemput, Kenny Helsen, Hannes Feilhauer, Olivier Honnay, Ben Somers


Correction of Spatial Autocorrelation for Comparison of Regional Statistics: a Case Study on Alluvial Vegetation

Gillian Milani, Michael Schaepman, Mathias Kneubühler


Comparison Of Object-based And Pixel-based Random Forest Algorithm For Tree Species Classification Using Airborne APEX Hyperspectral Imagery

Zahra Dabiri, Stefan Lang


Integrated Hyperspectral and Multispectral Approach for Mapping Invasive Plant Species Based on Phenological Characteristics

Tarin Paz-Kagan, Natalya Panov, Micha Silver, Arnon Karnieli

SOIL-2: Spectroscopy of soils and geology applicaitons
Location: A11 - Lecture room 206
Chair: Eyal Ben Dor
Chair: Frantisek Zemek
 

A Novel Approach for Detecting Petroleum Hydrocarbons Contamination in a Real Manmade Disaster Zone Using Airborne Imaging Spectroscopy

Ran Pelta, Eyal Ben-Dor


Evaluating The Capability Of The Sentinel 2 Data For Soil Organic Carbon Prediction In Croplands

Fabio Castaldi, Andreas Hueni, Chabrillat Sabine, Ward Kathrin, Buttafuoco Gabriele, Bomans Bart, Vreys Kristin, Brell Maximilian, Van Wesemael Bas


Quantitative Mapping of Ultramafic Rocks in Presence of Abundant Lichens Using Airborne Imaging Spectroscopy and Spaceborne Sentinel-2 And Landsat-8 OLI Data in The Arctic

Sara Salehi, Christian Mielke


PARACUDA-II Engine as Compared to other Data-Mining Algorithms for the Prediction of Soil Carbon Using Diffuse Reflectance Spectra

Asa Gholizadeh, Mohammadmehdi Saberioon, Nimrod Carmon, Lubos Boruvka, Eyal Ben-Dor

SENS-1: New airborne and UAV systems, spectroradiometers
Location: A11 - Lecture room 234
Chair: Robert O. Green
Chair: Lammert Kooistra
 

WaterSat Imaging Spectrometer Experiment (WISE) for Canadian Microsatellite Missions

Stephen Achal, Shen-En Qian, Martin Bergeron


Simulation and Improvements of the Hyperspectral Images of the SIELETERS Airborne System

Olivier Gazzano, Yann Ferrec, Alain Kattnig, Christophe Coudrain, Laurent Rousset-Rouviere


Analysis Of High Frequency Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Reflectances From Autonomous In Situ Sensors Deployed In Lakes

Mariano Bresciani, Claudia Giardino, Annelies Hommersom, Dario Manca, Tommaso Julitta, Cesana Ilaria, Valentina Della Bella, Rosalba Padula


Implementation Of A UAV – Hyperspectral Line Imager For Ecological Applications

Juan Pablo Arroyo-Mora, Margaret Kalacska, Deep Inamdar, Raymond Soffer, Oliver Lucanus, Janine Goldman, Tomas Naprstek, Gabriela Ifimov, Erica Skye Schaaf, Kathryn Elmer

7:00pm
-
11:59pm
Workshop dinner
Location: Starobrno Brewery
Date: Friday, 08/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
8:45am
Workshop Registration & Office
Location: WS. Registration & Office - A22 Foyer
8:45am
-
10:00am
KN-3: Keynote 3
Location: A22 - Aula 116
Chair: Petr Lukeš
 

Promises and Pitfalls in Geometric and Atmospheric Preprocessing of Imaging Spectroscopy Data

Daniel Schläpfer


The Advantages of Using Hyperspectral Technology in the Middle and Longwave Infrared Region for Tereestial Remote Sensing

Eyal Ben Dor

10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Corridor
10:30am
-
12:10pm
VEG-4: Spectroscopy of vegetation
Location: A11 - Lecture room 205
Chair: Olga Brovkina
Chair: Zbyněk Malenovský
 

Analysis of Airborne Optical and Thermal Imagery for Detection of Water Stress Symptoms

Max Gerhards, Martin Schlerf, Uwe Rascher, Thomas Udelhoven, Radoslaw Juszczak, Giorgio Alberti, Franco Miglietta, Yoshio Inoue


UAV-Based High-Resolution Image Spectroscopy Towards The Assessment Of Grape Vine Health

Olaf Niemann, Roger Stephen, Fabio Visiintini, Robert Skelly, Patricia Bowen, Jose Urbez-Torres, Carl Bogdanoff


Improving Nitrogen Status Estimation in Malting Barley Based on Hyperspectral Reflectance and Artificial Neural Networks

