Conference Agenda

19th Electronics Packaging Technology Conference

Date: Thursday, 07/Dec/2017
7:45am
-
8:30am
Conference Day 1: Registration
8:30am
-
9:00am
Opening: Welcome and opening speech
Location: Grand Ballroom
9:00am
-
9:30am
Keynote speech 1: Extending Moore's Law with Advanced Packages by W.K.Wong(Xilinx)
9:30am
-
10:00am
Keynote speech 2: : The evolution of packaging technology for mobile platform - Where we have been and where we are headed by Dr. Raj Pendse(Qualcomm)
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee/Tea Breaks #1: Interactive session #1
10:30am
-
11:50am
A-01: ID 283
A-02: ID 169
A-03: ID 127
A-04: ID 119
A-05: ID 154
A-06: ID 190
A-07: ID 203
A-08: ID 207
A-09: ID 188
A-10: ID 113
A-11: ID 256
A-12: ID 246
A-13: ID 128
A-14: ID 137
A-15: ID 123
A-16: ID 300
A-17: ID 205
A-18: ID 140
A-19: ID 167
A-20: ID 165
S-01: TSV/Wafer Level Packaging
Location: Paradiso Room
Chair: Avram Bar-Cohen
S-02: Interconnection Technologies
Location: Cardinal Room
Chair: Thomas Zerna
S-03: Material and Processing
Location: Swallow Room
Chair: Sungdong Kim
S-04: Mechanical modeling & simulation
Location: Lyrebird Room
Chair: Christopher Bailey
S-05: Quality, Reliability & FA
Location: Falcon Room
Chair: Stevan G Hunter
11:50am
-
1:20pm
Lunch 01: EPTC 2016 Best Paper Awards, EPS Certification of Appreciation to EPTC 2017 Organizing Committee. Sponsor Appreciation
Location: Grand Ballroom
1:20pm
-
1:50pm
Invited-01: Enhanced Bonding Technology for Hybrid Integration in 3D Packaging Technology : Dr. Guilian Gao(Xperi)
Location: Paradiso Room
Invited-02: Packaging of Integrated Silicon Photonics devices : Electrical, Optical, Thermal Challenges and Application : Dr. Jun Su Lee(Tyndall National Institute)
Location: Cardinal Room
Invited-03: Innovative Process and Equipment Technology Solutions for 3D SiP Packaging : Albert Lan(Applied Material)
Location: Swallow Room
Invited-04: UV Laser Releasable Temporary Bonding Materials for Advanced Packaging technologies : Dr. Kenzo Ohkita(JSR)
Location: Lyrebird Room
Invited-05: Trends in SIP and Placement Approaches : Chong Chan Pin(KNS)
Location: Falcon Room
1:50pm
-
3:10pm
B-01: ID 286
B-02: ID 121
B-03: ID 172
B-04: ID 175
B-05: ID 144
B-06: ID 280
B-07: ID 282
B-08: ID 206
B-09: ID 296
B-10: ID 208
B-11: ID 294
B-12: ID 141
B-13: ID 301
B-14: ID 227
B-15: ID 224
B-16: ID 273
B-17: ID 185
B-18: ID 220
B-19: ID 166
B-20: ID 237
S-06: Advanced packaging
Location: Paradiso Room
Chair: Martin Oppermann
S-07: Emerging Technologies
Location: Cardinal Room
Chair: Hideyuki Nasu
S-08: Equipment and Process automation
Location: Swallow Room
Chair: Eric Pabo
S-09: Material and Processing
Location: Lyrebird Room
Chair: Ramachandran Krishnan Trichur
S-10: Interconnection Technologies
Location: Falcon Room
Chair: Evelyn Napetschnig
3:10pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee/Tea Breaks #2: : Exhibitor Presentation
4:30pm
-
5:50pm
C-01: ID 193
C-02: ID 163
C-03: ID 112
C-04: ID 213
C-05: ID 146
C-06: ID 194
C-07: ID 164
C-08: ID 155
C-09: ID 162
C-10: ID 130
C-11: ID 201
C-12: ID 197
C-13: ID 135
C-14: ID 108
C-15: ID 180
C-16: ID 216
C-17: ID 295
C-18: Partner Conference Introduction
C-19: ID 231
C-20: ID 191
S-11: Mechanical modeling & simulation
Location: Paradiso Room
Chair: Santosh Kumar
S-12: Quality, Reliability & FA
Location: Cardinal Room
Chair: Karsten Meier
S-13: Thermal Characterization & cooling solutions
Location: Swallow Room
Chair: Marta Rencz
S-14: Emerging Technologies
Location: Lyrebird Room
Chair: Cher Ming Tan
S-15: Electrical Simulation & Characterization
Location: Falcon Room
Chair: Mihai Dragos Rotaru
6:30pm
-
10:00pm
Conference Banquet