Karel Klem


Video Spectroscopy For Tilling Dust Sensing and Visualisation In Agriculture

András Jung, Michael Vohland, Marianna Magyar, László Kovács, Tímea Jung, Nóra Péterfalvi, Boglárka Keller, Fanni Sillinger, Renáta Rák, Kornél Szalay


Fusion Of Hyperspectral Imagery With Point Cloud Information To Predict Biomass Of Agricultural Crops

Thomas Möckel, Supriya Dayananda, Jayan Wijesingha, Michael Wachendorf

CORR-1: Imaging spectroscopy data corrections, calibrations, processing
Location: A11 - Lecture room 206
Chair: David Ray Thompson
Chair: Daniel Schläpfer
 

Optimal Estimation for Combined Retrievals of Surface and Atmosphere: Algorithms, Results, and Open Source Software

David Ray Thompson, Michael Eastwood, Bo-Cai Gao, Robert O. Green, Mark Helmlinger, Vijay Natraj, Winston Olson-Duvall


NASA/JPL Airborne Imaging Spectrometer Campaigns in Support of ESA Satellite CAL/VAL and Simulation

Ian Bruce McCubbin, Andreas Hueni, Michael Schaepman, Dirk Schuettemeyer, Michael Rast, Hank Margolis, David Thompson, Robert Green, Simon Hook


In-Situ Field Spectroscopy Best Practice Guidelines for the Calibration and Validation of Airborne Hyperspectral Imagery

Gabriela Ifimov, Raymond Soffer, Juan Pablo Arroyo-Mora


Mitigating Sensor-Generated Spatial Correlations in Airborne Spectrographic Imaging Data.

Deep Inamdar, Margaret Kalacska, George Leblanc, Raymond Soffer, J. Pablo Arroyo-Mora


Towards a Standard for Characterization Hyperspectral Imaging Devices

Siri Jodha Singh Khalsa, Chris Durell, David Allen, John Gilchrist, Alex Fong, Kwok Wong

12:10pm
-
1:10pm
Lunch break
Location: Corridor
1:10pm
-
2:30pm
VEG-5: Spectroscopy of vegetation
Location: A11 - Lecture room 205
Chair: Martin Schlerf
Chair: Rahul Raj
 

On The Estimation Of The Directional Area Scattering Factor From Red-Edge Bi-Directional Reflectance Spectra

Richard Fernandes


When The Water Is Gone – Drought Response Of Leaf Mass Per Area Of Wetland Vegetation Analyzed With Imaging Spectroscopy

Hannes Feilhauer, Thomas Schmid, Ulrike Faude, Salvador Sánchez-Carrillo, Santos Cirujano


Thermal Hyperspectral Remote Sensing – Ground-based and Airborne Examples from Vegetation Studies

Martin Schlerf, Max Gerhards, Gilles Rock, Kaniska Mallick, Franz Ronellenfitsch, Thomas Udelhoven


Autonomous Spectral Acquisitions for Vegetation Monitoring

Petya Campbell, Elizabeth Middleton, K. Fred Huemmrich, Dan Mandl, James MacKinnon, Phill Towsend, Craig Daughtry

URB-1: Spectroscopy for urban applications and societal challenges
Location: A11 - Lecture room 206
Chair: Mathias Kneubühler
Chair: Frantisek Zemek
 

Response of Leaf Chlorophyll Fluorescence to Traffic Related Air Pollution in Cities

Jolien Verhelst, Dimitri Dauwe, Luis Alonso, Jochem Verrelst, Shari Van Wittenberghe, José Moreno, Roland Valcke, Roeland Samson


Real time Airborne Gas quantification using Thermal Hyperspectral Imaging : Application to methane

Pierre-Yves Foucher, Jean-Philippe Gagnon, Xavier Watremez, Stéphanie Doz, Stéphane Boubanga, Martin Larivière, Martin Chamberland


Thermal Infrared Hyperspectral Imaging for Visualization and flow rates Quantification of Methane releases

Stephane Albon Boubanga Tombet, Alexandrine Huot, Frédérick Marcotte, Pierre-Yves Foucher, Eric Guyot, Philippe Lagueux, Martin Chamberland


Exploration of Iron- and Steelworks Dump Sites - Using spectral data from the Visible Light, Near- and Shortwave Infrared (350-2500 nm) to the Mid- and Longwave Infrared (2500-15000 nm)

Michael Denk, Cornelia Gläßer

2:30pm
-
3:00pm
CS: Closing session
Location: A22 - Aula 116
Chair: Lucie Homolová
3:00pm
-
5:30pm
EXC-3: Excursion 3: Flying Laboratory of Imaging Systems at CzechGlobe
Location: Airport
Chair: Jan Hanuš
All participants must provide their passport number beforehand in order to enter the airport’s premises.

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EARSeL SIG Imaging Spectroscopy Workshop 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.124
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany